Download

Ethernet Switch – Premium Line
IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT
Hardware Installation Guide
Second Edition, July 2011
1243420000/01/07.11
Please note:
This document, the detailed manual and any further
product information - if available - can be
downloaded at the internet link:
http://www.weidmueller.com/downloads
Copyright Notice
Copyright © 2011 Weidmüller Interface GmbH & Co. KG
All rights reserved.
Reproduction without permission is prohibited.
Package Checklist
Your Ethernet switch is shipped with the following items. If any of these
items is missing or damaged, please contact your Weidmüller customer
service for assistance.
y 1 Ethernet Switch IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT
y Hardware Installation Guide
y CD-ROM with User’s Manual and Windows Utility (option)
Æ Please download CD-ROM from Internet page
http://www.weidmueller.com/downloads
y RJ45 to DB9 console port cable
y Protective caps for unused ports
Optional Accessories
y SFP-Transceiver (Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet modules for different
transmission lengths)
y EBR-Module RS232 (Automatic Backup Configurator via RS-232 Console
Port)
y RM-KIT (19” rack mounting kit)
-2-
Panel Views IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT
Front Panel:
1.
2.
1 to 4: 10/100/1000 BaseT(X) port
5 to 9: 10/100/1000 BaseT(X) or
100/1000Base SFP slot combo
ports
3.
Label
4.
PWR1: LED for power input 1
5.
PWR2: LED for power input 2
6.
FAULT: LED indicator
7.
MSTR/HEAD LED
8.
CPLR/TAIL LED
9. Article Number
10. 10/100/1000BaseT(X) LED
indicator (Amber: 10/100M
Green: 1000M)
Top Panel:
1.
Grounding screw
2.
3.
RS-232 console port
DIP switches for Ring Master,
Ring Coupler, and Turbo Ring
4.
5.
Heat dissipation orifices
6-pin terminal block for DI 1, DI 2,
and PWR 2
6. 6-pin terminal block for PWR1,
Relay 1, and Relay 2
Rear Panel:
1.
Grounding screw
2.
Terminal block
3.
Screw holes for Wall Mounting Kit
4.
DIN-Rail kit
-3-
Mounting Dimensions (unit = mm)
-4-
DIN-Rail Mounting
The aluminum DIN-Rail attachment plate should already be fixed to the back
panel of the IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT when you take it out of the box. If you
need to reattach the DIN-Rail attachment plate to the switch, make sure the
stiff metal spring is situated towards the top, as shown in the following
figures.
STEP 1—Insert the top of the
DIN-Rail into the slot just below the
stiff metal spring.
STEP 2—The DIN-Rail attachment
unit will snap into place as shown in
the following illustration.
metal
spring
metal
spring
DIN-Rail
DIN-Rail
To remove the device from the DIN-Rail, simply reverse Steps 1 and 2 above.
Wall Mounting (Optional)
For some applications, you will find it convenient to mount the Ethernet
switch on the wall, as shown in the following illustrations:
STEP 1—Remove the
aluminum DIN-Rail
attachment plate from the rear
panel of the switch, and then
attach the wall mount plates
with M3 screws, as shown in
the figure at the right.
Ö
STEP 2—Mounting the Ethernet switch on the wall requires 4
6.0 mm
screws. Use the device, with wall mount plates attached, as a
guide to mark the correct locations of the 4 screws. The heads of
the screws should be less than 6.0 mm in diameter, and the shafts
should be less than 3.5 mm in diameter, as shown in the figure on 3.5 mm
at right.
NOTE
Before tightening the screws into the wall, make sure the screw
head and shank size are suitable by inserting the screw through
one of the keyhole-shaped apertures of the Wall Mounting Plates.
-5-
Do not screw the screws in all the
way—leave about 2 mm to allow
room for sliding the wall mount
panel between the wall and the
screws.
STEP 3—Once the screws are fixed
to the wall, insert the four screw
heads through the wide parts of the
keyhole-shaped apertures, and then
slide the switch downwards, as
indicated in the figure at the right.
Tighten the four screws for more
stability.
Wiring Requirements
WARNING
Do not disconnect modules or wires unless power has been
switched off or the area is known to be non-hazardous. The
devices may only be connected to the supply voltage shown on
the type plate. The devices are designed for operation with a
Safety Extra-Low Voltage. Thus, they may only be connected to
the supply voltage connections and to the signal contact with the
Safety Extra-Low Voltages (SELV) in compliance with IEC950/
EN60950-1/ VDE0805.
