Download

Gigabit Ethernet Switch – Value Line
IE-SW-VL08-GT Series
Hardware Installation Guide
Second Edition, July 2011
1243390000/01/07.11
Please note:
This document and any further product information - if
available - can be downloaded at the internet link:
http://www.weidmueller.com/downloads
Copyright Notice
Copyright © 2011 Weidmüller Interface GmbH & Co. KG
All rights reserved.
Reproduction without permission is prohibited.
Overview
The IE-SW-VL08-GT series is equipped with 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports and up to
2 fiber optic ports, making it ideal for applications that demand high bandwidth.
These Switch Models provide an economical solution for your industrial Gigabit
Ethernet connection, and the built-in relay warning function alerts maintainers
when power failures or port breaks occur. The switches have passed a 100%
burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation
control. The IE-SW-VL08-GT series can be easily installed with DIN-Rail
mounting as well as distribution boxes.
Package Checklist
Your Ethernet Switch is shipped with the following items. If any of these items
is missing or damaged, please contact your Weidmüller customer service for
assistance.
y
Ethernet Switch
y
Hardware Installation Guide
y
Protective caps for unused ports
Features
High Performance Network Switching Technology
y
10/100/1000BaseT(X) (RJ45), auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode,
and auto MDI/MDI-X connection, 100/1000 BaseSFP slot.
y
IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z/802.3x.
y
Store and Forward switching process type, 8K MAC address entries.
Industrial Grade Reliablity
y
Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
y
Redundant dual AC/DC power inputs
Rugged Design
y
Operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C or -40 to 75°C for -T models
y
IP30, rugged high-strength case
y
DIN-Rail or panel mounting ability
y
Redundant dual 12/24/48VDC or 18 to 30 VAC at 47 to 63Hz Power inputs
-2-
Panel Layout of
IE-SW-VL08-GT Series
IE-SW-VL08-8GT
Front Panel View
IE-SW-VL08-6GT-2GS
Front Panel View
1. Grounding screw
2. Terminal block for power input
(PWR1, PWR2) and relay output
3. Power input PWR1 LED
4. Power input PWR2 LED
5. Fault LED
6. TP port’s 10/10/1000 Mbps LED
7. Port number
8. 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Port
9. 100/1000Base SFP slot
10. Article Number
11. DIP switches
12. Heat dissipation orifices
13. Screw hole for wall mounting kit
14. DIN-Rail Kit
-3-
Mounting Dimensions (unit = mm)
DIN-Rail Mounting
The aluminum DIN-rail attachment plate should already be fixed to the back
panel of the Ethernet Switch when you take it out of the box. If you need to
reattach the DIN-rail attachment plate, make sure the stiff metal spring is
situated towards the top, as shown in the figures below.
STEP 1:
Insert the top of the DIN-rail into the
slot just below the stiff metal spring.
STEP 2:
The DIN-rail attachment unit will
snap into place as shown below.
metal
spring
metal
spring
DIN-Rail
DIN-Rail
To remove the DIN-rail from the Ethernet Switch, simply reverse Steps 1 and 2.
Wall Mounting (optional)
For some applications, you will find it convenient to mount the Ethernet Switch
on the wall, as illustrated below.
STEP 1:
Remove the aluminum
DIN-rail attachment plate
from the Ethernet Switch’s
rear panel, and then attach
the wall mount plates, as
shown in the figure.
⇒
-4-
STEP 2:
6.0 mm
Mounting the Ethernet Switch on the wall requires 4 screws. Use
the switch, with wall mount plates attached, as a guide to mark the
correct locations of the 4 screws. The heads of the screws should
be less than 6.0 mm in diameter, and the shafts should be less than3.5 mm
3.5 mm in diameter, as shown in the figure at the right.
NOTE
Before tightening screws into the wall, make sure the screw head and
shank size are suitable by inserting the screw into one of the
keyhole-shaped apertures of the Wall Mounting Plates.
Do not screw the screws in all the way—leave about 2 mm to allow room for
sliding the wall mount panel between the wall and the screws.
