DRBWW( )7500

CURRENT DESIGN ACTIVITY
CAGE CODE 0HDW7
AFSR TUCSON OPERATIONS
3724 EAST COLUMBIA STREET
TUCSON, ARIZONA 85714
PHONE (520) 519-7400
FAX (520) 519-7454
Alcoa
Fastening
Systems & Rings
THIS DRAWING, THE STRUCTURAL DESIGN DISCLOSED THEREIN AND THE TECHNICAL DATA AND ENGINEERING SERVICE REPRESENTED THEREBY ARE THE EXCLUSIVE PROPERTY OF HUCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
G
H
G
K
J
TURN-LOC
®
ENGINEERING
STANDARD
H1
TOP PANEL
GRIP THK.
H2
L
R
Q
L1
N
WAVY
WASHER
D7118-( )
M
SCREW ASSEMBLY
BEFORE MOUNTING
.060 .005
C'BORE IS OPTIONAL
SCREW ASSEMBLY AFTER MOUNTING
PANEL PREPARATION
D
W
2
P
SL
6
H
THREAD SIZE CODE
4, 4F, M3
6, 6F, M3.5
8, 8F, M4
10, 10C, 10F, M5
12, 12C, 12F, M6
HS
.444
.449
.559
.599
.604
.374
.379
.489
.529
.534
ØD
.325
.356
.420
.451
.531
(H1)
P, PZ,
SL, TS,
TW, NR
HS
TS
(H2)
HS
P, PZ,
SL, TS,
TW, NR
.721
.739
.961
1.036
1.041
.651
.669
.891
.966
.971
J
HS
.468
.484
.593
.631
.626
.398
.414
.523
.561
.556
.265
.280
.385
.427
.428
PART NUMBER CALLOUT
3 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
MODEL
SERIES
THREAD
SIZE THREAD SIZE
CODE
WAVY WASHER
MATERIAL
2
SPRING STEEL
3
4
17-7 PH
SPRING STEEL
RECESS
CODE
2
6
G
ISSUED
4/22/2005
1 OF 2
.281
.312
.343
.375
.437
.040
.044
.049
.055
.062
8, 8F, M4
4
4
6
8
10
2
3
4
5
6
TS
HS
2
4
6
8
10
3/32
7/64
9/64
5/32
3/16
10, 10C, 10F, M5
12, 12C, 12F, M6
L
+.025
-.015
L1
L
+.025
-.015
L1
L
+.025
-.015
L1
L
+.025
-.015
L1
.639
.764
.889
1.014
1.139
1.264
1.389
.241
.366
.491
.616
.741
.866
.991
.650
.775
.900
1.025
1.150
1.275
1.400
.236
.361
.486
.611
.736
.861
.986
.685
.810
.935
1.060
1.185
1.310
1.435
.162
.287
.412
.537
.662
.787
.912
.832
.957
1.082
1.207
1.332
1.457
1.582
.271
.396
.521
.646
.771
.896
1.021
.745
.870
.995
1.120
1.245
1.370
1.495
.189
.314
.439
.564
.689
.814
.939
THREAD
SIZE THREAD SIZE 5
CODE
LEAD
.112-40 UNC-3A
6
.138-32 UNC-3A
8
.164-32 UNC-3A
10
.190-32 UNF-3A
12
.250-28 UNF-3A
10C
.190-24 UNC-3A
12C
.250-20 UNC-3A
4F
.112-40 UNC-3A
6F
.138-32 UNC-3A
®
W
L1
4
SLOT RECESS PER ANSI B18.6.3
HEX SOCKET RECESS PER ANSI B18.3
NO RECESS
CROSS RECESS PER NASM 9006
.187
.209
.221
.257
.323
6, 6F, M3.5
SINGLE
8F
.164-32 UNC-3A
10F
.190-32 UNF-3A
12F
.250-28 UNF-3A
M3
M3 x 0.5-4h6h
M3.5
SINGLE
(COARSE)
DOUBLE
RECESS
CODE
PZ
TS
TW
LEAD
QUAD
M3.5 x 0.6-4h6h
M4
M4 x 0.7-4h6h
M5
M5 x 0.8-4h6h
M6
M6 x 1.0-4h6h
METRIC
GRIP
CODE
G
(TOP PANEL
GRIP
THICKNESS)
K
±.005
A
B
.031-.062
.063-.125
.125
.187
C
D
E
.126-.187
.188-.250
.251-.312
.250
