Datasheet (PDF)

EX87000 Series
IEC61850-3/IEEE1613 Hardened Managed 24-port 10/100BASE
and 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with SFP options
SFP
Option
IEC
61850-3
Overview
EtherWAN’s EX87000 Series provides a Hardened Fully Managed 28-port switching platform combining high performance
switching backbone with robust and secure management features required for mission critical and harsh environments
where sustained connectivity is crucial.
The EX87000 Series is equipped with twenty-four 10/100BASE Fast Ethernet ports, in combination with up to four Gigabit,
Fixed Fiber, or SFP Combo port options. Mountable on a 1U rack, the EX87000 Series is equipped with EtherWAN’s AlphaRing self-healing technology, providing less than 15ms fault recovery time making it ideal for applications intolerant to
interruption.
Users are able to access management features such as port security, IGMP snooping, VLANs, GARP protocols, LACP, and
GOOSE messaging to name a few, via web browser, Telnet, SNMP, RMON, TFTP, and RS-232 console interfaces. With its
hardened-grade specifications and IEC61850 & IEEE1613 certifications, the EX87000 Series is capable of operating under
high EMI environments at the temperatures ranging from -40°C to 75°C, making it an ideal choice for harsh applications.
EtherWAN – "When Connectivity is Crucial."
Spotlight
•Versatile Connectivity
◦◦ Provides flexibility of 24-port 10/100BASE-TX/FX/BX/SFP plus 4-port Gigabit-TX/SX/LX/BX/SFP
•Hardened Grade
◦◦ Wide operating temperature range for extreme environments
◦◦ Fanless and ruggedized housing
◦◦ High shock and electric noise immunity
•KEMA-Certified
◦◦ IEC61850-3 and IEEE1613 performance tests conducted by KEMA
EX87000 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A5
Software Features
Management
• Interface
◦◦ CLI, Telnet and Web Browser
◦◦ SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
• Supports DHCP Server/Client
• RMON (Remote monitoring)
• Port mirroring: TX/RX and both
• NTP (Network Time Protocol) time synchronization
• IEEE802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
MAC address filtering
Enable/disable port
Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
IEEE802.1x LAN access control
Remote authentication through RADIUS
SSH for CLI and Telnet security
SSL for web security
ACL
Quality of Service (QoS)
• Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
• Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR (Weighted round robin) and strict mode
• Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)
Layer 2 Features
• Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
• Flow Control
◦◦ IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
◦◦ Back-Pressure half duplex mode
• Redundant Protocol
◦◦ IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
◦◦ EtherWAN’s α-Ring network fault recovery (<15ms) and α-Chain
• VLANs
◦◦ Port-based VLANs
◦◦ IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (128 groups, 4096 VID)
◦◦ GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
◦◦ GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
• Link Aggregation
◦◦ Static Trunk (8 groups, support MAC base)
◦◦ IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
• IGMP Snooping
◦◦ IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3
Performance
• Switching Capability: 12.8Gbps
• Packet Buffer Size: 3M bits
• MAC Address Table: 4K
EX87000 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A5
Hardware Specifications
Interface
Technology
Ethernet Port
Standards
•10/100BASE-TX: 24, 16, 8 or 0 port
•100BASE-FX: 0, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 or 24 ports
•Gigabit: 0, 2 or 4 ports
•IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
•IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
•IEEE802.1p QoS
•IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs
•IEEE802.1w RSTP
•IEEE802.1x Port-based Network Access Control
Console Port
•Port: One DB9 RS-232 port
LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power
•Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)
•Per SFP slot: Selected (Green)
Forward and Filtering Rate
Environment
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
Operating Temperature
•-40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Packet Buffer Memory
•3M bits
Storage Temperature
•-45°C to 85°C (-49°F to 185°F)
Processing Type
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto-Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
Ambient Relative Humidity
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
ISO
Address Table Size
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
•8192 MAC addresses
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
EN61000-6-4
EMS
EN61000-6-2
Power
Input
•(T): + / - 48VDC (36 - 75VDC) Internal Universal PSU
•(W): 88 - 370VDC and 90 - 264VAC Internal Universal PSU
•(C): 90 - 264VAC, 50 - 60Hz Internal Universal PSU
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
•IEC61000-4-10 (Oscillatory wave magnetic field test)
•IEC61000-4-16 (Power frequency immunity test)
•IEC61000-4-18 (Oscillatory wave immunity test)
Power Consumption
•42.7W Max.
Mechanical
Casing
•Metal Case
•IP30
Dimensions
•Single Power:
442mm (W) x 284mm (D) x 44.2mm (H);
17.4" (W) x 11.1" (D) x 1.74" (H)
•Redundant Power:
442mm (W) x 375mm (D) x 44.2mm (H);
17.4"(W) x 14.7" (D) x 1.74"(H)
Environmental Test Compliance
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
Industrial Compliance
IEC61850-3 / IEEE1613
EN50121-4
IEC60870-2-1
Weight
•Single Power: 5.1Kg (11.2lbs.)
•Redundant Power: 6.2Kg (13.7lbs.)
Installation
•Rack mounting
EX87000 Series
3
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A5
Application Diagram
The EX87000 Series in a renewable energy solution
EX73000
EX73000
EX73000
EX73000
EX87000
EL1141
EX73000
EX73000
EL1141
SE5300
SE5300
Dimension
44.2mm
(1.74”)
284mm (11.1”)
Back
442mm (17.4”)
Top
Side
Front
EX87000 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A5
Ordering Information
Model
EX87604-0XYZ
Hardened Managed 24-port 10/100BASE-TX + 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX87424-WXYZ
Hardened Managed 16-port 10/100BASE-TX + 8-port 100BASE-FX + 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX87412-WXYZ
Hardened Managed 16-port 10/100BASE-TX + 4-port 100BASE-FX + 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX87244-WXYZ
Hardened Managed 8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 16-port 100BASE-FX + 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX87064-WXYZ
Hardened Managed 24-port 100BASE-FX + 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX87064-V0VZ
Hardened Managed 24-port 100BASE-SFP + 4-port Gigabit SFP Combo Ethernet Switch
* Rack mounting kit included
100FX Fiber Options (W)
1
Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
2
Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
6
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 2Km
7
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 2Km
8
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 5Km
9
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 5Km
A
Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
B
Single Mode (SC) - 40Km
F
Single Mode (FC) - 20Km
H
Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
P
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
Q
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
R
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 40Km
S
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 40Km
V
100BASE SFP
*More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.
Numbers of fixed Gigabit Fiber (X)
0
None
1
One Gigabit Fiber Port
2
Two Gigabit Fiber Ports
3
Three Gigabit Fiber Ports
4
Four Gigabit Fiber Ports
Gigabit Port Options (Y)
1
10/100/1000BASE-TX
3
1000BASE-SX(SC) - 550m
4
1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
5
1000BASE-SX (ST) - 550m
A
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
R
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
S
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
V
4-port 1000BASE SFP Combo with 10/100/1000BASE-TX
* More Gigabit options also available upon request
EX87000 Series
5
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A5
Ordering Information - continued
Power Input Interface (Z)
T
± 48VDC (Terminal Block)
W
88 - 370VDC and 90 - 264VAC (Terminal Block)
C
90 - 264VAC (AC Inlet)
TR
± 48VDC Redundant (Terminal Block)
WR
88 - 370VDC and 90 - 264VAC Redundant (Terminal Block)
CR
90 - 264VAC Redundant (AC Inlet)
EX87000 Series
6
www.EtherWAN.com
rev. A5
Similar pages