STEP 3:
Once the screws are fixed in the
wall, insert the four screw heads
through the large parts of the
keyhole-shaped apertures, and
then slide the Ethernet Switch
downwards, as indicated.
Tighten the four screws for
added stability.
II 3G
⇒
ATEX Information
1. Certificate number DEMKO 11 ATEX 150194X
2. Ambient range (-40°C ≤ Tamb ≤ 75°C)
3. Certification string (Ex nC nL IIC T4)
4. Standards covered ( EN60079-0:2006, EN60079-15:2005)
5. Electric data
Model No.
Rated Supply Voltage and
Relay Contact
Current
Rating
IE-SW-VL08-8GT
12-48 V DC, Class 2,
Maximum 0.65 A;
18-30 V AC, Class 2, 50/60
Hz, Maximum 0.5 A
24 V DC, 1 A,
resistive load
IE-SW-VL08-8GT-2GS 12-48 V DC, Class 2,
Maximum 0.71 A;
18-30 V AC, Class 2, 50/60
Hz, Maximum 0.55 A
6. The conditions of safe usage:
z These products must be mounted in an IP54 enclosure.
z Install in an area of pollution degree 2 or less.
z Use power supply terminal conductors suitable for use in an ambient
temperature of 90°C
For ambient temperatures below –10°C and above +60°C use field wiring
suitable for both minimum and maximum ambient temperatures.
-5-
Wiring Requirements
WARNING
Safety First!
Turn the power off before disconnecting modules or wires. The
proper power supply voltage is listed on the product label. Check
the voltage of your power source to make sure you are using the
correct voltage. Do NOT use a voltage greater than what is
specified on the product label.
These devices must be supplied by an AELV source as defined in
the Low Voltage Directive 2006/95/EC and 2004/108/EC.
WARNING
Safety First!
Calculate the maximum possible current in each power wire and
common wire. Observe all electrical codes dictating the maximum
current allowable for each wire size.
If the current goes above the maximum ratings, the wiring could
overheat, causing serious damage to your equipment.
You should also pay attention to the following items:
y Use separate paths to route wiring for power and devices. If power wiring
and device wiring paths must cross, make sure the wires are perpendicular at
the intersection point.
NOTE: Do not run signal or communications wiring and power wiring in the
same wire conduit. To avoid interference, wires with different signal
characteristics should be routed separately.
y You can use the type of signal transmitted through a wire to determine which
wires should be kept separate. The rule of thumb is that wiring with similar
electrical characteristics can be bundled together.
y Keep input wiring and output wiring separated.
y It is strongly advised that you label wiring for all devices in the system when
necessary.
Grounding Ethernet Switch
Grounding and wire routing help limit the effects of noise due to
electromagnetic interference (EMI). Run the ground connection from the ground
screw to the grounding surface prior to connecting devices.
ATTENTION
This product is intended to be mounted to a well-grounded
mounting surface, such as a metal panel.
-6-
Wiring the Alarm Contact
The Alarm Contact consists of the two middle contacts of the terminal block on
the Ethernet Switch’s top panel. You may refer to the next section for detailed
instructions on how to connect the wires to the terminal block connector, and
how to attach the terminal block connector to the terminal block receptor.
In this section, we explain the meaning of the two contacts used to connect the
Alarm Contact.
FAULT
Top View
FAULT
Front View
FAULT: The two middle contacts of the
6-contact terminal block connector are used to
detect both power faults and port faults. The
two wires attached to the Fault contacts form an
open circuit when:
1. Ethernet Switch has lost power from one of
the AC/ DC power inputs.
OR
2. The PORT ALARM DIP switch for one of
the ports is set to ON, but the port is not
connected properly.
If neither of these two conditions is satisfied,
the Fault circuit will be closed.
Wiring the Redundant Power Inputs
The top two contacts and the bottom two contacts of the 6-contact terminal block
connector on the Ethernet Switch’s top panel are used for the Ethernet Switch’s
two AC/ DC inputs. Top and front views of one of the terminal block connectors
are shown here.
