Datasheet (PDF)

EX45900 Series
Hardened Unmanaged 5-port 10/100/1000BASE (4 x PoE)
+ 1-port 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet Switch
30W
PoE
SFP
Option
Overview
EtherWAN's EX45900 Series provides a hardened 5-port switching platform supporting IEEE802.3at Power over Ethernet, high
performance switching with robust features required for mission-critical and harsh environments where sustained connectivity is
crucial.
The EX45900 Series is equipped with 4 10/100/1000BASE-TX PoE ports, in combination with one Gigabit Fiber option. The EX45900
is feature rich with 10K Jumbo Frame support, full wire speed Gigabit throughput, QoS support and eco-friendly IEEE802.3az EEE
(Energy Efficient Ethernet) compliant, making the EX45900 Series a powerful yet energy efficient network switch.
The IEEE802.3at PoE ports provide up to 30W/port with a total power budget of 120W, making the switch truly versatile for
connecting with PoE Powered Devices (PD) with different bandwidth and power consumption requirements such as; outdoor PTZ
dome cameras, wireless access points, and way-side communication devices.
EtherWAN – "When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Power over Ethernet
◦◦ Port 1-4 are PoE ports that provide power up to 30W
•Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
◦◦ Supports IEEE802.3az standard
•Fiber Connectivity
◦◦ Up to one 1000BASE-SX ports with SC, ST and SFP options
EX45900 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Hardware Specifications
Technology
Interface
Standards
Ethernet Ports
•IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
•IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex flow control
•IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
•IEEE802.1p Quality of Service(QoS)
•IEEE802.3af/at Power over Ethernet (PoE)
•10/100/1000BASE-T: 5 ports
•1000BASE-X: 0 or 1 ports
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power 1 (Green)
Power 2 (Green)
Alarm (Red)
•Per Port: 10/100M (Green)
1000M (Amber)
•Per PoE Port: PoE status (Amber)
Forward and Filtering Rate
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
Alarm Contact
•One relay output with current [email protected]
•Supports normal open
Packet Buffer Memory
Environment
•1M bits
Operating Temperature
Processing Type
•-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F);
Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
Storage Temperature
Jumbo Frame
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
•10K bytes
Regulatory Approvals
Address Table Size
ISO
•8192 MAC addresses
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Power
Safety
UL60950
Input Voltage
•24/48VDC
Power Consumption
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
VCCI Class A
EN61000-6-4
•Device: Max. 7W (without PoE)
•PoE Power budget: 120W
Protection
•Reverse polarity protection
Mechanical
EMS
EN61000-6-2
Casing
•Metal case
•IP30
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
Dimensions
•30mm (W) x 100mm (D) x 149mm (H)
(1.18" (W) x 4" (D) x 5.96" (H))
Weight
Environmental Test Compliances
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
•0.34Kg (0.75lb.)
Installation
•DIN-Rail
EX45900 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Dimensions
Top
30mm (1.18”)
149mm (5.96”)
100mm (4”)
Back
Side
Front
Bottom
Ordering Information
Model
EX45905
Hardened Unmanaged 5-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX45915-X
Hardened Unmanaged 5-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 x PoE) + 1-port 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet Switch
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
Optical Port Options (X)
3
1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m
5
1000BASE-SX(ST)-550m
A
1000BASE-LX(SC)-10km
R
1000BASE-BX(SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-20Km
S
1000BASE-BX(SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-20Km
V
1000BASE SFP
Optional Accessories
SDR-240-48
EX45900 Series
240W/5A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply (for terminal block)
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Similar pages