EKI-2541M Series
EKI-2541S Series
10/100TX to Multi-mode SC Type Fiber
Optic Industrial Media Converters
10/100TX to Single-mode SC Type Fiber
Optic Industrial Media Converters
 Provides 1 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector
 Provides 1 x 100 Mbps multi-mode/single-mode SC type fiber port
 Provides internal jumper for Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) setting
 Supports full/half duplex flow control
 Supports store and forward transmission
 Supports auto-negotiation
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Provides surge (EFT) protection 3,000 VDC for power line
 Supports 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 Supports redundant +12-48 VDC power input
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail & Panel Mounting
 Supports wide operating temperatures from -40 ~ 75° C (EKI-2541MI/SI)
EKI-2541M/2541S is designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide bandwidth,
EMI immunity and long-distance transmissions.Therefore, EKI-2541M/2541S is an ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites.
EKI-2541M/2541S supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. Furthermore, the EKI-2541M/2541S can work normally from -10 ~ 60° C and accepts a wide
voltage range from +12 ~ 48 VDC. Besides, it also provides 3,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection against over-voltage, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.
Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
EKI-2541M/2541S is an enhanced Ethernet to fiber-optic converter. Aside from its standard features, the versatile EKI-2541M/2541S also has the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) feature. When one
side of the link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets, and waiting for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Use the internal jumper to enable the LFP function,
then EKI-2541M/2541S will force the link to shut down as soon as noticed that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react to the situation.
 Standard
 LAN  Transmission Distance
 Transmission Speed Environment
IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Ethernet: Up to 100m
Fiber: Multi-mode: up to 2 km
Fiber: Single-mode: up to 30 km
Up to 100 Mbps
 Connectors  LED Indicators
 DIP Switch 1 x RJ-45
1 x SC type fiber connector
6-pin removable screw terminal (power)
P1, P2, P-Fail
Ethernet: 10/100M, LNK/ACT
Port/Power Alarm, LFP
Fiber: HDX/FDX, Converter/Switch
 Power Consumption  Power Input Max. 5W
2 x Unregulated 12 ~ 48 VDC
 Dimensions (W x H x D) 37 x 140 x 95 mm
 Mounting DIN-rail, Wall
ESD (Ethernet) Surge (EFT for power)
Power Reverse Overload  Operating Temperature
Wide Temp. model
 Storage Temperature
 Operating Humidity  Storage Humidity  MTBF Certifications
 Safety  EMC  Shock
 Freefall
 Vibration
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4, EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3, EN55024, IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8, EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
 EKI-2541M
 EKI-2541MI
 EKI-2541S
 EKI-2541SI
4,000 VDC
3,000 VDC
0.9 A@ 12 VDC (Resetable Fuse)
-10 ~ 60° C (14 ~ 140° F)
-40 ~ 75° C (-40 ~ 167° F)
-40 ~ 85° C (-40 ~ 185° F)
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
577,175 hrs
Industrial Ethernet to Multi-mode SC Type Fiber Optic
Industrial Ethernet to Multi-mode SC Type Fiber Optic
Converter, Wide Temp.
Industrial Ethernet to Single-mode SC Type Fiber Optic
Industrial Ethernet to Single-mode SC Type Fiber Optic
Converter, Wide Temp.
Online Download
All product specifications are subject to change without notice
Last updated: 27-May-2008