Download

KVMX-200 (Ver. 1.1)
www.opticis.com
DATA SHEET
One (1) fiber DVI KVM Extender,
KVMX-200-TR
Contents
 Description
 Features
 Applications
 Absolute Maximum Ratings
 Recommended Operating Conditions
 Electrical Power Supply Characteristics
 DVI Electrical Characteristics
 Optical and Electrical Characteristics
 RS-232C Characteristics
 Drawing of transmitter and receiver
 DVI Pin Description/RS-232C Pin Description
Headquarters
Opticis Co., Ltd.
# 16Fl, Kins Tower
8 Sungnam-daero, 331 beon-gil,
Bundang-gu,
Seongnam-si, Gyunggi-do, 463-844
South Korea
Te l: +82 (31) 719-8033
Fax: +82 (31) 719-8032
Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved, Opticis Co., Ltd.
-0-
Jan. 2015
KVMX-200 (Ver. 1.1)
www.opticis.com
One (1) fiber DVI KVM Extender, KVMX-200-TR
Description
New DVI optical KVM extender, KVMX-200-TR is designed to be used at various long haul KVM
applications. KVMX-200-TR transmits DVI, USB HID, PS/2, RS-232 and bi-directional stereo audio
signal up to 1.0km (3,280feet) over one (1) LC single-mode fiber. As an option, user can select one
(1) or two (2) fibers connection by SFP module.
Designed for high resolution performance, it guarantees lossless image quality and no frame dropping
to deliver perfect graphic data transmission up to WUXGA (1920x1200) at 60Hz.
It provides Auto-mix EDID programing feature that reads EDID information from both local and remote
side displays and then determines the lowest resolution of them. It makes the installation of KVMX200-TR easy and flexible at any variable resolutions.
Optionally, we could include convenient remote console switch and Indicator for selecting local control
or remote control.
The shipping group is as follows;
1) One (1) pair of Transmitter and Receiver
2) Two (2) +12V/3A power adaptors
3) User Manual
Options
1) Remote console switch (LSKP-1003) and Indicator (RSKP-1003)
2) 19” 1RU mounting rack (OPMCR-1U), mounting bracket (OPMCB), fiber-optic cable
Ordering Information
1) KVMX-200-TR: One (1) single-mode fiber connection by SFP module
2) KMVX-201-TR: Two (2) single-mode fibers connection by SFP module
3) KVMX-202-TR: Two (2) multi-mode fibers connection by SFP module
Note: Opticis recommend user to use the SFP module, supplied by Optics for stable connection. If
user uses other SFP modules, it might cause malfunction or failure to properly use the product.
Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved, Opticis Co., Ltd.
-1-
Jan. 2015
KVMX-200 (Ver. 1.1)
www.opticis.com
Features

One (1) or Two (2) fibers connection by SFP module.

Transmits DVI, USB HID, PS/2, RS232 and audio signal up to 1km (3,280feet) over one (1) LC
optical fiber.

Supports up to WUXGA (1920x1200) resolution at 60Hz.

Operates with both single and multi-mode optical fibers.
- Up to 1.0km (3,280feet) with one (1) or two (2) LC single-mode fibers.
- Up to 300m (985feet) with two (2) LC multi-mode fibers.

Auto-mix EDID features

Saves cost & installation space.

Offers DVI, USB, and PS/2 Loop through ports for Local display and Keyboard / Mouse

Supports bi-directional stereo audio.

Lossless Image Quality with no Frame Dropping.

Supports DIO port

Provides Serial Control Data: RS232C through 9 pin D-sub connector.

Offers optional remote console switch (option)

19” 1RU mounting rack, mounting bracket (option)

Size (WDH): 216mm x 112mm x 44mm

Power supplying: +12V, 3A power adapter

Certifications: CE / FCC
Applications

Keyboard, mouse and video extension and routing system related with servers or PCs control.

Digital display system integration for medical, military, aerospace, factory automation, and traffic
control platforms.

Digital FPD, PDP and projector installation in conference rooms, auditoriums and for kiosk
systems

