Datasheet (PDF)

EX73000 Series
Hardened Managed 16-port 10/100BASE with 2-port Gigabit combo
Ethernet Switch
UL508
NEMA
TS2
ISA.12.12.01
Overview
EtherWAN’s EX73000 Series provides a Hardened Fully Managed 18-port switching platform combining high performance switching
backbone with robust and secure management features required for mission critical and harsh environments where sustained
connectivity is crucial.
The EX73000 Series is equipped with sixteen 10/100BASE Fast Ethernet ports, in combination with up to two Gigabit combo ports with
fixed Fiber options. Mountable on a DIN-rail, the EX73000 Series is equipped with EtherWAN’s Alpha-Ring self-healing technology,
providing less than 15ms fault recovery time making it ideal for applications intolerant to interruption.
Users are able to access management features such as port security, IGMP snooping, VLANs, GARP protocols, LACP to name a few, and
via web browser, Telnet, SNMP, RMON, TFTP, and RS-232 console interfaces.
EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Versatile Connectivity
◦◦ Provides 16-port 10/100BASE-TX/FX/BX/SFP plus 2-port Gigabit-SX/LX/BX/SFP combo
•Hardened Grade
◦◦ Wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) for extreme environments
◦◦ Fanless and ruggedized housing
•Secure Remote Access
◦◦ IEEE802.1x, and RADIUS support
•ISA12.12.01 Certification
◦◦ Highly qualified for explosive environmental applications and certified by UL with ISA12.12.01 Class I, Division 2 classified for use in
hazardous locations
EX73000 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Software Features
Management
• Interface
◦◦ CLI, Telnet and Web Browser
◦◦ SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
• Supports DHCP Server/Client
• RMON (Remote monitoring): group 1, 2, 3, 9
• Port mirroring: TX/RX and both
• NTP (Network Time Protocol) time synchronization
• IEEE802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
MAC address filtering
Enable/disable port
Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
IEEE802.1x LAN access control
Remote authentication through RADIUS
SSH for CLI and Telnet security
SSL for web security
Multi-level user account/password against unauthorized configuration
System log (remote/local)
Quality of Service (QoS)
• Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
• Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR (Weighted round robin) and strict mode
• Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)
Layer 2 Features
• Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
• Flow Control
◦◦ IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
◦◦ Back-Pressure half duplex mode
• Redundant Protocol
◦◦ IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
◦◦ EtherWAN’s α-Ring network fault recovery (<15ms)
• VLANs
◦◦ Port-based VLANs
◦◦ IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (128 groups, 4096 VID)
◦◦ GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
◦◦ GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
• Link Aggregation
◦◦ Static Trunk (2 groups, support MAC base)
◦◦ IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
• IGMP Snooping
◦◦ IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3
Performance
• Switching Capability: 7.2Gbps
• Packet Buffer Size: 2M bits
• MAC Address Table: 8192
EX73000 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Hardware Specifications
Technology
Interface
Standards
Ethernet Port
•IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
•IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
•IEEE802.1p Quality of Service (QoS)
•IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs
•IEEE802.1w RSTP
•IEEE802.1x Port-based Network Access Control
•10/100BASE-TX: 16, 12 or 8 ports
•100BASE-FX: 0, 1, 2 or 4 ports
•Gigabit: 0, 1 or 2 ports
Console Port
•Port: One DB9 RS-232 port
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2, Power 3
•Per Port: Link/Activity
(Green: Copper, Orange: Fiber)
Forward and Filtering Rate
Alarm Contact
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
•One relay output with current 1A @ 24VDC
Environment
Packet Buffer Memory
Operating Temperature
•2M bits
•-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Processing Type
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
Storage Temperature
•-45°C to 85°C (-49°F to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Address Table Size
•8192 MAC addresses
ISO
Power
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Input
Safety
UL508
ISA 12.12.01
Power Consumption
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
EN61000-6-4
EN55022
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
EMS
EN61000-6-2
•Redundant power inputs:
12 - 48VDC (Terminal Block),
12VDC (DC Jack)
•15W Max. 1.25A @ 12VDC, 0.625A @ 24VDC
Protection
•Reverse polarity protection
Mechanical
Casing
•Aluminum Case
•IP30
Dimensions
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
•65mm (W) x 125mm (D) x145mm (H)
(2.56" (W) x 4.92" (D) x 5.71" (H))
Weight
•1Kg (2.2lbs.)
Installation
•DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm) or Wall mounting
EX73000 Series
Environmental Test Compliances
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
Industrial Compliance
NEMA TS2
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Application Diagram
EX73000
EX73000
EX73000
EX73000
EX87000
EL1141
EX73000
EX73000
EL1141
SE5300
SE5300
Dimensions
65mm (2.56”)
125mm (4.92”)
145mm (5.71”)
Top
Back (DIN-Rail)
Side
Front
Bottom
EX73000 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Ordering Information
Model
EX73400-00B
16-port 10/100BASE-TX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73401-0YB
16-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73402-0YB
16-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73302-0YB
12-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73310-X0B
12-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73311-XYB
12-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX + 1-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73312-XYB
12-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73320-X0B
12-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73321-XYB
12-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX + 1-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73322-XYB
12-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73200-00B
8-port 10/100BASE-TX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73201-0YB
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73202-0YB
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73210-X0B
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73211-XYB
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX + 1-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73212-XYB
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73220-X0B
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73221-XYB
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX + 1-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73222-XYB
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 2-port 100BASE-FX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73240-X0B
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 4-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73241-XYB
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 4-port 100BASE-FX + 1-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73242-XYB
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 4-port 100BASE-FX + 2-port Gigabit Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
* DIN-Rail mounting kit included
100FX Fiber Options (X)
1
Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
2
Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
6
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 2Km
7
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 2Km
8
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 5Km
9
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 5Km
A
Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
B
Single Mode (SC) - 40Km
H
Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
P
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
Q
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
R
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 40Km
S
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 40Km
EX73000 Series
5
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Gigabit Port Options (Y)
1
10/100/1000BASE-TX (No Gigabit Fiber port supported)
3
Combo port: 10/100/1000BASE-TX with 1000BASE-SX(SC) - 550m
4
Combo port: 10/100/1000BASE-TX with 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
5
Combo port: 10/100/1000BASE-TX with 1000BASE-SX (ST) - 550m
A
Combo port: 10/100/1000BASE-TX with 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B
Combo port: 10/100/1000BASE-TX with 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
R
Combo port: 10/100/1000BASE-TX with 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
S
Combo port : 10/100/1000BASE-TX with 1000BASE-LX (SC)
WDM-TX:1550nm/RX: 1310nm - 20Km
Optional Accessories
KP-AA96-480
Panel mounting Kits
DR-30-24
30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60--24
60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-120-24
120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
41-136046-X
36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with open wire in aluminum housing (for Terminal Block);
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
41-136044-X
36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with latched DC Jack in aluminum housing; (for DC Jack)
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
EX73000 Series
6
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A4
Similar pages