Datasheet (PDF)

EX43000 Series
Industrial Unmanaged 8-port 10/100BASE Ethernet Switch
Overview
EtherWAN’s EX43000 Series is an industrial unmanaged Fast Ethernet switching platform, designed for easy deployment in industrial
environments.
The EX43000 Series is equipped with eight Fast Ethernet ports, or a combination of Fast Ethernet copper ports and two 100FX ports
for long distance connectivity. This versatile switch features 10/100Mbps transfer speeds, full/half-duplex auto-negotiation and
auto MDI/MDIX operation allowing you to connect your network devices without hassles.
The EX43000 is feature-rich with full wire speed Fast Ethernet throughput, QoS (Quality of Service), IEEE802.3az EEE (Energy
Efficient Ethernet) and Broadcast storm protection. The EX43000 Series is built with relay alarm to notify users when power fails or
link down occurs. It also supports Broadcast storm protection by enabling the DIP switch. The EX43000 Series is housed with a DIN
rail mountable metal compact case which is an ideal solution for network applications in harsh environments.
EtherWAN – "When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Industrial Grade
◦◦ Supports -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F) operating temperature
•Port Failure Alarm and Broadcast Storm Protection
◦◦ Provide relay alarm to notify users when power fails or link down occurs by DIP switch
◦◦ Selectable DIP switch to set a threshold level to prevent from performance degradation or network choking
•Fiber Connectivity
◦◦ Up to two 100BASE-FX ports with SC, ST, WDM and SFP options
•Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
◦◦ Supports IEEE802.3az standard
•High Reliability
◦◦ Fanless design
◦◦ No moving parts
EX43000 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A12
Hardware Specifications
Technology
Environment
Standards
Operating Temperature
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
•IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
•IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
•IEEE802.1p Quality of Service (QoS)
•-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Tested @ -30°C to 70°C (-22°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Forward and Filtering Rate
Ambient Relative Humidity
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Packet Buffer Memory
ISO
•448K bits
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Processing Type
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
Safety
UL60950-1 (Pending)
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
VCCI Class A
EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A
EMS
EN61000-6-2
Address Table Size
•1K MAC addresses
Power
Input Voltage
•12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block)
Power Consumption
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
[email protected]
Protection
•Reverse polarity protection
Mechanical
Casing
Environmental Test Compliances
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
•Aluminum case
•IP30
Dimensions
43.6mm (W) x 110mm (D) x 135mm (H)
(1.74" (W) x 4.33" (D) x 5.31" (H))
Weight
•0.51Kg (1.12lbs)
Installation
•DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm) or Panel mounting
Interface
Ethernet Ports
•10/100BASE-TX: 8 or 6 ports
•100BASE-FX: 0 or 2 ports
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power 1 (Green),
Power 2 (Green)
•Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)
Alarm Contact
•One relay output with current 1A @ 250VAC
•Supports normal close and normal open
EX43000 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A12
Dimensions
43.6mm (1.74”)
110mm (4.33”)
135mm (5.31”)
Top
Front
EX43008
Front
EX43026
Front
EX43026
Side
Back
Bottom
EX43000 Series
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A12
Ordering Information
Model
EX43008-00-1-AA
Industrial Unmanaged 8-port 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet Switch
EX43026-XY-1-AA
Industrial Unmanaged 6-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Switch
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
100FX Fiber Options (XY)
1A
Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
1B
Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
2A
Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
2D
Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
2E
Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
2G
Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
V
100BASE SFP
* More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.
Optional Accessories
KP-AA96-480
Panel Mounting Kit
KR-BKEL900
Rack Mounting Kit
DR-30-24
30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60-24
60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-75-24
75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
EX43000 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A12
Similar pages