ATTENTION
This unit is a built-in type. When the unit is installed in another
piece of equipment, the equipment enclosing the unit must
comply with fire enclosure regulation IEC 60950-1/EN60950-1
(or similar regulation).
ATTENTION
Safety First!
Be sure to disconnect the power cord before installing and/or
wiring your Weidmüller Ethernet Switch.
Calculate the maximum possible current in each power wire and
common wire. Observe all electrical codes dictating the
maximum current allowable for each wire size.
If the current goes above the maximum ratings, the wiring could
overheat, causing serious damage to your equipment.
-6-
Please read and follow these guidelines:
y Use separate paths to route wiring for power and devices. If power wiring
and device wiring paths must cross, make sure the wires are perpendicular
at the intersection point.
NOTE: Do not run signal or communications wiring and power wiring
through the same wire conduit. To avoid interference, wires with different
signal characteristics should be routed separately.
y You can use the type of signal transmitted through a wire to determine
which wires should be kept separate. The rule of thumb is that wiring
sharing similar electrical characteristics can be bundled together
y You should separate input wiring from output wiring
y We advise that you label the wiring to all devices in the system.
Grounding the IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT
Grounding and wire routing help limit the effects of noise due to
electromagnetic interference (EMI). Run the ground connection from the
ground screw to the grounding surface prior to connecting devices.
ATTENTION
This product is intended to be mounted to a well-grounded
mounting surface such as a metal panel.
Wiring the Relay Contact
The IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT has two sets of relay outputs—relay 1 and
relay 2. Each relay contact uses two contacts of the terminal block on the top
panel. Refer to the next section for detailed instructions on how to connect
the wires to the terminal block connector, and how to attach the terminal
block connector to the terminal block receptor.
In this section, we illustrate the meaning of the two contacts used to connect
the relay contact.
FAULT:
The two sets of relay contacts of the 6-pin
terminal block connector are used to
detect user-configured events. The two
wires attached to the fault contacts form
an open circuit when a user-configured
event is triggered. If a user-configured
event does not occur, the fault circuit
remains closed.
RELAY1
RELAY2
RELAY1
RELAY2
-7-
Wiring the Redundant Power Inputs
The switch IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT has two sets of power inputs - power
input 1 and power input 2 – located on the 6-pin terminal block connector on
the top panel of the device. See sketch below how to connect.
V1- V1+
STEP 1: Insert the negative/positive DC
wires into the V-/V+ terminals,
respectively.
STEP 2: To keep the DC wires from
pulling loose, use a small flat-blade
screwdriver to tighten the wire-clamp
screws on the front of the terminal block
connector.
STEP 3: Insert the plastic terminal block
connector prongs into the terminal block
receptor, which is located on the
device’s top panel.
V2- V2+
PWR1
PWR2
V1- V1+
V2- V2+
PWR1
PWR2
Wiring the Digital Inputs
The IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT has two sets of digital inputs, DI 1 and DI 2.
Each DI consists of two contacts of the 6-pin terminal block connector on the
device’s top panel, which are used for the two DC inputs. The top and front
views of one of the terminal block connectors are shown here.
I1
DI1
I1
DI1
I2
DI2
I2
D I2
STEP 1: Insert the negative
(ground)/positive DI wires into the ┴/I1
terminals, respectively.
STEP 2: To keep the DI wires from
pulling loose, use a small flat-blade
screwdriver to tighten the wire-clamp
screws on the front of the terminal block
connector.
STEP 3: Insert the plastic terminal block
connector prongs into the terminal block
receptor, which is located on the
device’s top panel.
Communication Connections
The Ethernet switch has 3 types of communication port:
y 1 RJ45 console port (RS-232 interface)
y 4 10/100/1000BaseTX Ethernet ports
y 5 combination 10/100/1000T(X)/1000BaseSFP ports
RS-232 Connection
The Switch has one RS-232 (10-pin RJ45) console port, located on the top
panel. Use either an RJ45-to-DB9 (see the cable following wiring diagrams)
to connect the console port to your PC’s COM port. You may then use a
console terminal software, such as Windows Hyper Terminal, to access the
IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT’s serial console. (Baudrate: 115200 bps, no parity,
8 data bit, 1 stop bit)
-8-
RJ45 (10-pin) Console Port Pinouts
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Description
-----DSR
RTS
-----TxD
RxD
GND
CTS
DTR
------
1
10
RJ45 (10-pin) to DB9 (F) Cable Wiring
Switch
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ethernet Port
Connection
The 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports located on the front panel are used to
connect to Ethernet-enabled devices. Most users will choose to configure
these ports for Auto MDI/MDI-X mode, in which case the port’s pinouts are
adjusted automatically depending on the type of Ethernet cable used
(straight-through or cross-over), and the type of device (NIC-type or
HUB/Switch-type) connected to the port.