STEP 1: Insert the negative/positive AC/
DC wires into the V-/V+ terminals.
Top View
Front View
STEP 2: To keep the AC/ DC wires from
pulling loose, use a small flat-blade
screwdriver to tighten the wire-clamp
screws on the front of the terminal block
connector.
STEP 3: Insert the plastic terminal block
connector prongs into the terminal block
receptor, which is located on Ethernet
Switch’s top panel.
ATTENTION
Before connecting the Ethernet Switch to the AC/DC power inputs,
make sure the AC/DC power source voltage is stable.
-7-
Communication Connections
IE-SW-VL08-GT models have 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ethernet ports, or 6
10/100/1000BaseT(X) and 2 combination ports—10/100/1000T(X) and
100/1000BaseSFP.
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ethernet Port Connection
The 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports located on Ethernet Switch’s front panel are
used to connect to Ethernet-enabled devices. Most users will choose to configure
these ports for Auto MDI/MDI-X mode, in which case the port’s pinouts are
adjusted automatically depending on the type of Ethernet cable used
(straight-through or cross-over), and the type of device (NIC-type or
HUB/Switch-type) connected to the port.
In what follows, we give pinouts for both MDI (NIC-type) ports and MDI-X
(HUB/Switch-type) ports. We also give cable wiring diagrams for
straight-through and cross-over Ethernet cables.
10 /100Base T(x) RJ45 Pinouts
MDI Port Pinouts
Pin
1
2
3
6
MDI-X Port Pinouts
Signal
Tx+
TxRx+
Rx-
Pin
1
2
3
6
8-pin RJ45
Signal
Rx+
RxTx+
Tx-
1
8
1000BaseT RJ45 Pinouts
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
MDI
BI_DA+
BI_DABI_DB+
BI_DC+
BI_DCBI_DBBI_DD+
BI_DD-
MDI-X
BI_DB+
BI_DBBI_DA+
BI_DD+
BI_DDBI_DABI_DC+
BI_DC-
1
8
RJ45 (8-pin) to RJ45 (8-pin) Straight-Through Cable Wiring
Straight-Through Cable
Switch Port
Tx+
TxRx+
RxDD+
DDDC+
DC-
NIC Port
RJ45 Plug Pin 1
RJ45
Connector
RJ45
Connector
Cable Wiring
3
6
1
2
4
5
7
8
3
6
1
2
4
5
7
8
-8-
Rx+
RxTx+
TxDC+
DCDD+
DD-
RJ45 (8-pin) to RJ45 (8-pin) Cross-Over Cable Wiring
Cross-Over Cable
Switch Port
(NIC Port)
RJ45 Plug Pin 1
RJ45
Connector
(Rx+)
(Rx-)
(Tx+)
(Tx-)
(DD+)
(DD-)
(DC+)
(DC-)
Tx+
TxRx+
RxDC+
DCDD+
DD-
Switch Port
(NIC Port)
RJ45
Connector
Cable Wiring
1
2
3
6
7
8
4
5
3
6
1
2
4
5
7
8
Rx+
RxTx+
TxDD+
DDDC+
DC-
(Tx+)
(Tx-)
(Rx+)
(Rx-)
(DC+)
(DC-)
(DD+)
(DD-)
100Base-FX or 1000Base-X Fiber Port
The Fiber ports on the IE-SW-VL08-6GT-2GS are SFP type slots, which
support both 100Base-FX and 1000Base-X speed fiber transceiver to work
properly. Weidmüller provides transceiver modules for various distance
requirements.
Multi-mode:
1000BaseSX
1000BaseLX
Single-mode:
1000BaseLX
1000BaseLHX
Multi-mode:
100BaseFx
Single-mode:
100BaseFx
0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125μm, 400MHz*km)
0 to 275 m, 850 nm (62.5/125μm, 200MHz*km)
0 to 1100 m, 1310 nm (50/125μm, 800MHz*km)
0 to 550 m, 1310 nm (62.5/125μm, 500MHz*km)
0 to 10 km, 1310 nm (9/125μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
0 to 5 km, 1300 nm (50/125μm, 800MHz*km)
0 to 4 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125μm, 500MHz*km)
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
The concept behind the LC port and cable is quite straightforward. Suppose you
are connecting devices I and II. Unlike electrical signals, optical signals do not
require a circuit in order to transmit data. Consequently, one of the optical lines
is used to transmit data from device I to device II, and the other optical line is
used to transmit data from device II to device I, for full-duplex transmission.
