Datasheet (PDF)

EL9020 Series
Hardened 10/100/1000BASE-TX to Gigabit SFP Media Converter
UL508
NEMA
TS2
SFP
Option
Overview
The EL9020 Series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE SFP Fiber. Built specifically for missioncritical applications in harsh environments, the EL9020’s hardened design features high shock & vibration resistance, electrical
noise immunity, wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C, and ruggedized aluminum housing. With triple power
inputs, link down alarming, Link-Fault-Pass-Through and a wide range of fiber connectivity options the EL9020 is the ideal media
converter for environments where connectivity is crucial.
Spotlight
•Gigabit Connectivity
◦◦ Auto 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet transmission conversion
◦◦ 1000Mbps Full duplex, 10/100MBps Full/Half duplex
◦◦ SFP socket flexible for Gigabit fiber optic expansion
•UL508 Certification
◦◦ Specific design for industrial communication applications with UL508 safety certification
•Wide Operating Temperature
◦◦ -40°C to 75°C wide operating temperature range design is suitable for installation in outdoor cabinet
EL9020 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A1.1
Hardware Specifications
Technology
Alarm Contact
Standards
•Relay contact rating with current 1A @ 30VDC,0.5A @
120VAC
•IEEE802.3, 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX
•IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
•IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
Environment
Operating Temperature
Forward and Filtering Rate
•-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Processing Type
Storage Temperature
•1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
•Auto Negotiation
•Half duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto-MDI/MDIX
Ambient Relative Humidity
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Power
ISO
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Input Voltage
•12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block)
•12VDC (DC Jack)
Safety
UL508
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
EN61000-6-3
EN55022
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
EMS
EN61000-6-2
Power Consumption
•7.68W Max, 0.16A @ 48VDC
Protection
•Overload current protection
•Reverse polarity protection
Mechanical
Casing
•Aluminum Case
•IP30
Dimensions
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
•50mm (W) x 110mm (D) x 135mm (H)
(1.97" (W) x 4.33" (D) x 5.31" (H))
Weight
•0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)
Installation
•DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm), Panel, or Rack mounting
Environmental Test Compliance
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
Industrial Compliance
NEMA TS2
Interface
Ethernet Port
•10/100/1000BASE-TX: 1 port
•Gigabit SFP: 1 port
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power1
Power2
Power3
Fault
LFPT
•Per 10/100/1000TX Port : Link/Act
100M
1000M
Full-duplex/Collision
•Per Gigabit SFP Port : Link/Act
DIP Switch
•No.1: LFPT on/off
•No.2: Alarm for copper port on/off
•No.3: Alarm for fiber port on/off
•No.4: Auto-negotiation for fiber port on/off
EL9020 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A1.1
Application Diagram
2 EL9020 units deployed in a building-to-building application
Telecommunication Room A
Telecommunication Room B
Gigabit Switch
Gigabit Switch
Cat.5
Fiberoptic
Ethernet
Max. distance up to 70km
1000BASE SFP
EL9020 Series
EL9020 Series
2
er
D
1
er
w
Po
GND
er
w
Po
w
Po
-
+
3
Dimensions
-
+
50mm (1.97”)
135mm (5.31”)
Top
Front
Side
Back
110mm (4.33”)
Bottom
EL9020 Series
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A1.1
Ordering Information
Model
EL9020-00B
10/100/1000BASE-TX to Gigabit SFP Hardened Media Converter
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
Optional Accessories
KP-AA96-480
Panel mounting kit
DR-30-24
30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
DR-60--24
60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
DR-75-24
75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
DR-120-24
120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
41-136046-X
36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with open wire in aluminum housing (For Terminal Block);
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
41-136044-X
36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with latched DC jack in aluminum housing (For DC Jack);
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
Hardened SFP Gigabit Fiber Tranceivers
Part Number
Typical Distance
Wavelength (nm)
Cable Type
Conwnector
EX-1250NSP-SB1L-A
275M/550M
850
MM
Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-MB4L-A
10KM
1310
SM
Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-NB6L-A
40KM
1310
SM
Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-KB8L-A
70KM
1550
SM
Duplex LC
EX-1250TBP-MB1L-A
550M
TX:1310 / RX:1550
MM WDM-A
LC
EX-1250TBP-LB1L-A
550M
TX:1550 / RX:1310
MM WDM-B
LC
EX-1250TBP-MB4L-A
10KM
TX:1310 / RX:1550
SM WDM-A
LC
EX-1250TBP-KB4L-A
10KM
TX:1550 / RX:1310
SM WDM-B
LC
EX-1250TBP-MB5L-A
20KM
TX:1310 / RX:1550
SM WDM-A
LC
EX-1250TBP-KB5L-A
20KM
TX:1550 / RX:1310
SM WDM-B
LC
*More SFP options also available upon request.
EL9020 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A1.1
Similar pages