.312
.375
F
.313-.375
.437
DRIVING RECESS AND SPECIFICATION
RECESS PER TYPE 1A ANSI B18.6.3
RECESS PER NASM 33781
RECESS PER NAS 4000
PER DCN 12953, CHANGED FROM Alcoa Fastening Systems AND AFS
TO Alcoa Fastening Systems & Rings AND AFSR
REVISED 3/27/2015
PAGE
HS
NR
P
ØR
L
+.025
-.015
5
DRIVING RECESS AND SPECIFICATION
.206
.241
.258
.297
.371
NR
RECESS SIZE
P, PZ TW
.177
.202
.215
.250
.313
4, 4F, M3
LENGTH
CODE
DRBWW ( ) 7500 ( ) -( ) -( )-( ) 1
MATERIAL
CODE
ØQ
ØM ØN
+.004
±.005 ±.005
-.001
P, PZ,
SL, TS,
TW, NR
PZ 6
TW
TURN-LOC , HIGH PROFILE,
OPTIONAL RECESS, ALLSIZES, SELF-LOCKING
TOLERANCE UNLESS
OTHERWISE NOTED:
.X = .05
.XX = .02
.XXX = .015
ANGLES 0.5
DIMENSIONS IN INCHES
6
DRAWN BY
CHECKED BY
J. SCHLOBOHM
SIGNATURE ON FILE
DRBWW( )7500
S-0666
This dra win g/docu mentatio n is control led b y either the De pa rtme nt of Sta te, Intern ationa l Tra ffic In Arms R egu la tio ns or the De partmen t of C ommerce , Expo rt Admi nistratio n Reg ula ti ons an d
may req uire a n expo rt li cense /l icen se excep ti on pr ior to bein g tr ansferred to a forei gn na ti ona l, i nsid e or outsid e of th e United States. EAR/ECCN EAR 99. Th ese comm oditie s, techn olo gy or
software w ere exp orted from th e Uni te d Sta te s i n accord ance w ith th e Export Admin istration R egu la tio ns. Di versio n contrary to U.S. l aw pro hibi te d.
CURRENT DESIGN ACTIVITY
CAGE CODE 0HDW7
AFSR TUCSON OPERATIONS
3724 EAST COLUMBIA STREET
TUCSON, ARIZONA 85714
PHONE (520) 519-7400
FAX (520) 519-7454
Alcoa
Fastening
Systems & Rings
THIS DRAWING, THE STRUCTURAL DESIGN DISCLOSED THEREIN AND THE TECHNICAL DATA AND ENGINEERING SERVICE REPRESENTED THEREBY ARE THE EXCLUSIVE PROPERTY OF HUCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
G
TURN-LOC
®
ENGINEERING
STANDARD
AVAILABILITY TABLE
4, 4F, M3
GRIP
CODE
1
A
O
2
3
4
5
6, 6F, M3.5
6
7
1
3
4
8, 8F, M4
5
6
7
1
O
B
C
2
O
D
E
F
O
2
3
O
O
O
O
O
O
5
10, 10C, 10F, M5
6
7
1
2
O
O
3
4
5
12, 12C, 12F, M6
6
7
1
2
3
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
4
O
4
6
7
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
5
O
O
O
O
O
ASSEMBLIES NOT AVAILABLE
FULLY RETRACTABLE ASSEMBLIES- SEE NOTE 8
FULLY RETRACTABLE ASSEMBLIES
ASSEMBLIES FULLY RETRACTABLE (STUD WILL PROTRUDE BELOW TOP PANEL)
O
O
MATERIAL
STUD: HS, NR, P, PZ, & SLOT RECESSES
ALL SIZES - 302 CRES PER ASTM-A-493 OR AMS 5636
STUD: TS AND TW RECESSES
ALL SIZES - A-286 CRES PER AMS 5737, HEAT TREAT TO 160 KSI MIN. ULTIMATE TENSILE STRENGTH