Remember to connect the Tx (transmit) port of device I to the Rx (receive) port
of device II, and the Rx (receive) port of device I to the Tx (transmit) port of
device II.
LC-Port Pinouts
Tx
Rx
-9-
ATTENTION
This is a Class 1 Laser/LED product. To avoid causing serious
damage to your eyes, do not stare directly into the Laser Beam.
Redundant Power Inputs
Both power inputs can be connected simultaneously to live AC/DC power
sources. If one power source fails, the other live source acts as a backup, and
automatically supplies all of the Ethernet Switch’s power needs.
Alarm Contact
The Ethernet Switch has one Alarm Contact located on the top panel. For
detailed instructions on how to connect the Alarm Contact power wires to the
two middle contacts of the 6-contact terminal block connector, see the Wiring
the Alarm Contact section on page 6. A typical scenario would be to connect
the Fault circuit to a warning light located in the control room. The light can be
set up to switch on when a fault is detected.
The Alarm Contact has two terminals that form a Fault circuit for connecting to
an alarm system. The two wires attached to the Fault contacts form an open
circuit when (1) Ethernet Switch has lost power from one of the AC/DC power
inputs, or (2) one of the ports, for which the corresponding PORT ALARM DIP
switch is set to ON, is not properly connected.
If neither of these two conditions occurs, the Fault circuit will be closed.
DIP Switch Settings
12/24/48 VDC
1
BSP
2
----
OFF
1
P2
2
P3
3
P5
8
P8
PORT
ALARM
OFF
The default setting for each DIP switch is OFF. The
following table explains the effect of setting the DIP
switches to the ON positions.
DIP
P6
P7
4 5 6 7
P4
ON
P1
ON
ON
DIP Switch
BSP
---refers to Jumbo
Frame
Setting
Description
ON
Enables broadcast storm protection
OFF Disables broadcast storm protection
ON
Enables jumbo frame function
OFF
ON
PORT Alarm
OFF
Disables jumbo frame function
Enables the corresponding PORT Alarm. If the
port’s link fails, the relay will form an open circuit
and the fault LED will light up.
Disables the corresponding PORT Alarm. The
relay will form a closed circuit and the Fault LED
will never light up.
- 10 -
ATTENTION
To actively update DIP switch settings, power off and then power
on the Ethernet Switch.
LED Indicators
The front panel of the Ethernet Switch contains several LED indicators. The
function of each LED is described in the table below.
LED
Color
PWR1
AMBER
State
On
PWR2
FAULT
1000M
Off
Power is not being supplied to power input
PWR1
On
Power is being supplied to power input
PWR2
Off
Power is not being supplied to power input
PWR2
On
When the corresponding PORT alarm is
enabled, and the port’s link is inactive.
Off
When the corresponding PORT alarm is
enabled and the port’s link is active, or when
the corresponding PORT alarm is disabled.
On
TP port’s 10/100 Mbps link is active
AMBER
RED
10/100M AMBER
GREEN
Description
Power is being supplied to power input
PWR1
Blinking Data is being transmitted at 10/100 Mbps
Off
TP Port’s 10/100 Mbps link is inactive
On
TP port’s 1000 Mbps link is active
Blinking Data is being transmitted at 1000 Mbps
Off
TP Port’s 1000 Mbps link is inactive
Auto MDI/MDI-X Connection
The Auto MDI/MDI-X function allows users to connect the Ethernet Switch’s
10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports to any kind of Ethernet device, without paying
attention to the type of Ethernet cable being used for the connection. This means
that you can use either a straight-through cable or cross-over cable to connect the
Ethernet Switch to Ethernet devices.
