Multirate 40GBASE-LR4 CFP Transceiver
Product Description
The CFPxXL4L2C000O3G transceiver is a hot pluggable fiber optic transceiver
in the CFP form factor with digital diagnostics monitoring functionality (DDM).
Supporting 40GBase-LR4 Ethernet standard and OUT-3 rates makes it ideally
suited for 40G applications where cost effective high port density is needed.
The control and status reporting functions are integrated into the design via
a set of non-data hardware signal pins and Management Date Input/Output
(MDIO) interface per the CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Management
Interface Specification draft 1.4.
The transceiver supports 40Gbps data rate over four wavelength division
multiplexed lanes. The four lanes are at 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, and
1331nm wavelength respectively. Each lane transmits and receives data
streams at data rate up to 11.146Gbps. It provides an excellent solution for
40Gbps data transmission over up to 10km single mode fiber. The low power
consumption and excellent EMI performance enable system design with high
port density. The product is designed and tested in accordance with industry
safety standards. The transceiver is Class I Laser product per U.S. FDA/CDRH and
IEC 60825-1:2007 & IEC 60825-2:2004+A1+A2standards.
The CFPxXL4L2C000O3G transceiver connects to standard 148-pin CFP
connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make
configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different
transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system. The
transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are internally AC-coupled. LV-CMOS
Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal (LOS) output interfaces are
also provided.
The transceiver can be conveniently assembled into and released from the host
system through the railing system specified in the CFP MSA.
 Four (4) CWDM Channels
 Transmission distance up to 10km (SM fiber)
 Compliant to CFP MSA
 Compliant to 40GBase-LR4 specifications
 Multirate support to cover OTU-3 rates
 Status reporting and Control functions through
the CFP management Interface
 Power consumption <8W
 RoHS 6/6 compliant
The transceiver operates from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating
case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C. The housing is made of metal for EMI
Ordering Information
Model Name
Operating Temperature
Norminal Wavelength
- 5°C to +70°C
- 5°C to +70°C
An Oplink Company
S0314. Rev.02 (web). 2012-11-15
CONTACT  46335 Landing Pkwy  Fremont  CA  94538  TEL : +1 (510) 933-7200  FAX : +1 (510) 933-7300  EMAIL : [email protected]  
Similar pages