Datasheet (PDF)

EX94000 Series
Hardened Unmanaged 8-port 10/100BASE Ethernet Switch
Overview
EtherWAN’s EX94000 Series is a hardened unmanaged Fast Ethernet switching platform, designed for easy deployment in harsh
environments. The EX94000 Series supports 12 to 48VDC redundant power input, and also provides relay alarm while power failure or
port link down occur. The EX94000 provides 4kV surge protection, and is designed for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div.2 / ATEX Zone 2).
The EX94000 is equipped with eight Fast Ethernet ports, or a combination of Fast Ethernet copper ports and two 100FX ports for long
distance connectivity. This versatile switch features 10/100Mbps transfer speeds, full/half-duplex auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDIX
operation allowing you to connect your network devices without hassles.
The EX94000 is feature-rich with full wire speed Fast Ethernet throughput, QoS (Quality of Service), IEEE802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient
Ethernet) and Broadcast storm protection. The EX94000 Series is built with relay alarm to notify users when power fails or link down
occurs. It also supports Broadcast storm protection by enabling the DIP switch. The 94000 Series is housed with DIN rail mountable
metal compact case which is an ideal solution for applications in harsh environments.
EtherWAN – "When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Hardened Grade
◦◦ Supports -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) operating temperature
•Broadcast Storm Protection
◦◦ Enable/disable broadcast storm protection by DIP switch that provide another level of flexibility on industrial applications
•Fiber Connectivity
◦◦ Up to two 100BASE-FX ports with SC, ST, WDM and SFP options
•High Surge Protection and Hazardous Location Certification
◦◦ Provides 4kV surge protection
◦◦ Designed for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div.2 / ATEX Zone 2)
•High Reliability
◦◦ Fanless design
◦◦ No moving parts
EX94000 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A10
Hardware Specifications
Technology
Environment
Standards
Operating Temperature
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
•IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
•IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
•IEEE802.1p Quality of Service (QoS)
•-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Storage Temperature
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Forward and Filtering Rate
Ambient Relative Humidity
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Packet Buffer Memory
ISO
•448K bits
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Processing Type
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
Safety
UL60950-1 (Pending)
UL ISA12.12.01 Class I Div. 2 / ATEX Zone 2 for hazardous
locations (Pending)
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
VCCI Class A
EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A
Address Table Size
•1K MAC addresses
Power
Input Voltage
•12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block)
Power Consumption
EMS
EN61000-6-2
[email protected]
Protection
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated FRI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
Signal ports: ±4kV line-to-earth
DC power ports: ±4kV line-to-earth
±2kV line-to-line
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
•Reverse polarity protection
Mechanical
Casing
•Aluminum Case
•IP30
Dimensions
•50mm (W) x 110mm (D) x 135mm (H)
(1.97" (W) x 4.33" (D) x 5.31" (H))
Environmental Test Compliance
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
Weight
•0.62Kg (1.37lbs)
Installation
•DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm) or Panel mounting
•Tested with Cross Weight and Drop High standard table
Interface
Ethernet Ports
•10/100BASE-TX: 8, 6 or 4 ports
•100BASE-FX: 0, 2 or 1 ports
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power 1 (Green),
Power 2 (Green),
Fault (Red)
•Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)
Alarm Contact
•One relay output with current 1A @ 250VAC
•Supports normal close and normal open
EX94000 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A10
Dimensions
50mm (1.97”)
110mm (4.33”)
135mm (5.31”)
Top
Front
EX94008
Front
EX94026
Side
Front
EX94026
Back
Bottom
Front
EX94006
EX94000 Series
Front
EX94014
Front
EX94014
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A10
Ordering Information
Model
EX94008-00-1-AA
Hardened Unmanaged 8-port 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet Switch
EX94006-00-1-AA
Hardened Unmanaged 6-port 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet Switch
EX94026-XY-1-AA
Hardened Unmanaged 6-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Switch
EX94014-XY-1-AA
Hardened Unmanaged 4-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Switch
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
100FX Fiber Options (XY)
1A
Multi Mode (SC) -2Km
1B
Multi Mode (ST) -2Km
2A
Single Mode (SC) -20Km
2D
Single Mode (ST) -20Km
2E Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -20Km
2G
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -20Km
V
100BASE SFP
*More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.
Optional Accessories
KP-AA96-480
Panel Mounting Kit
KR-BKEL900
Rack Mounting Kit
DR-30-24
30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60-24
60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-75-24
75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
EX94000 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A10
Similar pages