In what follows, we give pinouts for both MDI (NIC-type) ports and MDI-X
(HUB/Switch-type) ports. We also give cable wiring diagrams for
straight-through and cross-over Ethernet cables.
10/100Base T(x) RJ45 Pinouts
MDI Port Pinouts
Pin
1
2
3
6
Signal
Tx+
TxRx+
Rx-
MDI-X Port Pinouts
Pin
1
2
3
6
Signal
Rx+
RxTx+
Tx-
-9-
8-pin RJ45
1
8
1000BaseT RJ45 Pinouts
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
MDI
BI_DA+
BI_DABI_DB+
BI_DC+
BI_DCBI_DBBI_DD+
BI_DD-
MDI-X
BI_DB+
BI_DBBI_DA+
BI_DD+
BI_DDBI_DABI_DC+
BI_DC-
1
8
RJ45 (8-pin) to RJ45 (8-pin) Straight-Through Cable Wiring
Straight-Through Cable
Switch Port
RJ45
Connector
Tx+
TxRx+
RxDD+
DDDC+
DC-
NIC Port
RJ45 Plug Pin 1
RJ45
Connector
Cable Wiring
3
6
1
2
4
5
7
8
3
6
1
2
4
5
7
8
Rx+
RxTx+
TxDC+
DCDD+
DD-
RJ45 (8-pin) to RJ45 (8-pin) Cross-Over Cable Wiring
Cross-Over Cable
Switch Port
(NIC Port)
RJ45 Plug Pin 1
RJ45
Connector
(Rx+)
(Rx-)
(Tx+)
(Tx-)
(DD+)
(DD-)
(DC+)
(DC-)
Switch Port
(NIC Port)
RJ45
Connector
Cable Wiring
Tx+
TxRx+
RxDC+
DCDD+
DD-
1
2
3
6
7
8
4
5
3
6
1
2
4
5
7
8
Rx+
RxTx+
TxDD+
DDDC+
DC-
(Tx+)
(Tx-)
(Rx+)
(Rx-)
(DC+)
(DC-)
(DD+)
(DD-)
100 BaseFX or 1000BaseSFP Fiber Port
The Gigabit Ethernet ports on the IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT are SFP slots,
which require 100BaseFX SFP or Gigabit mini-GBIC fiber transceivers to
work properly. Weidmüller provides transceiver models for various distance
requirements.
Multi mode:
1000BaseSX
1000BaseLX
Single mode:
1000BaseLH
1000BaseLHX
0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125μm, 400MHz*km)
0 to 275 m, 850 nm (62.5/125μm, 200MHz*km)
0 to 1100 m, 1310 nm (50/125μm, 800MHz*km)
0 to 550 m, 1310 nm (62.5/125μm, 500MHz*km)
0 to 10 km, 1310 nm (9/125μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
- 10 -
Multi mode:
100BaseFX
0 to 5 km, 1300 nm (50/125μm, 800MHz*km)
0 to 4 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125μm, 500MHz*km)
Single mode:
100BaseFX
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
The concept behind the LC port and cable is quite straightforward. Suppose
you are connecting devices I and II. Unlike electrical signals, optical signals do
not require a circuit in order to transmit data. Consequently, one of the optical
lines is used to transmit data from device I to device II, and the other optical
line is used to transmit data from device II to device I, for full-duplex
transmission.
Remember to connect the Tx (transmit) port of device I to the Rx (receive)
port of device II, and the Rx (receive) port of device I to the Tx (transmit)
port of device II.
LC-Port Pinouts
Tx
Rx
ATTENTION
This is a Class 1 Laser/LED product. To avoid causing serious
damage to your eyes, do not stare directly into the Laser Beam.
