Download

USB Ranger® 2244
Singlemode Fiber Optic USB 2.0 Extender
Ranger 2244 extends USB 2.0
beyond the desktop up to 10km
over singlemode fiber optic cabling
using ExtremeUSB® technology.
Ranger 2244 Features
• Powered by ExtremeUSB®. Long reach USB 2.0 enabled by Icron’s LionsGate™ USB 2.0 Extension ASIC.
• Extends USB 2.0 high-speed and USB 1.1 (low-speed, full speed) devices up to 10km over fiber optics.
• Supports all USB device types: Control, Interrupt, Bulk and Isochronous at up to 480Mbps.
• Operates with USB 2.0 high-speed host controllers and USB 1.1 classic hosts.
• True plug and play, ready to operate right out of the box. No new driver installation required.
• Supports all major operating systems including Windows®, Mac OS®, and Linux®
• Integrated hub provides four remote USB 2.0 ports. Number of devices can be increased using
additional USB hubs.
• Ideal for a wide variety of USB devices, from printers, scanners, hard drives, and audio devices,
to touch screens, web cams, and game controllers.
• AC power adapter at remote unit provides standard 500mA to each USB port.
• Power adapter at local unit is not required for normal operation.
Powered by
www.icron.com
USB Ranger® 2244
Applications
• Industrial Control
• KVM Extension
• Digital Signage
• Remote Desktop USB Connections
• Home Network Integration
• Security: web camera, access control.
• Medical Device Connectivity
• USB Device Sharing: print, scan, storage.
Ordering Information
The Ranger 2244 system includes a Local Extender (LEX) module, a Remote Extender (REX) module, a
2 meter USB cable, and an International power adapter with country specific cord.
Name
Part Number
USB Ranger® 2244
00-00264
USB Ranger® 2244
00-00265
USB Ranger® 2244
00-00266
USB Ranger® 2244
00-00267
Description
4-Port Singlemode Fiber Optic USB 2.0 Extender, International
(100-240V) Power Adapter: North American plug
4-Port Singlemode Fiber Optic USB 2.0 Extender, International
(100-240V) Power Adapter: European plug
4-Port Singlemode Fiber Optic USB 2.0 Extender, International
(100-240V) Power Adapter: UK plug
4-Port Singlemode Fiber Optic USB 2.0 Extender, International
(100-240V) Power Adapter: Australian plug
Product Specifications
Range
LEX unit USB connector
LEX unit Link connector
REX unit Link connector
REX unit USB connector
Maximum USB devices supported
Power adapter Maximum Rating
Current available to USB at REX
LEX and REX unit dimensions
Operating temperature range
Total system shipping weight
Regulatory testing
ESD Rating
6 miles (10km) over SMF
1 x USB Type B
1 x SFP Duplex LC
1 x SFP Duplex LC
4 x USB Type A
14 (including USB hubs)
5V DC @ 3A
4 x 500mA
3.94” x 2.99” x 1.02” (100 mm x 76 mm x 26 mm)
0°C to 50°C
2.0 lbs. (0.9 kilograms)
FCC (Class B), IC (Class B), CE (Class B)
EMC EN-61000-4-2:2001 8kV Contact, 16kV Air
Specifications subject to change without notification.
Contact [email protected] for more information or OEM options.
©2010 Icron Technologies
Corporation US Patents
6,381,666 B1 & 7,149,833
Document #90-00644-A02
4664 Lougheed Highway, Suite 221, Burnaby, BC V5C 5T5
T: 604-638-3920 F: 604-638-3930 [email protected]
www.icron.com
Similar pages