Datasheet (PDF)

EX78900 Series
Hardened Managed 16-port (8 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch
•8 X PoE — provides 60 watt Ultra PoE ports
•Power Budget: 240W
15W
PoE
SFP
Option
60W
PoE
Overview
EtherWAN's EX78900 Series is a hardened DIN-rail mounted 16-port Gigabit switching platform. It features with 60W and
IEEE802.3at/af Power over Ethernet combining with robust management features required for mission-critical and harsh
environments where sustained connectivity is crucial.
The EX78900 Series is equipped with 12 x 10/100/1000 BASE-TX (8 x PoE port), in combination with 4 Gigabit SFP ports. The Ultra
PoE ports provide up to 60W/port with a total power budget of 240W, making the switch truly versatile to connect with PoE
Powered Devices (PD) with different bandwidth and power consumption requirements such as outdoor PTZ dome cameras, wireless
access points, and way-side communication devices. The EX78900 Series is equipped with EtherWAN’s Alpha-Ring self-healing
technology, providing less than 15ms fault recovery time making it ideal for applications intolerant to interruption. Users are able to
access management features such as port security, IGMP snooping, port-based VLAN, GARP protocols, link aggregation and ACL, via
web browser, telnet, SSH, SNMP, RMON, TFTP, and RS-232 console interfaces.
With the hardened specifications, the EX78900 Series is designed to operate at -40°C to 75°C in harsh environments, where high
ESD, shock, and vibration may be present.
EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Ultra PoE Switch
◦◦ Up to 12 ports with 8 Ports PoE, support 60W/ IEEE802.3af/at, and 4 Gigabit SFP ports for high-bandwidth communication
•Intelligent Management
◦◦ Optimize network performance with QoS, VLAN, and PoE scheduling, etc.
•Remote Secure Access
◦◦ IEEE802.1x, ACL and RADIUS support
EX78900 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A9
Software Features
Management
• Interface
◦◦ CLI, Telnet and Web Browser
◦◦ SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
• Supports DHCP Server/Client
• RMON (Remote monitoring): group 1, 2, 3, 9
• Port mirroring: TX/RX and both
• NTP (Network Time Protocol) time synchronization
• IEEE802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
MAC address filtering
Enable/disable port
Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
IEEE802.1x LAN access control
Remote authentication through RADIUS
SSH for CLI and Telnet security
SSL for web security
System log (remote/local)
ACL
Quality of Service (QoS)
• Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
• Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR (Weighted round robin) and strict mode
• Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)
Layer 2 Features
• Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
◦◦ Flow Control
◦◦ IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
◦◦ Back-Pressure half duplex mode
• Redundant Protocol
◦◦ IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
◦◦ EtherWAN’s α-Ring network fault recovery <15ms
• VLANs
◦◦ Port-based VLANs
◦◦ IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (128 groups, 4096 VID)
◦◦ GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
◦◦ GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
• Link Aggregation
◦◦ Static Trunk (4 groups, support MAC base)
◦◦ IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
• IGMP Snooping
◦◦ IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3
Performance
•
•
•
•
EX78900 Series
Switching Capability: 16Gbps
Packet Buffer Size: 12M bits
MAC Address Table: 16K
Jumbo Frame: 9216 bytes
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A9
Hardware Specifications
Technology
Interface
Standards
Ethernet Port
•IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
•IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
•IEEE802.1p QoS
•IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs
•IEEE802.1w RSTP
•IEEE802.1x Port-based Network Access Control
•IEEE802.3af/at Power over Ethernet
•10/100/1000BASE-TX (PoE): 8 or 12 ports
•1000BASE-SX/LX/SFP: 4 ports
Console Port
•Port: One DB9 RS-232 port
Alarm Contact
• One relay output with current 1A @ 24VDC
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2
•Per PoE Port: PoE Status (Orange)
•Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)
Forward and Filtering Rate
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
Environment
Operating Temperature
•-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Packet Buffer Memory
•12M bits
Storage Temperature
Processing Type
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
Ambient Relative Humidity
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
ISO
Jumbo Frame
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
•9216 bytes
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
EN61000-6-4
EN55022
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
EMS
EN61000-6-2
Address Table Size
•16K MAC addresses
Power
Input
•Redundant power inputs:
Terminal Block: 52 - 57VDC
Power Consumption
•Device: Max. 20W (without PoE)
PoE Power Output
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
•PoE can be configured as:
1. 6-port 15.4 W PoE and 2- port 60 watt PoE
2. 8-port 30W PoE
3. 4-port 10/100/1000 TX and 4-port 60 watt PoE
4. Other PoE power level configuration can be done
through firmware
•PoE power budget: 240W
Environmental Test Compliances
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
IEC60068-2-32 Ed (Free fall)
Protection
•Reverse polarity protection
Mechanical
Casing
•Aluminum Case
•IP30
Dimensions
•72mm (W) x 140mm (D) x 170mm (H)
(2.8"(W) x 5.5"(D)x 6.7"(H))
Weight
•1.1Kg (2.42lbs.)
Installation
•DIN-Rail (Top hat type35mm), Rack, or Wall mounting
EX78900 Series
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A9
Application Diagram
Control Center
Alpha-Ring
Fisheye PoE IP Cameras
Fiberoptic
PoE
Ethernet
PoE WAP
EX78900 Series
Outdoor 60W PoE
PTZ Speed Dome
PoE WAP
Cat.5
Ethernet
Dimensions
140mm (5.51”)
Back
Side
Front
179.8mm (7.08”)
72mm
(2.8”)
170mm (6.69”)
Top
Bottom
EX78900 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A9
Ordering Information
Models
EX78931-0VB
12-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX with 8-port PoE + 4-port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX78921-0VB
8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX PoE + 4-Port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX78921-0XB
8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX PoE + 4-Port Gigabit Fiber Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
Gigabit Port Options (X)
3
1000BASE-SX(SC) - 550m
4
1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
5
1000BASE-SX (ST) - 550m
A
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
R
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
S
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
Optional Accessories
SDR-480-48
EX78900 Series
480W/10A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply (for terminal block)
5
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A9
Similar pages