Turbo Ring DIP Switch Settings
The IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT is a plug-and-play managed redundant Ethernet
switch. The proprietary Turbo Ring protocol was developed by Weidmüller to
provide better network reliability and faster recovery time. Weidmüller Turbo
Ring’s recovery time is less than 300 ms (Turbo Ring) or 20 ms (Turbo Ring
V2) —compared to a 3- to 5-minute recovery time for commercial
switches—decreasing the possible loss caused by network failures in an
industrial setting.
There are 4 Hardware DIP Switches for Turbo Ring on the top panel of
IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT that can help setup the Turbo Ring easily within
seconds. If you do not want to use a hardware DIP switch to setup the Turbo
Ring, you can use a web browser, telnet, or console to disable this function.
NOTE
Please refer to the Turbo Ring DIP Switch section and Using
Communication Redundancy section in the User’s Manual for
more detail information about the settings and usage of Turbo Ring
and Turbo Ring V2.
- 11 -
2
4
MASTER
------
1
TURBO
RING
COUPLER
3
IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT DIP Switches
The default setting for each DIP Switch is OFF. The
following table explains the effect of setting the DIP
Switch to the ON position.
“Turbo Ring” DIP Switch Settings
DIP 1
DIP 2
DIP 3
ON: Enables this ON: Enables the
Ethernet Switch default “Ring
as the Ring
Coupling” ports.
Master.
Reserved for
future use.
OFF: This
Ethernet Switch
will not be the
Ring Master.
DIP 4
ON: Activates
DIP switches 1,
2, 3 to configure
“Turbo Ring”
settings.
OFF: Do not use OFF: DIP
this Ethernet
switches 1, 2, 3
Switch as the ring will be disabled.
coupler.
“Turbo Ring V2” DIP Switch Settings
DIP 1
DIP 2
DIP 3
DIP 4
ON: Enables the
default “Ring
Coupling
(backup)” port.
ON: Enables this
Ethernet Switch
as the Ring
Master.
ON: Enables the
default “Ring
Coupling” port.
ON: Activates
DIP switches 1,
2, 3 to configure
“Turbo Ring V2”
settings.
OFF: Enables the
default “Ring
Coupling
(primary)” port.
OFF: This
Ethernet Switch
will not be the
Ring Master.
OFF: Do not use
this Ethernet
Switch as a ring
coupler.
OFF: DIP
switches 1, 2, 3
will be disabled.
NOTE
You must enable the Turbo Ring function first before using the DIP
switch to activate the Master and Coupler functions.
NOTE
If you do not enable any of the DIP switches to be the Ring Master,
the Turbo Ring protocol will automatically choose the switch with
the smallest MAC address range to be the Ring Master. If you
accidentally enable more than one switch to be the Ring Master,
these switches will auto-negotiate to determine which one will be
the Ring Master.
- 12 -
LED Indicators
The front panel of the IE-SW-PL09M-5GC-4GT switch contains several LED
indicators. The function of each LED is described in the following table:
LED
Color
PWR1
AMBER
State
On
PWR2
FAULT
Off
Power is not being supplied to power
input P1.
On
Power is being supplied to power input
P2.
Off
Power is not being supplied to power
input P2.
On
When the corresponding PORT alarm is
enabled, and a user-configured event is
triggered.
Off
When the corresponding PORT alarm is
enabled and a user-configured event is
not triggered, or when the
corresponding PORT alarm is disabled.
On
When the switch is set as the Master of
the Turbo Ring, or as the Head of the
Turbo Chain.
AMBER
RED
MSTR/HEAD GREEN
Description
Power is being supplied to power input
P1.
The switch has become the Ring Master
of the Turbo Ring, or the Head of the
Blinking
Turbo Chain, after the Turbo Ring or
the Turbo Chain is down.
Off
When the switch is not the Master of
this Turbo Ring or is set as the Member
of the Turbo Chain.
On
When the switch coupling function is
enabled to form a back-up path, or
when it's set as the Tail of the Turbo
Chain.
CPLR/TAIL GREEN
Blinking When the Turbo Chain is down.
Off
When the switch disables the coupling
function.
On
TP port’s 10/100 Mbps link is active.
AMBER Blinking Data is being transmitted at 10/100
Mbps.
10/100/1000M
GREEN
Off
TP port’s 10/100 Mbps link is inactive.
On
TP port’s 1000 Mbps link is active.
Blinking Data is being transmitted at 1000 Mbps.
Off
TP port’s 1000 Mbps link is inactive.
