Datasheet (PDF)

EX34000 Series
Industrial Unmanaged 8-port 10/100BASE PoE (4 x PoE)
Ethernet Switch
15W
PoE
Overview
EtherWAN's EX34000 Series provides an industrial 8-port switching platform supporting IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet, high
performance switching with robust features required for mission-critical and harsh environments where sustained connectivity is
crucial.
The EX34000 Series is equipped with 4 10/100BASE-TX PoE ports, in combination with two 100FX Fiber options.
The IEEE802.3af PoE ports provide up to 15.4W/port with a total power budget of 61.6W, making the switch truly versatile for
connecting with PoE Powered Devices (PD) with different bandwidth and power consumption requirements.
EtherWAN–"When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Industrial Grade
◦◦ Supports -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F) operating temperature
•PoE Connectivity
◦◦ Port 1 to 4 supports IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet
•Fiber Connectivity
◦◦ Up to two 100BASE-FX ports with SC and ST options
EX34000 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A3
Hardware Specifications
Environment
Technology
Operating Temperature
Standards
•-10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F)
Tested @ -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
•IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
Storage Temperature
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Forward and Filtering Rate
Ambient Relative Humidity
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Packet Buffer Memory
•1M bits
ISO
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Processing Type
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
VCCI, Class A
EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A
Address Table Size
•1024 MAC addresses
EMS
EN61000-6-2
Power
Input
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
•Redundant power inputs:
Terminal Block: 47 - 55VDC
DC Jack: 47 - 55VDC
Power Consumption
•Device: Max. 10W (without PoE)
•PoE power budget (depends on power input): 61.6W Max.
Environmental Test Compliances
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
PoE Power Output
•Port 1 to 4
•IEEE802.3af: up to 15.4W/port, 47 - 55VDC, 350mA Max.
Protection
•Reverse polarity protection
Mechanical
Casing
•Aluminum case
•IP30
Dimensions
•62mm (W) x 110mm (D) x 135mm (H)
(2.44" (W) x 4.33" (D) x 5.31" (H))
Weight
•1Kg (2.2lbs.)
Installation
•DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm), Panel, or Rack mounting
Interface
Ethernet Ports
•10/100BASE-TX: 8, 7 or 6 ports
•100BASE-FX: 0, 1 or 2 ports
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power 1 (Green),
Power 2 (Green),
Power 3 (Green)
•Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)
Alarm Contact
•One relay output with current 1A @ 24VDC
EX34000 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A3
Dimensions
110mm (4.33”)
62mm (2.44”)
Po
we
r1
+
Po
Po
we
we
r2
r3
+
135mm (5.31”)
Top
Front
Side
Back
Bottom
Ordering Information
Model
EX34080-00B
Industrial Unmanaged 8-port 10/100BASE-TX PoE Ethernet Switch
EX34071-X0B
Industrial Unmanaged 7-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX PoE Ethernet Switch
EX34062-X0B
Industrial Unmanaged 6-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX PoE Ethernet Switch
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
EX34000 Series
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A3
Ordering Information - continued
100FX Fiber Options (X)
1
Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
2
Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
6
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 2Km
7
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 2Km
8
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 5Km
9
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 5Km
A
Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
B
Single Mode (SC) - 40Km
H
Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
P
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
Q
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
R
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 40Km
S
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 40Km
*More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.
Optional Accessories
KP-AA96-480
Panel Mounting Kit
KR-BK-43-400
Rack Mounting Kit
GS120A-48
120W/2.5A 48VDC Power Adapter with Latched DC Jack in Plastic Housing (for DC Jack)
DR-120-48
120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
EX34000 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A3
Similar pages