10/1 Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Function Media Module

Datasheet
10/1 Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Function Media Module
EM316-10G8SW-XY
Highlights
Selectable functions in one module including:
--Mixed-speed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
--Gigabit Ethernet Packet Multiplexer
--Multi-CO mode to control eight EUSM CPEs
Dual XFP interfaces supporting LAN PHY or WAN PHY
Jumbo packet support (9600 bytes)
Manual configuration for
--Port loopback and enable/disable
--SFP port auto-negotiation
Mixed-Speed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
--Speed-matching (10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet)
--Manual configuration for flow control
Gigabit Ethernet Packet Multiplexer Mode
--Low latency
--Link Integrity Notification (LIN)
Overview
Multi-CO application
--Manages eight EUSM remote demarcations (CPEs)
--802.3ah remote management with MRV extensions
--Transparent traffic aggregation to 10G LAN/WAN --PHY optical link (OAM and flow control)
--Unmanaged link support
Fiber grooming (media conversion and fiber optimization)
incorporates a wide variety of data transmission functions
traditionally implemented through multiple independent solutions.
The Fiber Driver “XY” (multi-dimensional) modules combine fiber
grooming and distance extension into multi-function modules. The
10/1 Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Function Media Module (10G8SW-XY)
is an extremely versatile transponder and converter for the Fiber
Driver Optical Multi-Service Platform. The 10G8SW-XY module
includes eight SFP ports supporting Gigabit Ethernet and two XFP
ports for 10-Gigabit Ethernet. This flexible design with modular
optics allows a single module to serve many applications through
simple component and software configurations:
Full performance monitoring (64-bits counters)
3-slot module fits into the 3-slot (3V) and 16-slot
Fiber Driver chassis
Hot-swap support for maintenance without
affecting other modules in the same chassis
Management by command line, SNMP, or graphical
interface through LNXNM
SFP/XFP Benefits
1. Mixed-Speed Gigabit Ethernet Switch – Gigabit/10 Gigabit 1. Ethernet switching with collision domain isolation
2. Gigabit Ethernet Packet Multiplexing – Gigabit Ethernet MUX/ 2. DeMUX combines and separates eight 1-Gigabit Ethernet links 2. over redundant 10-Gigabit Ethernet links
3. Multi-CO – Manage eight EM316EUSM CPE devices with
aggregation to a 10 Gbps trunk
Optical performance monitoring through SFP
Digital Diagnostics
LNK/ACT
SP
RX
P3
TX
SP DD
P2
SP DD
TX
SPD
RNM
TX
P1
RX
SP DD
EM316EUSM
CPE DEVICES
PWR/NMS DD
RNM
SPD
PWR/NMS DD
TX
P1
RX
TX
P2
RX
TX
P3
RX
SP
LNK/ACT
FDX
8
FDX
1
3
RX
2
SP DD
1
SFP support for Gigabit Ethernet optical or copper
and for multi-rate optical transceivers
RX
TX
P7
RX
P5
P
O TX
R
T RX
TX
RX
TX
P3
P1
RX
TX
P7
RX
P5
P
O TX
R
T RX
P3
TX
RX
TX
P1
RX
TX
P7
RX
P5
P
O TX
R
T RX
P3
TX
RX
TX
P1
RX
P7
RX
TX
P3
P5
P
O TX
R
T RX
TX
RX
TX
P1
P8
P7
P6
P8 SP DD
TX
TX
RX
P5
P4
P4 SP DD
P6 SP DD
RX
TX
P1
P3
P2
P2 SP DD
RX
TX
RX
P8
P8 SP DD
TX
RX
P7
P6
P5
P4
P6 SP DD
TX
RX
TX
P1
P3
P2
P4 SP DD
P2 SP DD
RX
TX
RX
P8
P8 SP DD
TX
RX
P7
P6
P5
P4
P6 SP DD
TX
RX
TX
P4 SP DD
P1
P3
P2
P2 SP DD
RX
TX
RX
P8
P8 SP DD
TX
RX
P7
P6
P5
P4
P6 SP DD
TX
RX
TX
P4 SP DD
P1
P3
P2
P2 SP DD
RX
TX
RX
CO DEVICES
RX
TX
RX
TX
RX
TX
RX
TX
RX
TX
RX
TX
RX
TX
RX
TX
SP DD
T
R
U
N
K
T
R
U
N
K
T
R
U
N
K
RNM PWR
2
1
2
1
2
1
SP DD
SP DD
SP DD
RNM PWR
SP DD
SP DD
RNM PWR
SP DD
SP DD
RNM PWR
2
1
T
R
U
N
K
REDUNDANT LINK
MIXED-SPEED GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCH
GIGABIT ETHERNET PACKET MULTIPLEXER
1
10G UPSTREAM
ALTERNATE 10G UPSTREAM
MULTI-CO 10G
Datasheet
The versatile XY (multi-dimensional) converter family simplifies network planning and installations while reducing
replacement inventory requirements. This Fiber Driver module can fill the roles of multiple legacy network
components, with SFP and XFP options multiplying the possible applications still further.