KNOB & SLEEVE : 6061 ALUMINUM ALLOY PER AMS-QQ-A-225/8, OR AMS 4117, OR EQUIVALENT
SPRING: 302 CRES PER ASTM-A-313 OR AMS 5688 OR EQUIVALENT
WAVY WASHER:
CODE:
2 & 4: SPRING STEEL PER AMS-QQ-S-700 OR EQUIVALENT
3: CRES PER AMS 5528, AMS 5529 OR EQUIVALENT
FINISH
STUD & SPRING: PASSIVATE PER AMS2700
KNOB & SLEEVE: ANODIZE PER MIL-A-8625, TYPE I I, CLASS I
WAVY WASHER:
CODE:
2: CAD PLATE PER AMS QQ-P-416, TYPE I, CLASS 2
3: PASSIVATE PER AMS2700
4: CAD PLATE PER AMS QQ-P-416, TYPE I I, CLASS 2
NOTES:
1
LETTERS AT THE END OF PART NUMBER DESIGNATE SPECIAL ASSEMBLIES:
DL - ASSEMBLIES WITH DRI LUBE THREADS PER AS5272
PL - ASSEMBLIES WITH PATCH LOCK PER MIL-DTL-18240
2
NO CODE REQUIRED FOR SLOTTED HEADS.
3
WHEN USING THE HEX SOCKET CONFIGURATION, ADD .070 TO "L" LENGTH.
4
FOR LONGER LENGTHS, ADD .125 INCREMENTS PER LENGTH CODE.
5
-3A THREADS PER ASME B1.1. "M" THREADS PER ASME B1.13M.
6
RECESS IS ONE SIZE SMALLER THAN NOMINAL SIZE REQUIRED FOR 100° FLAT HEAD.
7
COMPONENTS ARE FINISHED PRIOR TO THE ASSEMBLY PROCESS. DISCOLORATION OF THE BLACK ANODIZE
MAY OCCUR ON THE CRIMPED PORTION OF THE KNOB DURING ASSEMBLY. A HIGH-ADHESION BLACK PAINT
IS PERMITTED FOR TOUCH-UP AFTER ASSEMBLY.
8
ONLY USE ARBOR PRESS TOOL FOR INSTALLATION.
INSTALLATION TOOLS: ( ) INDICATES THREAD SIZE CODE
ARBOR PRESS TOOL HW7600-( ), REMOVAL ADAPTER TOOL FNR7505-( ), NOSE PIECE HN7513-( ),
PULLER HP7523-( ), HANDLE ASSEMBLY TA7533
COMPLETE HAND TOOL ASSEMBLY: H8603-( ) INCLUDES NOSE PIECE, PULLER & HANDLE
G
ISSUED
PER DCN 12953, CHANGED FROM Alcoa Fastening Systems AND AFS
TO Alcoa Fastening Systems & Rings AND AFSR
4/22/2005
REVISED 3/27/2015
PAGE
2 OF 2
®
TURN-LOC , HIGH PROFILE,
OPTIONAL RECESS, ALLSIZES, SELF-LOCKING
TOLERANCE UNLESS
OTHERWISE NOTED:
.X = .05
.XX = .02
.XXX = .015
ANGLES 0.5
DIMENSIONS IN INCHES
DRAWN BY
CHECKED BY
J. SCHLOBOHM
SIGNATURE ON FILE
DRBWW( )7500
S-0666
This dra win g/docu mentatio n is control led b y either the De pa rtme nt of Sta te, Intern ationa l Tra ffic In Arms R egu la tio ns or the De partmen t of C ommerce , Expo rt Admi nistratio n Reg ula ti ons an d
may req uire a n expo rt li cense /l icen se excep ti on pr ior to bein g tr ansferred to a forei gn na ti ona l, i nsid e or outsid e of th e United States. EAR/ECCN EAR 99. Th ese comm oditie s, techn olo gy or
software w ere exp orted from th e Uni te d Sta te s i n accord ance w ith th e Export Admin istration R egu la tio ns. Di versio n contrary to U.S. l aw pro hibi te d.
Similar pages