LED signboards for large scale information display and stadiums
Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved, Opticis Co., Ltd.
-2-
Jan. 2015
KVMX-200 (Ver. 1.1)
www.opticis.com
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Transmitter Differential Input Voltage
Operating Humidity
Lead Soldering Temperature & Time
Symbol
Tstg
VCC
Vd
RH
-
Minimum
- 30
10
10
-
Maximum
+ 70
14
1
85
Units
C
V
V
%
260C, 10 sec
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Ambient Operating Temperature
Data Output Load
Power Supply Rejection (Note1)
Supply Voltage
Symbol
TA
RLD
PSR
VCC
Minimum
0
+ 11.4
Typical
Maximum
+ 50
50
50
+ 12.0
+ 12.6
Units
C
Ω
mVp-p
V
Note1. Tested with a 50mVp-p sinusoidal signal in the frequency range from 500 Hz to 500 MHz on the V CC supply with
the recommended power supply filter in place. Typically less than a 0.25 dB change in sensitivity is experienced.
Electrical Power Supply Characteristics
(TA = 0 C to +50 C, unless otherwise noted)
One (1) Single-mode fiber & Two (2) Multi-mode fibers standard
Parameter
Symbol
Typical
Minimum
Supply Voltage
VCC
9.0
12
Supply Current
TX
ITCC
480
570
RX
IRCC
350
420
Power Dissipation
TX
PTX
5.76
6.84
RX
PRX
4.20
5.04
Maximum
14.0
680
500
8.16
6.00
Units
V
mA
mA
W
W
DVI Electrical Characteristics
TMDS
Parameter
Data Output Load
Graphic Supply Voltage
(Note2)
Single-Ended High Level
Input Voltage
Single-Ended Low Level
Input Voltage
Single-Ended Input Swing
Voltage
TMDS
Parameter
Data Input Load
Graphic Supply Voltage
(Note2)
Single-Ended Output Swing
Voltage (Note3)
Transmitter
Symbol
Minimum
RLD
Typical
50
Maximum
Units
Ω
GVCC
+ 3.1
+ 3.3
+ 3.5
V
GVIH
GVCC 0.01
GVCC
GVCC + 0.01
V
GVIL
GVCC - 0.6
-
GVCC - 0.4
V
0.4
-
0.6
V
Typical
50
Maximum
Units
Ω
+ 3.1
+ 3.3
+ 3.5
V
0.2
-
0.4
V
GVISWING
Receiver
Symbol
Minimum
RLD
GVCC
GVISWING
Note2. Graphic Supply Voltage is regulated reference voltage for signal processing in modules
Note3. TMDS outputs are coupled in AC
Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved, Opticis Co., Ltd.
-3-
Jan. 2015
KVMX-200 (Ver. 1.1)
www.opticis.com
Optical & Electrical Characteristics
(Top = 25℃)
One (1) Single-mode fiber standard
Parameters
Symbol
Bit Rate
BR
Bit Error Ratio
BER
Condition
Unit
Gb/s
9.95
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Remark
10.3
-12
10
-10
Fiber Length
9µm core SMF
10 BER,
155Mbps/1.62Gbps
km
1
dBm
-8.2
dB
3.5
nm
1260
1355
700
TRANSMITTER
Average Launched Power
PO
If=IBIAS + Imod/2
Extinction Ratio
ER
Optical Wavelength
C
Data Input Diff Voltage
VIN,pp
mV
180
Optical Modulation
Amplitude(OMA)
POMA
dBm
-5.2
CW, @ POUT
+0.5
RECEIVER
Sensitivity
RSENSI
dBm
Wavelength
Average Receive Power
Data Output Diff Swing
PAVE
Vin,pp
LOS Hysteresis
-12.6
nm
1260
1600
dBm
mV
-14.4
300
+0.5
850
dB
0.5
Audio/MIC (Analog)
Analog Sample Rate
Faudio_a
Input level
Output level
Input Impedance
Output Impedance
Ain
Aout
Vpp=3.3V/Analog
Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved, Opticis Co., Ltd.
-4-
kHz
192
Vpp
Vpp
kΩ
Ω
0.56Vss
0.65
25
100
Jan. 2015
KVMX-200 (Ver. 1.1)
www.opticis.com
Optical & Electrical Characteristics
(Top = 25℃)
Two (2) Single-mode fibers standard
Parameters
Symbol
Condition
Data Rate
BR
4.915/6.144Gb/s
Bit Error Rate
BER
1.228/2.457Gb/s
Unit
Min.
Typ.
Gb/se
1.228
c
Max.
Remark
6.144
-12
10
Fiber Length
9/125µm core SMF
km
1
TRANSMITTER
Input differential impedance
Rin
Ω
Output Opt. Power
Optical Wavelength
Po
λ
dBm
nm
-8.4
1260
Spectral Width
Optical Modulation Amplitude
Transmitter and Dispersion
Penalty
RIN
σ
OMA
nm
uW
174
TDP
dB
5.2
dB/Hz
-128
mW
mW
0.042
0.042
+0.5
1360
100
-2.5
+0.5
1350
RECEIVER
Sensitivity
RSENSr
RSENS4
6.144Gb/s
4.715Gb/s
Average Received Power
Optical Center Wavelength
RxMAX
λc
dBm
nm
1260
dB
12
LOSD
LOSA
dBm
dBm
-30
dB
0.5
Return Loss
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOS Hysteresis
-19
Audio/MIC (Analog)
Analog Sample Rate
Faudio_a
Input level
Output level
Input Impedance
Output Impedance
Ain
Aout
Vpp=3.3V/Analog
Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved, Opticis Co., Ltd.
