Datasheet

G1033-024, 1310 nm GPON DFB Laser Chip
DATASHEET | SEPTEMBER 2015
FIBER OPTICS
EMCORE’s G1033-024, 1310 nm GPON DFB laser diode chip is designed to
provide the source laser for uncooled PON applications for triple-play for voice,
video and data applications. It is designed to perform the O/E and E/O
conversion in a PON or GPON system.
Performance Highlights
Parameter
Min
Wavelength
Optical Output Power
Uncooled PON Applications
Max
1310
Operating Temperature Range
Applications
Typical
Side Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR)
Units
nm
-25
+25
+85
°C
-
-
50
mW
52
-
-
dB
FTTx Networks
Features
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Advanced Digital Chip Design
Wide Operating Temperature Range:
-25 to +85°C
Telcordia Technologies™ 468 Compliant
RoHS Compliant
Stresses beyond those listed under “Absolute Maximum Ratings” may cause
permanent damage to the device. These are stress ratings only, and functional
operation of the device at these or any other conditions beyond those indicated
for extended periods of time may effect device reliability.
Parameter
Symbol
Operating Temperature
Range
Top
Storage Temperature Range
Condition
Continuous
Min
Max
-25
+85
Unit
°C
TSTG
Continuous
-25
+100
°C
Optical Output Power
Po
Continuous
-
50
mW
Laser Reverse Voltage
Vr
Continuous
-
1
V
Continuous Operating
Current
Iop
-
200
mA
-
500
V
1
ESD Susceptibility
-
Continuous
-
1 Based on human-body model of R = 1500 Ohm and C = 100 pF. In general, ESD precautions
should be taken to avoid damage to the device
| REV 2015.09
Information contained herein is deemed reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specification at any time without notice.
G1033-024, 1310 nm GPON DFB Laser Chip
FIBER OPTICS
DATASHEET | SEPTEMBER 2015
Chip Electrical/Optical Performance Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Condition
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Operating Temperature
Top
-
-25
+25
+85
°C
Optical Output Power
PO
Continuous
-
-
50
mW
Threshold Current
ITH
+25°C
+85°C
-
7
24
15
45
mA
Slope Efficiency
η
+25°C
+85°C
0.3
0.2
0.4
-
-
mW/mA
DC Resistance
Operating Voltage
Central Wavelength
1
R
+25°C
-
4.5
8.1
Ω
VOP
-
-
1.3
1.5
V
λ
At Ith+20mA
1290
1310
1330
nm
SMSR
-
30
40
-
dB
Beam Divergence Angle, Vertical
-
Full Width, Half Max
30
34
deg
Beam Divergence Angle, Horizontal
-
Full Width, Half Max
10
24
27
deg
Laser Reverse Voltage
Vr
-
1
-
-
V
Iop
+ 25°C
-
-
100
mA
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Laser Operating Current
2
1 Unless otherwise specified
2 DC
Outline Drawing
| REV 2015.09
Information contained herein is deemed reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specification at any time without notice.
G1033-024, 1310 nm GPON DFB Laser Chip
DATASHEET | SEPTEMBER 2015
FIBER OPTICS
Ordering Information
Part number: G1033-024
Laser Safety
This product meets the appropriate standard in Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). FDA/CDRH Class
1M laser product. This device has been classified with the FDA/CDRH under accession number 0220309.
All Versions of this laser are Class 1M laser product, tested according to IEC 60825-1:2007/EN 60825-1:2007
Single-mode fiber pigtail with SC/APC connectors (standard).
Wavelength = 1.5 μm.
Maximum power = 30 mW.
Because of size constraints, laser safety labeling (including an FDA class 1M label) is not affixed to the module, but
attached to the outside of the shipping carton.
Product is not shipped with power supply.
Caution: Use of controls, adjustments and procedures other than those specified herein may result in
hazardous laser radiation exposure.
| REV 2015.09
Information contained herein is deemed reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specification at any time without notice.