DWFC S0011

Dual Window Single Mode Wideband
Fiber Coupler (1310 nm and 1510 nm band)
DWFC Series
Product Description
The Oplink fused dual window wideband fiber 1x2 (2x2) couplers provide
accurate optical signal coupling and splitting over wide bandwidth with high
performance and high reliability. These couplers have excellent uniformity, low
excess loss and very low polarization sensitivity and are available with various
tap ratios, fiber types, and connector options. All devices are shown to be able
to handle high optical power up to 4W and are tested according to industry
standard procedures. Reliability is guaranteed through stringent tests to fully
meet Telcordia GR-1221 requirements.
Port 2 Main (High%)
L
Port 1 In
Ø
Port 4 (terminated for
1x2 configuration)
Port 3 Tap (Low%)
Performance Specificationns
DWFC Series
Wavelength Range
Fiber Type
Features
Specifications
Unit
1310 ± 40 and 1550 ± 40
nm
Corning SMF-28
Insertion Loss [1]
dB
Return Loss [1] (Min)
55
dB
Directivity (Min)
55
dB
Signal Path: < 0.10 dB, Tap Path: < 0.15 dB
dB
4
W
Operating Temperature Range [3]
- 40 to + 75
°C
Storage Temperature Range
- 40 to + 85
°C
TDL
(Max)
Maximum Power Handling
Package Dimensions
Qualifications
[4]
P1: 250 µm bare fiber
P2: 900 µm loose tube
P3: 3mm cable
(Ø) 3.0 x (L) 47.0
(Ø) 3.0 x (L) 60.0
(L) 96.0 x (W) 12.0 x (H) 6.4
Telcordia GR-1221
 Low Insertion Loss and PDL
 High Power Handling
See Insertion Loss Table
[2]
 Wavelength Independent
mm
 Guranteed Reliability
Applications
 Signal monitoring in EDFA
 Network Monitoring
CATV
 Local Area Networks
 Testing Instruments
 Laboratory R&D
Note:
[1] Values are referenced without connector loss.
[2] Temperature Sensitivity Coefficient ~0.002dB/°C at the range of –5 to 75°C.
[3] Operating temperature range changes to -5 to 75°C in P2, P3 package and all package with connectors
[4] The mechanical tolerance should be +/- 0.2 mm on all package dimensions unless otherwise custom specified.
S0011 - R05. 20111017
Dual Window Single Mode Wideband Fiber Coupler
(1310 nm and 1550 nm band)
DWFC Series
Insertion Loss (IL) :
P Grade
Coupling Ratio
A Grade
PDL2 (dB)
Signal
Uniformity
IL1 (dB)
PDL2 (dB)
Signal
Tap
Tap
Signal
Tap
99/1
≤0.25
18.0-22.5
≤0.05 ≤0.20
≤0.25
16.0-23.5
≤0.05 ≤0.20
98/2
≤0.30
16.0-19.0
≤0.05 ≤0.20
≤0.30
14.5-19.0
≤0.05 ≤0.20
Signal
97/3
≤0.35
13.5-17.0
≤0.05 ≤0.20
≤0.35
13.0-18.2
≤0.05 ≤0.20
≤0.45
11.8-15.0
≤0.10 ≤0.20
≤0.45
12.0-16.5
≤0.10 ≤0.20
90/10
≤0.65
9.60-11.30
≤0.10 ≤0.15
≤0.65
9.20-12.2
≤0.10 ≤0.15
85/15
≤0.98
7.80-9.40
≤0.10 ≤0.15
≤0.98
7.80-9.80
≤0.10 ≤0.15
80/20
≤1.25
6.50-7.85
≤0.15 ≤0.15
≤1.25
6.40-8.00
≤0.15 ≤0.15
75/25
≤1.60
5.50-6.80
≤0.15 ≤0.15
≤1.80
5.30-7.00
≤0.15 ≤0.15
70/30
≤2.00
4.70-6.00
≤0.15 ≤0.15
≤1.95
4.50-6.50
≤0.15 ≤0.15
65/35
≤2.10
4.30-5.20
≤0.15 ≤0.15
≤2.30
4.30-5.50
≤0.15 ≤0.15
60/40
≤2.70
3.50-4.70
≤0.15 ≤0.15
≤2.80
3.20-5.00
≤0.15 ≤0.15
55/45
≤3.00
3.00-4.20
≤0.15 ≤0.15
≤3.20
2.80-4.50
≤0.15 ≤0.15
2.70-3.60
≤0.15
≤0.70
2.40-3.90
Uniformity
Tap
95/5
50/50
46335 Landing Pkwy Fremont, CA 94538 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: [email protected] • www.oplink.com
IL1 (dB)
≤0.20
≤1.2
1. Insertion loss over operating wavelength range at ~23°C (excluding PDL and TDL).
2. Insertion loss change over the all input polarization states.
Ordering Information
Oplink can provide a remarkable range of customized optical solutions. For detail, please contact Oplink’s OEM
design team or account manager for your requirements and ordering information (510) 933-7200.
DWFC
0
Wavelength
1310/1550 nm
0
Type
Tap Ratio
1x2 = 1
2x2 = 2
50/50 = 50
45/55 = 45
40/60 = 40
35/65 = 35
30/70 = 30
25/75 = 25
20/80 = 20
15/85 = 15
10/90 = 10
05/95 = 05
03/97 = 03
02/98 = 02
01/99 = 01
Grade
0
Premium Grade = P
A Grade = A
Fiber Length*
0.5 Meter = H
1.0 Meter = 1
1.5 Meters = 5
2.0 Meters = 2
Package & Fiber Type
P1 + 250 µm bare fiber = 11
P2 + 900 µm loose tube = 22
P3 + 3 mm cable = 33
Connector Type
None = 1
FC/PC = 2
FC/SPC = 3
FC/APC = 4
SC/PC = 5
SC/SPC = 6
SC/APC = 7
ST = 8
LC/UPC = 9
MU = A
LC/APC = B
Notes :
* The tolerance of fiber length is +/-0.1m. 1 meter is standard.
The lead time for special fiber length will be longer.
S0011 - R05. 20111017
Product Lines:  Mux/Demux  Switching/Routing  Coupling/Splitting  Monitoring/Conditioning  Amplification  Transmission  Interconnect  RGB Laser Modules
Similar pages