Datasheet (PDF)

EX33000 Series
Industrial Unmanaged 16-port 10/100BASE Ethernet Switch
UL508
Overview
EtherWAN’s EX33000 Series is an industrial unmanaged Fast Ethernet switching platform, designed for easy deployment in harsh
environments.
The EX33000 Series is equipped with sixteen Fast Ethernet ports, or a combination of Fast Ethernet copper ports and two
100FX ports for long distance connectivity. Although unmanaged, the EX33000 is feature rich with full wire speed Fast Ethernet
throughput, making the EX33000 Series a powerful network switch.
EtherWAN – "When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Industrial Grade
◦◦ Supports -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F) operating temperature
•Versatile mounting Options
◦◦ Supports DIN-Rail, panel and rack mounting
•Fiber Connectivity
◦◦ Up to two 100BASE-FX ports with SC, ST and WDM options
EX33000 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A3
Hardware Specifications
Environment
Technology
Operating Temperature
Standards
•-10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F)
Tested @ -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
•IEEE802.3, 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
Storage Temperature
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Forward and Filtering Rate
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
Ambient Relative Humidity
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Packet Buffer Memory
Regulatory Approvals
•1.625M bits
ISO
Processing Type
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
VCCI Class A
EN61000-6-4
EN55022
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
Safety
UL508
EMS
EN61000-6-2
Address Table Size
•4096 MAC addresses
Latency
•Less than 10μs
Power
Input
•Redundant power inputs:
12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block),
12VDC (DC Jack)
Power Consumption
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
•7.4W Max. 0.6A @ 12VDC,
0.3A @ 24VDC,
0.15A @48VDC
Protection
•Overload current protection
Environmental Test Compliances
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
Mechanical
Casing
•Aluminum Case
•IP30
Dimensions
•69mm (W) x 110mm (D) x 135mm (H)
(2.72" (W) x 4.33" (D) x 5.31" (H))
Weight
•0.87Kg (1.92lbs.)
Installation
•DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm), Panel, or Rack mounting
Interface
Ethernet Ports
•10/100BASE-TX: 16, 15 or 14 ports
•100BASE-FX: 0, 1 or 2 ports
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power 1 (Green),
Power 2 (Green),
Power 3 (Green)
•Per Port: Link/Act
Alarm Contact
•One relay output with current 1A @ 24VDC
EX33000 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A3
Dimensions
110mm (4.33”)
69mm (2.72”)
135mm (5.31”)
Top
Front
Side
Back
Bottom
Ordering Information
Model
EX33160-00B
16-port 10/100BASE-TX Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
EX33151-X0B
15-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
EX33142-X0B
14-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
EX33000 Series
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A3
Ordering Information - continued
100FX Fiber Options (X)
1
Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
2
Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
6
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 2Km
7
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 2Km
8
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 5Km
9
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 5Km
A
Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
B
Single Mode (SC) - 40Km
H
Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
P
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
Q
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
R
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 40Km
S
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 40Km
Optional Accessories
KP-AA96-480
Panel Mounting Kit
KR-BK-43-400
Rack Mounting Kit
DR-30-24
30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60-24
60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-75-24
75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-120-24
120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
41-136046-X
36W/3A 12VDC Hardened Power Adapter with Open Wire in Aluminum Housing (for Terminal Block)
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
41-136044-X
36W/3A 12VDC Hardened Power Adapter with Latched DC Jack in Aluminum Housing
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
EX33000 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A3
Similar pages