- 13 -
Specifications
Technology
Standards
IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1D, 802.1w,
802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.1X, 802.3ad, 802.3z
Protocols
IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3,
DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82,
BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON,
HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, Modbus/TCP,
SNMP Inform, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP, IPv6
MIB
MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB,
Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON
MIB Group 1,2,3,9
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control/back pressure
Interface
RJ45 Ports
10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H
duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports
1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX (LC connector)
Console Port
RS-232 (10-pin RJ45)
LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port),
1000M, MSTR/HEAD and CPLR/TAIL
Alarm Contact
Two relay outputs with current carrying capacity of
1A @ 24 VDC
Digital Input
Two inputs with the same ground, but electrically
isolated from the electronics
• For state “1”: +13 to +30 V
• For state “0”: -30 to +3 V
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Optical Fiber—100 or 1000Base SFP modules
Gigabit Ethernet
Wavelength
Max. Tx
SFP-SX
SFP-LSX
SFP-LX
SFP-LHX
850 nm
1310 nm
1310 nm
1310 nm
-4 dBm
-1 dBm
-3 dBm
1 dBm
Min. Tx
-9.5 dBm
-9 dBm
-9.5 dBm
-4 dBm
Rx Sensitivity
-18 dBm
-19 dBm
-20 dBm
-24 dBm
8.5 dB
10 dB
10.5 dB
20 dB
550 m a
2 km b
10 km c
40 km c
0 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
Link
Budget
Typical
Distance
Saturation
a. 50/125 μm, 400 MHz * km or 62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz * km @ 850 nm
multi-mode fiber optic cable
b. 62.5/125 μm, 750 MHz * km @ 1310 nm multi-mode fiber optic cable
c. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable
- 14 -
Wavelength
SFP-M
1300 nm
Fast Ethernet
SFP-S
1310 nm
SFP-L
1550 nm
Max. Tx
Min. Tx
Rx Sensitivity
Link Budget
Typical Distance
-18 dBm
-8 dBm
-34 dBm
26 dB
4 km a
0 dBm
-5 dBm
-34 dBm
29 dB
40 km b
0 dBm
-5 dBm
-34 dBm
29 dB
80 km b
0 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
Saturation
a. 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm, 800 MHz * km @ 1300 nm
multi-mode fiber optic cable
b. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable
Power
Input Voltage
12/24/48 VDC,
18 to 30VAC (47 to 63 Hz), redundant inputs
Input Current (@24V)
0.92A
Connection
Two removable 6-pin terminal blocks
Overload Current
Protection
Present
Reverse Polarity
Protection
Present
Mechanical
Casing
IP30 protection, metal case
Dimensions (W × H × D) 87.1 × 135 × 107 mm (3.43 × 5.31 × 4.21 in)
Weight
1.41 kg
Installation
DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting Kit
Environment
Operating Temperature
0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) for -T models
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Safety
UL 508
Hazardous Location
UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D;
ATEX Class I, Zone 2, Ex nC nL IIC T4 (Pending)
EMI
FCC Part 15, EN55022; class A
EMS
EN55024
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), Level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 2
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), Level 3
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
- 15 -
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
WARRANTY
5 years
Weidmüller gives a 5 year warranty on this product in accordance with the
warranty terms as described in the general conditions of sale of the Weidmüller
company which has sold the products to you. Weidmüller warrants to you that
such products the defects of which have already existed at the time when the
risk passed will be repaired by Weidmüller free of charge or that Weidmüller
will provide a new, functionally equivalent product to replace the defective one.
Safe where expressly described otherwise in writing in this catalogue/product
description, Weidmüller gives no warranty or guarantee as to the
interoperability in specific systems or as to the fitness for any particular
purpose. To the extent permitted by law, any claims for damages and
reimbursement of expenses, based on whatever legal reason, including contract
or tort, shall be excluded. Where not expressly stated otherwise in this warranty,
the general conditions of purchase and the expressive liability commitments
therein of the respective Weidmüller company which has sold the products to
you shall be applicable.
Contact Information
Weidmüller Interface GmbH & Co. KG
Postfach 3030
32760 Detmold
Klingenbergstraße 16
32758 Detmold
Germany
Phone +49 (0) 5231 14-0
Fax +49 (0) 5231 14-2083
E-Mail [email protected]
Internet www.weidmueller.com
- 16 -
Similar pages