Datasheet (PDF)

EX70900 Series
Hardened Managed 8-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
SFP
Option
Overview
EtherWAN’s EX70900 Series provides a Hardened Fully Managed 8-port switching platform combining high performance switching
backbone with robust and secure management features required for mission critical and harsh environments where sustained
connectivity is crucial.
Mountable on a DIN-Rail, the EX70900 Series is a full Gigabit hardened managed switch, featured with 6 ports of 10/100/1000BASETX, in combination with up to two SFP Combo port options.
Users are able to access management features such as; port security, IGMP snooping, VLANs, GARP protocols, LACP to name a few,
via web browser, Telnet, SNMP, RMON, TFTP, and RS-232 console interfaces. With its hardened-grade specifications and IEC61850
certifications, the EX70900 Series is capable of operating under high EMI environments at the temperatures ranging from -40°C to
75°C, making it an ideal choice for harsh applications.
EtherWAN – "When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Full Gigabit Connectivity
◦◦ Managed Hardened 8-port Gigabit Ethernet switch with either copper, SC, ST or LC connectors available
•Intelligent Data Management
◦◦ Optimize network performance with QoS, VLAN etc.
•Compliance with IEC61850-3/IEEE1613
◦◦ For installations with high EMS requirements
•Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
◦◦ Supports IEEE802.3az standard
EX70900 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Software Features
Management
• Interface
◦◦ CLI, Telnet and Web Browser
◦◦ SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
• Supports DHCP Server/Client
• RMON (Remote monitoring): group 1, 2, 3, 9
• Port mirroring: TX/RX and both
• SFP transceivers support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
• NTP (Network Time Protocol) time synchronization
• IEEE802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Security
• MAC address filtering
◦◦ Enable/disable port
• Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
• IEEE802.1x LAN access control
• Remote authentication through RADIUS
• SSH for CLI and Telnet security
• SSL for web security
• Multi-level user account/password against unauthorized configuration
• System log (remote/local)
Quality of Service (QoS)
• Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
• Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR (Weighted round robin) and strict mode
• Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)
Layer 2 Features
• Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
• Flow Control
◦◦ IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
◦◦ Back-Pressure half duplex mode
• Redundant Protocol
◦◦ IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
• VLANs
◦◦ Port-based VLANs
◦◦ IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (128 groups, 4096 VID)
◦◦ GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
◦◦ GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
• Link Aggregation
◦◦ Static Trunk (2 groups, support MAC base)
◦◦ IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
• IGMP Snooping
◦◦ IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3
Performance
• Switching Capability: 16Gbps
• Packet Buffer Size: 1.5M bits
• MAC Address Table: 4K
EX70900 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Hardware Specifications
Technology
Interface
Standards
Ethernet Port
•IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
•IEEE802.3az EEE
•IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
•IEEE802.1p QoS
•IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs
•IEEE802.1w RSTP
•IEEE802.1x Port-based Network Access Control
•10/100/1000BASE-TX: 8, 7, or 6 ports
•1000BASE-SX/LX/SFP: 0, 1, or 2 ports
Console Port
•Port: One DB9 RS-232 port
LED Indicators
•Per Unit:
- Power Status (Power 1, Power 2, Power 3)
- Alarm
•Per Port: Link/Activity
Alarm Contact
Forward and Filtering Rate
•One relay output with current 1A @ 24VDC
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
Environment
Operating Temperature
Packet Buffer Memory
•-40°C to 75°C (14°F to 167°F)
Tested @ -40°C to 85°C( -40°F to 185°F)
•1.5M bits
Processing Type
Storage Temperature
•Store-and-Forward
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Address Table Size
Regulatory Approvals
•4096 MAC addresses
Power
ISO
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Input
Safety
UL508
•Redundant power inputs:
12 - 48VDC (Terminal Block)
12VDC (DC Jack)
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
EN61000-6-4
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
EMS
EN61000-6-2
Power Consumption
•10.2W Max., 0.85A @ 12VDC
Protection
•Reverse polarity protection
Mechanical
Casing
•Aluminum Case
•IP30
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
Dimensions
•66mm (W) x 125mm (D) x 145mm (H)
(2.64" (W) x 4.92" (D) x 5.7" (H))
Weight
•1.1Kg (2.42lbs.)
Installation
Environmental Test Compliance
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
Industrial Compliance
IEC61850-3/IEEE1613
•DIN-Rail (Top hat type35mm) or Wall mounting
EX70900 Series
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Application Diagram
EX70900
Control Room
α-Ring / RSTP
EX70900
EX70900
EX77000
EX70900
Turbine Blade
Controller
I/O Controller
EX42000
EX70900
Main Control Cabinet
High-voltage
Inverter
α-Ring / RSTP
PLC
Earth
EX70900
EX70900
EX70900
Dimensions
Top
125mm (4.92”)
145mm (5.71”)
66mm (2.64”)
Front
Side
Back
Bottom
EX70900 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Ordering Information
Model
EX70980-00B
8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX Managed Hardened Ethernet Switch
EX70971-0VB
7-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX + 1-Port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX70962-0VB
6-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX70962-0XB
6-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX +2-Port Gigabit Fiber Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
Gigabit Port Options (X)
3
1000BASE-SX(SC) - 550m
4
1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
5
1000BASE-SX (ST) - 550m
A
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
R
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
S
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
* More Gigabit options are also available upon request
Optional Accessories
DR-30-24
30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60-24
60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-75-24
75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-120-24
120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
41-136046-X
36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with open wire in aluminum housing (for Terminal Block)
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
41-136044-X
36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with latched DC Jack in aluminum housing (for DC Jack)
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
EX70900 Series
5
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Similar pages