Datasheet (PDF)

EX42300 Series
Hardened Unmanaged 5/6 port Ethernet Switch
4-port 10/100BASE (4 x PoE) + 1-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
Optional 1-port 1000BASE-X Gigabit
Overview
EtherWAN’s EX42300 Series is a compact Hardened Unmanaged PoE switching platform, designed for easy deployment in harsh
environments.
The EX42300 Series is equipped 6 Ethernet ports, with a combination of Fast Ethernet copper ports with 4-port PoE (IEEE802.3at),
one Gigabit copper port, and one Gigabit fiber port for long distance connectivity. The EX42300 is feature rich with 10K Jumbo
Frame support on the Gigabit ports, full wire speed throughput, QoS support and eco-friendly IEEE802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient
Ethernet) compliant, making the EX42300 Series a powerful yet energy efficient network switch.
EtherWAN – "When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Power over Ethernet
◦◦ Port 1-4 are PoE ports that provide power up to 30W
•Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
◦◦ Supports IEEE802.3az standard
•Fiber Connectivity
◦◦ Up to one 1000BASE-SX port with SC, ST and SFP options
EX42300 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Hardware Specifications
Technology
Interface
Standards
Ethernet Ports
•IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
•IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex flow control
•IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
•IEEE802.1p Quality of Service(QoS)
•IEEE802.3af/at Power over Ethernet (PoE)
•10/100BASE-TX: 4 ports
•10/100/1000BASE-T: 1 port
•1000BASE-X: 0 or 1 ports
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power 1 (Green)
Power 2 (Green)
Alarm (Red)
•Per Port: 10/100M (Green)
1000M (Amber)
•Per PoE Port: PoE status (Amber)
Forward and Filtering Rate
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
Environment
Operating Temperature
Packet Buffer Memory
•-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
•1M bits
Processing Type
Storage Temperature
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Jumbo Frame
ISO
•10K bytes
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Address Table Size
Safety
UL60950
•8192 MAC addresses
Power
Input Voltage
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
•24/48VDC
Power Consumption
VCCI Class A
•Device: Max. 7W (without PoE)
•PoE Power budget: 120W
EN61000-6-4
Protection
EMS
EN61000-6-2
•Reverse polarity protection
Mechanical
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
Casing
•Metal case
•IP30
Dimensions
•30mm (W) x 100mm (D) x 149mm (H)
(1.18" (W) x 4" (D) x 5.96" (H))
Environmental Test Compliances
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
Weight
•0.34Kg (0.75lb.)
Installation
•DIN-Rail
EX42300 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Dimensions
Top
30mm (1.18”)
149mm (5.96”)
100mm (4”)
Back
Front
Side
Bottom
Ordering Information
Model
EX42305
Hardened Unmanaged 4-port 10/100BASE-TX (4 x PoE) + 1-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX42315-X
Hardened Unmanaged 4-port 10/100BASE-TX (4 x PoE) + 1-port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 1-port 1000BASE-X
Gigabit Ethernet Switch
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
Ordering Information - continued
100FX Fiber Options (X)
3
1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m
5
1000BASE-SX(ST)-550m
A
1000BASE-LX(SC)-10km
R
1000BASE-BX(SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-20Km
S
1000BASE-BX(SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-20Km
V
1000BASE SFP
Optional Accessories
SDR-240-48
EX42300 Series
240W/5A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply (for terminal block)
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A2
Similar pages