The SFP interfaces support connections to many media types:
--Single or dual fiber 1000Base-X
--Multi-mode (MM) or MM extended (MMX)
--Single-Mode at 1310 nm or 1550 nm (up to 120 km)
--Coarse and Dense Wave Division Multiplexing
- Copper 1000Base-T or 10/100/1000 Base-T (for SGMII host interfaces)
The modular XFP interfaces support 10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN PHY or WAN PHY connections. XFP’s available from
MRV include solutions for:
--Multi-Mode (MM) or MM extended (MMX)
--Single-Mode at 1310 nm or 1550 nm (up to 120 km)
--Coarse and Dense Wave Division Multiplexing
Most available SFP and XFP transceivers use MSA-compliant Digital Diagnostics to provide advanced optical
performance monitoring for proactive network administration and maintenance. The small form-factor is also
designed for portability and interoperability, so inventory costs and downtime may be reduced with fewer spare
parts shared between many systems.
The 10G8SW-XY module supports jumbo packets up to 9600 bytes in compliance with internetworking protocols
including MPLS over Ethernet, Q-in-Q (VLAN stacking), MAC-in-MAC, and others.
Applications
The flexible architecture of the 10G8SW-XY module is designed to support the applications described below:
Mixed-Speed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
In this mode, the module acts as a mixed-speed Ethernet switch with eight SFP ports for 1000Base-X interfaces
and two XFP ports for 10G Ethernet interfaces.
Workstations
Servers
8
7
5
6
7
5
8
6
3
4
1
2
The mixed-speed Ethernet switch adds or drops Gigabit Ethernet traffic to or from a linear 10-Gigabit Ethernet
fiber-optic network.
2
Datasheet
Gigabit Ethernet Packet Multiplexer
In this mode, the module acts as an Ethernet packet multiplexer at each end of the redundant trunk link. It
combines eight Gigabit Ethernet links over a redundant 10-Gigabit Ethernet link. By mapping the eight 1-Gigabit
Ethernet ports to a 10-Gigabit Ethernet link, the module optimizes the fiber usage and can reclaim some existing
fiber for new services.
8
Location 1
8
7
7
6
4
10 GBPS REDUNDANT LINK
2
3
1
10 GBPS LINK
5
6
5
8
8
Location 2
7
7
6
5
6
5
4
3
2
1
Multi-CO 10G
In this mode, a single 10G upstream link aggregates 1 Gbps Ethernet links from up to eight EM316EUSM CPEs or
unmanaged Ethernet devices.
8
7
8
EM316EUSM CPE Devices
7
6
ALTERNATE
5
5
6
10G
ACTIVE
4
3
2
1
3
Carrier Network
Datasheet
Physical Specifications
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
Relative Humidity
85% maximum, non-condensing
Physical Dimensions
75 mm x 75 mm x 175 mm (3” x 3” x 7” )
Weight
531 g (18.7 oz)
Power Requirement
25 Watts
Ordering Info
Regulatory Compliance
FCC Part 15, Class A; IC, Class A; EMC Directive: Emission (Class A) and Immunity;
WEEE Directive: Wheelie Bin Mark; RoHS Directive; China RoHS
Model
Function
Protocol
Connectors
EM316-10G8SW-XY
Gigabit/10-Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Function
Media Module
1000BASE-X
10-Gigabit Ethernet
LAN WAN PHY
SFP (x8) / XFP (x2)
MRV has more than 50 offices throughout the world. Addresses, phone numbers and fax numbers are listed at www.mrv.com.
Please e-mail us at info@mrv.com or call us for assistance.
MRV Los Angeles
MRV Boston
20415 Nordhoff Street
300 Apollo Drive
Chatsworth, CA 91311
Chelmsford, MA 01824
800-338-5316
800-338-5316
818-773-0900
978-674-6800
MRV International
Business Park Moerfelden
Waldeckerstrasse 13
64546 Moerfelden-Walldorf
Germany
Tel. (49) 6105/2070
Fax (49) 6105/207-100
All statements, technical information, and recommendations related to the products herein are based upon information believed to be reliable or accurate. However, the
accuracy or completeness thereof is not guaranteed, and no responsibility is assumed for any inaccuracies. Please contact MRV Communications for more information.
MRV Communications and the MRV Communications logo are trademarks of MRV Communications, Inc. Other trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
MRV-FD-10G8SWXY-062810
3020113-001 Rev. A3
Copyright ©2011 MRV Communications, Inc. All Rights Reserved.