-5-
kHz
192
Vpp
Vpp
kΩ
Ω
0.56Vss
0.65
25
100
Jan. 2015
KVMX-200 (Ver. 1.1)
www.opticis.com
Optical & Electrical Characteristics
(Top = 25℃)
Two (2) Multi-mode fibers standard
Parameters
Symbol
Data Rate
BR
Bit Error Rate
Fiber Length
50/125µm core MMF
BER
Condition
Unit
Min.
Gb/se
c
Typ.
Max.
Remark
8.5
-12
10
m
300
TRANSMITTER
Input differential impedance
Output Opt. Power.
50 or 62.5 MMF
Optical Wavelength
Rin
Ω
Po
dBm
-8.2
λ
nm
840
Spectral Width
Optical Modulation Amplitude
σ
OMA
8.5Gb/s
nm
uW
Optical Rise/Fall Time
Transmitter and Dispersion
Penalty
Relative Intensity Noise
Pr/ Pf
2.125, 4.25Gb/s
ps
90
TWDP
6.1Gb/s
dB
3.7
dB/Hz
-128
mW
76
RIN
100
860
0.65
302
RECEIVER
Sensitivity
RXSENS
8.5Gb/s
Average Received Power
Optical Center Wavelength
RxMAX
λc
dBm
nm
0
770
Optical Return Loss
LOS De-Assert
12
LOSD
dB
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
dBm
-30
dB
0.5
LOS Hysteresis
860
-18
Audio/MIC (Analog)
Analog Sample Rate
Faudio_a
kHz
192
Input level
Output level
Input Impedance
Output Impedance
Ain
Aout
Vpp
Vpp
kΩ
Ω
0.56Vss
0.65
25
100
Vpp=3.3V/Analog
RS-232C Characteristics
Parameter
Data rate
Input voltage
Output voltage
Symbol
Minimum
Rin
Tout
-25
Typical
±15
Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved, Opticis Co., Ltd.
-6-
Maximum
250
25
Units
kbps
V
V
Jan. 2015
KVMX-200 (Ver. 1.1)
www.opticis.com
Drawing of transmitter and receiver
Dimension [mm]
Transmitter
Receiver
Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved, Opticis Co., Ltd.
-7-
Jan. 2015
KVMX-200 (Ver. 1.1)
www.opticis.com
DVI Pin Description
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Symbol
CH2CH2+
GND
Functional Description
TMDS Data Signal Channel 2 Negative
TMDS Data Signal Channel 2 Positive
TMDS Data Signal Channel 2 Shield
DDC Clock
DDC Data
N.C.
CH1CH1+
GND
DDC Clock line for DDC2B communication
DDC Data line for DDC2B communication
14
5V
15
GND
Hot plug
Detect
CH0CH0+
GND
5 V Input for Transmitter from Host
5 V Output for Monitor from Receiver
Ground
Signal is driven by monitor to enable the system to identify the presence
of a monitor
TMDS Data Signal Channel 0 Negative
TMDS Data Signal Channel 0 Positive
TMDS Data Signal Channel 0 Shield
GND
CLK+
CLK-
TMDS Clock Signal Shield
TMDS Clock Channel Positive
TMDS Clock Channel Negative
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
TMDS Data Signal Channel 1 Negative
TMDS Data Signal Channel 1 Positive
TMDS Data Signal Channel 1 Shield
Note: Channels 3, 4 and 5 dual-link data signal pins are not used
RS-232C Pin Description
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Symbol
Received Line
Signal Detector
RD
TD
Data Terminal
Ready
GND
Data Set Ready
Request To Send
Clear To Send
NC
Functional Description
Connected with Pin4 & Pin6 in module
Data Receive: Uplink  Downlink
Data Transmit: Uplink  Downlink
Connected with Pin1 & Pin6 in module
Signal Ground
Connected with Pin1 & Pin4 in module
Connected with Pin8 in module
Connected with Pin7 in module
Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved, Opticis Co., Ltd.
-8-
Jan. 2015
KVMX-200 (Ver. 1.1)
www.opticis.com
Reliability Test
Opticis utilizes three types of test criteria for a reduction of variability and a continuous improvement
of the process by its FEMA (Failure Mode and Effective Analysis) program.
1) Temperature & humidity tests
2) EMI test (CE)
3) Temperature & Humidity Test Data
Heading
Operating
Test
Test
Operating at each
Temperature
Conditions
Duration
Sample
Failure
Size
30 Min
* 0 ~ 50 °C
(Each
(Interval: 10 °C)
n =3
0
Temperature)
(See Note)
Remarks
Note: Visual Test on the
Display
Low Temperature
* TS = -30 °C
96 HR
n=3
0
1. TS: Storage Temperature
Storage
High Temperature
* TS = 70 °C
96 HR
n=3
0
2. RH: Relative Humidity
Test
High Humidity
* TS: 40 °C
96 HR
n=3
0
High Temperature
* RH: 95%
EMI Test Data
EMI: Meet CE class A
STANDARDS
CE (Conducted Emission) &
EN 55 022 (CISPR22)
RE (Radiated Emission)
Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved, Opticis Co., Ltd.
-9-
CONDITIONS
Meet Class A
Jan. 2015
Similar pages