Datasheet (PDF)

EX71000 Series
Hardened Managed 8-port 10/100BASE and 2-port Gigabit
Ethernet Switch with SFP options
NEMA
UL508
TS2
SFP
Option
Overview
EtherWAN’s EX71000 Series provides a Hardened Fully Managed 10-port switching platform combining high performance switching
backbone with robust and secure management features required for mission critical and harsh environments where sustained
connectivity is crucial.
The EX71000 Series is equipped with Ten 10/100BASE Fast Ethernet ports, in combination with up to Two Gigabit, Fixed Fiber, or
SFP port options. Mountable on a DIN-rail. The EX71000 Series is equipped with EtherWAN’s Alpha-Ring self-healing technology,
providing less than 15ms fault recovery time making it ideal for applications intolerant to interruption.
Users are able to access management features such as; port security, IGMP snooping, VLANs, GARP protocols, LACP, via web
browser, Telnet, SNMP, RMON, TFTP, and RS-232 console interfaces.
EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Versatile Connectivity
◦◦ Provides 8-port 10/100BASE-TX/FX/BX/SFP plus 2-port Gigabit-SX/LX/BX/SFP
•Hardened Grade
◦◦ Wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) for extreme environments
◦◦ Fanless and ruggedized housing
•Secure Remote Access
◦◦ IEEE802.1x, ACL (Access Control List), and RADIUS support
EX71000 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Software Features
Management
• Interface
◦◦ CLI, Telnet and Web Browser
◦◦ SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
• Supports DHCP Server/Client
• RMON (Remote monitoring): group 1, 2, 3, 9
• Port mirroring: TX/RX and both
• NTP (Network Time Protocol) time synchronization
• IEEE802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
MAC address filtering
Enable/disable port
Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
IEEE802.1x LAN access control
Remote authentication through RADIUS
SSH for CLI and Telnet security
SSL for web security
Multi-level user account/password against unauthorized configuration
System log (remote/local)
Quality of Service (QoS)
•
•
•
•
Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR
(Weighted round robin) and strict mode
Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)
Layer 2 Features
• Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
• Flow Control
◦◦ IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
◦◦ Back-Pressure half duplex mode
• Redundant Protocol
◦◦ IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
◦◦ EtherWAN’s Alpha-Ring network fault recovery (<15ms)
• VLANs
◦◦ Port-based VLANs
◦◦ IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (128 groups, 4096 VID)
◦◦ GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
◦◦ GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
• Link Aggregation
◦◦ Static Trunk (2 groups, support MAC base)
◦◦ IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
• IGMP Snooping
◦◦ IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3
Performance
• Switching Capability: 6.8Gbps
• Packet Buffer Size: 2M bits
• MAC Address Table: 8192
EX71000 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Hardware Specifications
Interface
Technology
Ethernet Port
Standards
•10/100BASE-TX: 8, 6 or 4 port
•100BASE-FX: 0 to 4 ports
•Gigabit: 0, 1 or 2 ports
•IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
•IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
•IEEE802.1p QoS
•IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs
•IEEE802.1w RSTP
•IEEE802.1x Port-based Network Access Control
Console Port
•Port: One DB9 RS-232 port
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2, Power 3
•Per Port: Link/Activity, Speed
Alarm Contact
Forward and Filtering Rate
•One relay output with current 1A @ 24VDC
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
Environment
Operating Temperature
Packet Buffer Memory
•2M bits
•-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Processing Type
Storage Temperature
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex
flow control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
ISO
Address Table Size
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
•8192 MAC addresses
Power
Safety
UL508
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
EN61000-6-4
EN55022
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
EMS
EN61000-6-2
Input
•Redundant power inputs:
12 - 48VDC (Terminal Block)
12VDC (DC Jack)
Power Consumption
•11W Max. 0.92A @ 12VDC, 0.46A @ 24VDC
Protection
•Reverse polarity protection
Mechanical
Casing
•Aluminum Case
•IP30
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
Dimensions
•60mm (W) x 125mm (D) x 145mm (H)
(2.36" (W) x 4.92" (D) x 5.7" (H))
Weight
•1.1Kg (2.42lbs.)
Environmental Test Compliance
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
Industrial Compliance
NEMA TS2
EN50121-4
Installation
•DIN-Rail (Top hat type35mm), Rack or Wall mounting
EX71000 Series
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Application Diagram
Exhaust Control System
Fire Detecon System
IP Camera System
Speed Display
PLC
Exhaust Control System
PLC
EX71000
EX61000A
Alpha-Ring < 15ms
EX71000
EX61000A
Emergency Phone
EX61000A
EX71000
EX71000
EX61000A
The EX71000 utilized in an intelligent tunnel solution
Dimensions
Top
125mm (4.92”)
145mm (5.7”)
60mm (2.36”)
Front
Side
Back
Bottom
EX71000 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Ordering Information
Model
EX71800-00B
8-port 10/100BASE-TX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX71801-0YB
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX71802-0YB
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX71802-02B
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 10/100/1000BASE-TX LAN Bypass
EX71610-X0B
6-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX71620-X0B
6-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX71621-XYB
6-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX + 1-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX71622-XYB
6-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX71420-X0B
4-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX71422-XYB
4-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX71440-X0B
4-port 10/100BASE-TX + 4-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
100FX Fiber Options (X)
1
Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
2
Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
6
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 2Km
7
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 2Km
8
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 5Km
9
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 5Km
A
Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
B
Single Mode (SC) - 40Km
H
Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
P
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
Q
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
R
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 40Km
S
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 40Km
V
100BASE SFP
EX71000 Series
5
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Gigabit Port Options (Y)
1
10/100/1000BASE-TX
3
1000BASE-SX(SC) - 550m
4
1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
5
1000BASE-SX (ST) - 550m
A
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
R
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
S
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm - 20Km
V
1000BASE SFP
Optional Accessories
KP-AA96-480
Panel mounting Kits
KR-BK71000
Rack mounting Kits
DR-30-24
30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60--24
60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-75-24
75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-120-24
120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
41-136046-X
36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with open wire in aluminum housing (for Terminal Block)
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
41-136044-X
36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with latched DC Jack in aluminum housing (for DC Jack)
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
EX71000 Series
6
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Similar pages