ECO SERiES UNiDiRECTiONAl SiNGlE ChANNEl TAP MONiTOR

Eco Series Unidirectional Single Channel
Tap Monitor
UTMS Eco Series
Key Features
Applications
 Detect optical signal from one direction
 EDFAs and Raman Amplifiers
 Wide band, low IL, low dark current
 Optical Protection
 Hermetically sealed photodiode
ROADM
 RoHS 6
Instrumentation
Performance Specificationns
Parameters
Specification
Operating Wavelength Range
1260~1360
2%
5%
10%
dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.05
dB
Return loss (exclude connector)
≥ 45
dB
(@ λOp, TOp, All SOP, exclude
connector)
Responsivity
Tapped
Monitoring
PD
(relative to nominal power at input
port)
2%
5%
10%
10~23
26~59
52~110
14~25
35~65
70~120
Responsivity Polarization Dependence
dB
Directivity [1]
≥ 25
dB
PD Dark Current (@ 70°C, -5V bias)
≤5
nA
Bandwidth (50 ohm, 5V, -3dB)
≥1
Reverse Voltage
≤ 20
V
Forward Current
≤5
mA
≤ 21
≤ 16
≤ 12
dBm
0 to +70
°C
-40 to +85
°C
2%
5%
10%
Operating Temperature Range
(<85%RH, non-condensing)
Storage Temperature Range
(<85%RH, non-condensing)
Fiber Type
Functional Diagram
Input
Output
mA/W
≤ 0.15
Input Optical Power
Conditions
nm
≤ 0.5
≤ 0.7
≤ 1.0
Insertion Loss
Through
Unit
1510~1610
PD
Dimensions
P3 Package with Bare Fiber :
Corning SMF-28
Notes: Directivity is defined as -10 log(ℜOut→PD / ℜIn→PD) where ℜ stands for responsivity.
*All spec excluding connectors. The maximum IL is under all states of polarization and within the full operating temperature
and wavelength ranges specified.
[1]
Ordering Informationns
UTMS
E
C
O
G
Tap Ratio
Fiber Length
2/98 = 02
5/95 = 05
10/90 = 10
0.5meter = H
1.0meter = 1
1.5meter = 5
2.0meter = 2
Wavelength
Package & Fiber Type
1310/1550nm = D
1310nm = 3
C+L band = E
P3+250µm bare fiber = 11
Input
Connector
Output
Connector
None = 1
FC/PC = 2
FC/SPC = 3
FC/APC = 4
SC/PC = 5
SC/SPC = 6
SC/APC = 7
ST = 8
LC/SPC = 9
MU = A
LC/APC = B
None = 1
FC/PC = 2
FC/SPC = 3
FC/APC = 4
SC/PC = 5
SC/SPC = 6
SC/APC = 7
ST = 8
LC/SPC = 9
MU = A
LC/APC = B
S0459 - R01 (web) 20140814
CONTACT  46335 Landing Pkwy  Fremont  CA  94538  TEL : +1 (510) 933-7200  FAX : +1 (510) 933-7300  EMAIL : Sales@Oplink.com 
www.OPLINK.com 