Eco Series Optical Fiber Switch

Eco Series Optical Fiber Switch
OFMS Eco Series
Product Description
Oplink’s Eco series optical fiber switches unify different switch configurations of 1x1,
Dual 1x1, Quad 1x1, 1x2, 2x2Add/Drop, Full2x2, Dual 1x2, Dual 2x2Add/Drop and Dual
Full2x2 onto the same package, providing the same PCB-direct-mountable footprint.
The switches are built based on Oplink’s optical switch patents (Patents US 6215919,
US 6873757, China ZL03145439.9). They are designed for network protection, fiber
monitoring applications.
Oplink can provide customized designs to meet specialized feature applications.
Also, Oplink offers modular assemblies that integrate other components to form a full
function module or subsystem.
Performance Specificationns
1x1
1x2
Parameters
Operating Wavelength Range (Single-mode)
Insertion Loss (Multimode)
770~890 and/or 1260~1360
nm
Single Window
≤0.5
≤0.7
≤1.1
Dual Window
≤0.7
≤0.9
≤1.4
≤1.0
≤1.2
≤2.0
2
≤0.1
Return Loss
Cross-talk
Single-mode
≥50
Multimode
≥30
3
≥55
≥55
≥50
≥35
≥30
≥30
Coil Resistance
dB
≤ ±0.02
dB
≤10
ms
Latching
5±10%
Non-latching
5±10%
Latching
250±10%
Non-latching
178±10%
≤10
Hz
≥106
cycles
Optical Power Rating
≤500
mW
Fiber Type
Operating Temperature
Operating Relative Humidity
Storage Temperature
Storage Relative Humidity
Non-latching or Latching
Multimode
 Network optical protection
 Network monitoring (use members in
Oplink switch family w/ ≥10M durability
where frequent switching is needed)
 Instrument, testing and measurement
Ω
Durability
Single-mode
Applications
V
Switching Cycle Rate
Switch Type
 Wide λ range, low IL & crosstalk
 One footprint for all configurations
 Latching and non-latching options
 Compact and direct PCB mounting
dB
dB
Multimode
Switching Time
dB
Features
dB
Single-mode
Repeatability
Unit
nm
PDL (Single-mode)
Operating Voltage
Quad 1x1
Dual 2x2 A/D
Dual Full 2x2
1260~1360 and/or 1510~1610
Operating Wavelength Range (Multimode)
Insertion Loss (Single-mode) 1
Dual 1x1
Dual 1x2
2x2 A/D
Full 2x2
SMF-28 or equivalent
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multimode fiber
0~70
°C
5~95
%RH
-40~85
°C
5~95
%RH
Notes:
1) Exclude connector loss. IL @23 °C, 1310 and/or
1550nm and all SOP. Add 0.5 dB (max) to for Quad
1x1, Dual 2x2 A/D, Dual Full 2x2 and 0.3dB (max)
for others type for over operating temperature and
wavelength ranges.
2) Based on FOT-34 method A, steady state equilibrium launch conditions.
3) Driving voltage pulse duration shall ≥20ms.
S0318 - R04. (web) 20141104
Eco Series Optical Fiber Switch
OFMS Eco Series
Function Diagram
1
1x1
2
1
3
1
3
3
2
4
2
4
1x2
1
3
A
C
2
4
B
D
Full 2x2
2x2 Add/Drop
2/B 1/A
3/C 1/A
3/C
3/C 2/B
4/D
4/D
1/A
2~4ch 1x1
Dual 1x2
2/B
Dual 2x2 Add/Drop
Dual Full 2x2
Electrical Pin Configuration
Optical Path
Drive
1x1,
Dual 1x1,
Quad 1x1
1x2,
Dual 1x2
2x2AD,
Dual 2x2AD
Full 2x2,
Dual Full
2x2
Thru
1/A↔2/B
1/A↔4/D
2/B↔3/C
1/A↔4/D,
2/B↔3/C
Block
1/A↔3/C
1/A↔3/C
1/A↔2/B,
3/C↔4/D
Status
Pin #
1
12
Latching
+V
GND
Non-latching
+V
GND
Latching
GND
+V
Non-latching
-
-
4-3
4-5
9-8
9-10
Open
Close
Close
Open
Close
Open
Open
Close
Mechanical Drawing / Package Dimensions (dimension in mm)
Oplink Communications, Inc
Eco Series Optical Fiber Switch
OFMS Eco Series
Ordering Information
Oplink can provide a remarkable range of customized optical solutions. For detail, please contact Oplink’s OEM
design team or account manager for your requirements and ordering information (510) 933-7200.
G
46335 Landing Pkwy Fremont, CA 94538 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: Sales@Oplink.com • www.oplink.com
OFMS
Type
Switch Type
Fiber Length
1x1 = 1100
Dual 1x1 = 11DU
Quad 1x1 = 11QU
1x2 = 1200
Dual 1x2 = 12DU
2x2 Add/Drop = 22AD
Dual 2x2 Add/Drop = 22DU
Full 2 x 2 = 2200
Dual Full 2x2 = 22FU
Latching = 0
Non-latching = 1
0.5 meter = H
1.0 meter = 1
1.5 meters = 5
2.0 meters = 2
Connector
Type
None = 1
FC/PC = 2
FC/SPC = 3
FC/APC = 4
SC/PC = 5
SC/SPC = 6
SC/APC = 7
ST = 8
LC/PC = 9
MU = A
LC/APC = B
Wavelength
Package Type
1310nm SM = 3S
C+L bands SM = ES
1310/1550nm SM = DS
850nm MM = 8M
1310nm MM = 3M
850/1310nm MM = DM
P5, SM bare fiber = 51
P5, 50µm MM bare fiber = 52
P5, 62.5µm MM bare fiber = 53
P5, SM fiber w/ loose tube = 54
P5, 50µm MM fiber w/ loose tube = 55
P5, 62.5µm MM fiber w/ loose tube = 56
P6, SM fiber w/ loose tube = 61
P6, 50µm MM fiber w/ loose tube = 62
P6, 62.5µm MM fiber w/ loose tube = 63
* The tolerance of fiber length is +/-0.1m.
* 1 meter is standard. The lead time for special fiber length will be longer.
S0318 - R04. (web) 20141104
Product Lines:  Mux/Demux  Switching/Routing  Coupling/Splitting  Monitoring/Conditioning  Amplification  Interconnect  Transmission  HFC/RoF Subsystem