10x10G 100GbE 40km CFP Transceiver

10x10G 100GbE 40km CFP Transceiver
CFP1C0XERC000ExG
Pb
Product Description
The CFP1C0XERC000ExG transceiver is a hot pluggable fiber optic transceiver in
the CFP form factor. Integrating 10 channels of 10G transmitting and receiving
functions makes it ideally suited for 100G long reach applications where cost
effective high bandwidth is needed. The diagnostic and control functions
are integrated into the design via a set of non-data hardware signal pins and
Management Date Input/Output (MDIO) interface per the CFP Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA) Management Interface Specification draft 1.4.
The transceiver supports 100G data transmission over ten wavelength-divisionmultiplexed lanes. The ten lanes are at ten consecutive 100 GHz spacing DWDM
grids defined in ITU-T G.694.1. Each lane transmits and receives data streams at
typical data rate of 10.3125Gbps. It provides an excellent solution for 100G data
transmission over up to 40km single mode fiber. It enables high bandwidth
long reach designs, eliminates fiber bundles, and reduces fiber handling. The
product is designed and tested in accordance with industry safety standards.
The transceiver is Class 1M Laser product per U.S. FDA/CDRH and international
IEC-60825 standards.
The CFP1C0XERC000ExG transceiver connects to standard 148-pin CFP
connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make
configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different
transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system. The
transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are internally AC-coupled. LV-CMOS
Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal (LOS) output interfaces are
also provided.
The transceiver can be conveniently assembled into and released from the host
system through the railing system specified in the CFP MSA.
The transceiver operates from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating
case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C. The housing is made of metal for EMI
immunity.
Features
 Integrated 10x10G DWDM channels
 Transmission distance up to 40km (SM fiber)
 Support CFP MSA and CAUI electrical interface
 Compliant to 10x10 MSA
 Control functions through the CFP
management interface
 Digital diagnostic monitoring of per lane laser
bias, transmitter and receiver optical power
 RoHS 6/6 compliant
Ordering Information
Model Name
Operating Temperature
Norminal Wavelength
(nm)
Distance
CFP1C0XERC000E1G
- 5°C to +70°C
Commercial
Band 1
40km
CFP1C0XERC000E2G
- 5°C to +70°C
Commercial
Band 2
40km
CFP1C0XERC000E3G
- 5°C to +70°C
Commercial
Band 3
40km
CFP1C0XERC000E4G
- 5°C to +70°C
Commercial
Band 4
40km
CFP1C0XERC000E5G
- 5°C to +70°C
Commercial
Band 5
40km
CFP1C0XERC000E6G
- 5°C to +70°C
Commercial
Band 6
40km
CFP1C0XERC000E7G
- 5°C to +70°C
Commercial
Band 7
40km
CFP1C0XERC000E8G
- 5°C to +70°C
Commercial
Band 8
40km
Preliminary
An Oplink Company
S0304. Rev.01. 2012-02-16
CONTACT  46335 Landing Pkwy  Fremont  CA  94538  TEL : +1 (510) 933-7200  FAX : +1 (510) 933-7300  EMAIL : Sales@Oplink.com  www.OPLINK.com 