4-port Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator

4-port Polarization Insensitive
Optical Circulator
PIOC Series
Features
Compact Package
Low Insertion Loss
Low PDL
High Channel Isolation
Highly Stable & Reliable
Low Dispersion
Epoxy-Free Optical Path
4-PORT POLARIZATION INSENSITIVE OPTICAL CIRCULATOR
Oplink's polarization insensitive miniature circulator features excellent optical
characteristics over a wide wavelength range while delivering a compact
package size. It possesses low insertion loss, high isolation, and low PDL
making it an ideal candidate for EDFA, add/drop, dynamic gain
equalization, dispersion compensation and other optical network
applications.
Oplink can provide customized designs to meet specialized
feature applications. Also, Oplink offers modular
assemblies that integrate other components to form a
full function module or subsystem.
Applications
Optical Amplification
Metropolitan Area Network
Dynamic Gain Equalization
Dispersion Compensation
Laboratory R&D
Oplink
Fiber Optic
Product Lines
Amplifier Components
Amplifier Modules
DWDMs
Switching/Routing/
Monitoring/Conditioning
Transmissions
RGB Laser Modules
Oplink Communications, Inc.
Performance Specifications
Parameter
1310
Operating Wavelength Range (λ op) C Band
L Band
Insertion Loss1 (1→2, 2→3 or 3→4 Typical
@ λ op,Top, SOP)
Maximum
Peak
Channel Isolation
(2→1, 3→2 or 4→3)
@ λ op,Top, SOP
Directivity (1→3 or 2→4)
Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL)
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)
Return Loss1
Optical Power
Operating Temperature Range (Top)
Storage Temperature
Fiber Type
Physical Dimension
Notes: 1. Excluding connectors.
Specifications
Units
1290 ~1330
1525 ~1565
1570 ~ 1610
≤ 0.6
≤ 0.8
≥ 50
≥ 40
≥ 50
≤ 0.15
≤ 0.06
≥ 50
< 500
0 to 70
-40 to 85
Corning SMF-28
ø 5.5 x 62.0 (L)
nm
nm
nm
dB
dB
dB
dB
dB
dB
ps
dB
mW
°C
°C
mm
4-port Polarization Insensitive Optical
Circulator
Mechanical Footprint
Dimension (unit: mm)
Ordering Information
Oplink can provide a remarkable range of customized optical solutions. For detail, please contact Oplink's
OEM design team or account manager for your requirements and ordering information (510) 933-7200.
PIOC
0
Wavelength
1310 = 1310
C band = 1550
L band = 1590
4
P
O
Port Configuration
4 port = 4PO
Fiber Length
1.0 meter = 1
1.5 meter = 5
2.0 meter = 2
Fiber Type
SMF-28 250µm =1
SMF-28 with 900µm loose tube =2
Connector
Type
None = 1
FC/PC=2
FC/SPC=3
FC/APC=4
SC/PC=5
SC/SPC=6
SC/APC=7
ST=8
LC=9
MU=A
46335 Landing Parkway, Fremont, CA94538-6407 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: Sales@Oplink.com