AWGM5 S0154

Planar Waveguide Dense Wavelength
Division Multiplexer/Demultiplexer
AWGM5 Series
Product Description
Arrayed-waveguide grating (AWG) wavelength division multiplexers and demultiplexers at 50GHz channel spacing are based on patent-pending CVD
process. These silica-on-silicon waveguides exhibit exceptional material uniformity.
Complemented by our automated robust packaging, Oplink’s planar lightwave circuits are well suited for demanding telecom applications such as
DWDM, long-haul, and metro transmission systems. The AWG offers low
insertion loss, accurate channel alignment, very low crosstalk and high channel-to-channel uniformity. This product family complies with Telcordia GR1221-CORE.
Oplink can provide customized designs to meet specialized feature applications. Also, Oplink offers modular assemblies that integrate other components to form a full function module.
Features
Performance Specificationns
AWGM5 Parameters
Gaussian
Channel Spacing
Flat-top
50
Number of Channels
Unit
 Established Silica-on-Silicon Technology
GHz
 Low Insertion Loss
 Low PDL
Up to 80
Channel Passband
Insertion Loss
Moderate
± 6.25
< 4.0
GHz
< 6.0
 Extremely Low Crosstalk
dB
 Low Chromatic Dispersion
 Telcordia GR-1221-CORE Qualified
Uniformity
< 1.5
dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
< 0.5
dB
Adjacent Channel Crosstalk
> 25
dB
Non-adjacent Channel Crosstalk
> 30
dB
Total Crosstalk
> 20
dB
Return Loss
> 40
dB
 Wavelength Routing
Directivity
> 50
dB
 Optical Add/Drop Multiplexing
4
W
Power Consumption
Maximum Power Handling
300
mW
Operating Temperature
-5 to +70
°C
Storage Temperature
-40 to +85
°C
Applications
 DWDM Transmission
Options
 Channel Count: 16, 24, 32, 40, 80 or
Custom
 Channel Spacing: 100GHz, 200GHz
 Wavelength Plan: ITU Grid in C or L-Band
 Custom Packaging Available
 RTD/Thermistor Temperature Sensor or
Internal Temp Control Option
S0154 - R01. 20100601
Planar Waveguide Dense Wavelength
Division Multiplexer/Demultiplexer
AWGM5 Series
Mechanical Drawing / Package Dimensions
P1:
P2:
TOP VIEW
TOP VIEW
DETAIL A: PIN DETAIL
DETAIL A: PIN DETAIL
SIDE VIEW
SIDE VIEW
PIN #10 . . . . . . 1
PIN #10 . . . . . . 1
46335 Landing Pkwy Fremont, CA 94538 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: [email protected] • www.oplink.com
END VIEW
SEE NOTE
END VIEW
BOTTOM VIEW
BOTTOM VIEW
NOTE:
1. THICKNESS INCREASES TO 16MM FROM 13MM FOR
INTERNAL TEMPERATURE CONTROLLER.
NOTE:
1. THICKNESS INCREASES TO 16MM FROM 13MM FOR
INTERNAL TEMPERATURE CONTROLLER.
* The mechanical tolerance should be +/-0.2mm on all package dimensions unless otherwise custom specified
Ordering Information
Oplink can provide a remarkable range of customized optical solutions. For detail, please contact Oplink’s OEM
design team or account manager for your requirements and ordering information (510) 933-7200.
AWGM5
Channel Number
40ch = 40
80ch = 80
·
·
·
·
·
Longest ITU
Channel
Number
AWG Type
Fiber Length*
Connector Type
Gaussian = G
Flat-Top = F
0.5 meter = H
1.0 meter = 1
1.5 meter = 5
2.0 meter = 2
None = 1
FC/PC = 2
FC/SPC = 3
FC/APC = 4
SC/PC = 5
SC/SPC = 6
SC/APC = 7
ST = 8
LC = 9
MU = A
Package Type
P1 = 1
P2 = 2
Fiber Jacket
SMF-28 250 μm bare fiber = 1
SMF-28 with 900 μm loose tube = 2
* 1 meter is standard. The lead-time for special fiber length will be longer.
S0154 - R01. 20100601
Product Lines:  Mux/Demux  Switching/Routing  Coupling/Splitting  Monitoring/Conditioning  Amplification  Transmission  Interconnect  RGB Laser Modules
Similar pages