Datasheet (PDF)

EL2321 Series
Managed 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 100BASE/1000BASE-X Dual
Rate Media Converter
SFP
Option
Overview
The EL2321 Series provides media conversion between "10/100/1000BASE-TX" and "100BASE/1000BASE-SX-LX Fiber or
100/1000BASE-SFP Fiber." The EL2321’s fiber design is compatible to 100BASE fiber or 1000BASE fiber transceiver.
The EL2321 managed media converter supports Telnet, SNMP v1/v2, and web browser management enabling value-added
connectivity and bandwidth control. Key features include; 802.3ah OAM compliance, VLAN tagging, broadcast storm protection,
Far-End-Fault, and Link-Fault-Pass-Through resulting in reliable communications between networks. With link down alarming and a
wide range of fiber connectivity options the EL2321 is the ideal media converter for environments where connectivity is variable.
Spotlight
•Gigabit Connectivity
◦◦ Auto 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet transmission conversion
◦◦ 1000Mbps Full duplex, 10/100MBps Full/Half duplex
◦◦ Fiber interface supports dual rate 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber transmission
•Managed Functions
◦◦ Supports IEEE802.3ah OAM standards
◦◦ Supports SNMPv1, SNMPv2
◦◦ Supports bandwidth control and VLAN base priority tag
•Supports Dying Gasp
◦◦ Sends SNMP trap for device failure report
EL2321 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2.1
Software Features
Hardware Specifications
Management
Technology
• Interface
◦◦ Web Browser
◦◦ SNMP v1/v2c
• Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
• Supports DHCP Server/Client
Standards
•IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
•IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
Forward and Filtering Rate
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
MAC Address by port security
Enable/disable port
Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
IEEE802.1x LAN access control
SSL for web security
Processing Type
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto-MDI/MDIX
Quality of Service (QoS)
• Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
• Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR
(Weighted round robin)
Power Input
•Input Voltage: 12VDC
Power Consumption
•3W Max. 0.23A @ 12VDC
• Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)
Mechanical
Layer 2 Features
Casing
• Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
• Flow Control
◦◦ IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
◦◦ Back-Pressure half duplex mode
• VLANs
◦◦ Port-based VLANs
◦◦ IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (4096 VID)
◦◦ GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
◦◦ GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
• IGMP Snooping
◦◦ IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3
•Metal Case
•IP30
Dimensions
•80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)
(3.16" (W) x 4.3" (D) x 0.94" (H))
Weight
•150g (0.336lbs.)
Installation
•Wall mounting
Interface
Ethernet Port
•10/100/1000BASE-TX: 1 port
•100BASE/1000BASE-SX-LX or 100/1000BASE SFP slot:
1 port
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power Status, OAM loop
•Per Port: TX Speed, Link/Activity, Full-duplex
Environment
Operating Temperature
•0°C to 50°C (32°F to 121°F)
Storage Temperature
•-20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
ISO
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Emission Compliances
CE Mark Class A
FCC Part 15B Class A
VCCI Class A
EL2321 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2.1
Application Diagram
EX78000
Gigabit Uplink
RJ4
RJ4
5
5
RJ4
5
Uplink
CONTROL CENTER
Fiber (120Km)
EL2321
EL2321
Dimensions
109.2mm (4.3”)
Back
Top
Bottom
23.8mm
(0.94”)
Side
80.3mm (3.16”)
Front
EL2321 Series
Front (SFP)
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2.1
Ordering Information
Model
EL2321-X1Z
Managed 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 100BASE/1000BASE-X Dual Rate Media Converter
Gigabit Port Options (X)
3
1000BASE-SX (SC) - 550m (850nm)
4
1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km (1310nm)
5
1000BASE-SX (ST) - 550Km (850nm)
A
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km (1310nm)
B
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km (1310nm)
E
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 40Km (1310nm)
R
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM –TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
S
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM –TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
V
100/1000BASE SFP
Power Adapter Options (Z)
A
with external power adapter for AU
E
with external power adapter for EU
J
with external power adapter for JP
K
with external power adapter for UK
U
with external power adapter for USA
3C
with external power adapter for China
EL2321 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2.1
Similar pages