Triple Speed Functionality and
Switching
The Ethernet Switch’s 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 switched port auto negotiates
with the connected device for the fastest data transmission rate supported by
both devices. The Ethernet Switch is a plug-and-play device, so software
configuration is not required at installation or during maintenance.
The half/full duplex mode for the RJ45 switched ports is user dependent and
changes (by auto-negotiation) to full or half duplex, depending on which
transmission speed is supported by the attached device.
- 11 -
Auto-Negotiation and Speed Sensing
The Ethernet Switch’s RJ45 Ethernet ports independently support
auto-negotiation for transmission speeds of 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, and 1000 Mbps,
with operation according to the IEEE802.3 standard.
This means that some nodes could be operating at 10 Mbps, while at the same
time other nodes are operating at 100 Mbps or 1000Mbps.
Auto-negotiation takes place when an RJ45 cable connection is made, and then
each time a LINK is enabled. The Ethernet Switch advertises its capability for
using 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, or 1000 Mbps transmission speeds, with the device at
the other end of the cable expected to advertise similarly. Depending on what
type of device is connected, this will result in agreement to operate at a speed of
10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, or 1000 Mbps.
If an Ethernet Switch’s RJ45 Ethernet port is connected to a non-negotiating
device, the default values 10 Mbps speed and half-duplex mode will be set, as
required by the IEEE802.3 standard.
Specifications
Specifications and Pin Assignments
Technology
Standards
Flow Control
Interface
RJ45 Ports
Fiber Ports
LED Indicators
DIP Switch
Alarm Contact
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT,
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX,
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT,
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed
100Base-FX or 1000Base-X SFP slot
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M/1000M
Port/power break alarm, broadcast storm protection,
jumbo frame function
One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1A
@ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber: 100 or 1000Base SFP modules
Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-SX
SFP-LX
SFP-LHX
Wavelength
Max.TX
Min.TX
RX Sensitivity
Link Budget
Typical Distance
850nm
-4 dBm
-9.5 dBm
-18 dBm
8.5 db
1310nm
-3 dBm
-9.5 dBm
-20 dBm
10.5 dB
1310nm
1 dBm
-4 dBm
-24 dBm
20 dB
c
1100 m
d
550 m
e
10 km
0 dBm
-3 dBm
Saturation
a. 50/125 μm, 400 MHz*km fiber optic cable
b. 62.5/125 μm, 200 MHz*km fiber optic cable
c. 50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km fiber optic cable
d. 62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km fiber optic cable
e. 9/125 μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km) fiber optic cable
a
550 m
b
275 m
- 12 -
e
40 km
-3 dBm
Wavelength
Max.TX
Min.TX
RX Sensitivity
Link Budget
Typical Distance
100Base Ethernet
Multi Mode
Single Mode
1300 nm
1310 nm
-10 dBm
0 dBm
-20 dBm
-5 dBm
-32 dBm
-34 dBm
12 dB
29 dB
f
5 km
g
4 km
-6 dBm
Saturation
f.
50/125μm, 800 MHz*km fiber optic cable
g. 62.5/125μm, 500 MHx*km fiber optic cable
h. 9/125μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km) fiber optic cable
Power
Input Voltage
Input Current @ 24VDC
Connection
Overload Current
Protection
Reverse Polarity
Protection
Mechanical
Casing
Dimension (W x H x D)
Weight
Installation
Environmental
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Ambient Relative
Humidity
Regulatory Approvals
Safety
Hazardous Location
EMI
EMS
Shock
Free Fall
Vibration
h
40 km
-3 dBm
12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC),
18 to 30VAC (47 to 63 Hz), redundant dual inputs
0.35A
One removable 6-pin terminal block
Present
Present
IP30 protection, metal case
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
850g
DIN-rail, Wall Mounting
0 to 60oC (32 to 140oF)
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) for -T models
-40 to 85oC (-40 to 185oF)
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
UL508
UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D;
ATEX Class I, Zone 2, Ex nC nL IIC T4
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), Level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), Level 3
EN61000-4-8
EN61000-4-11
EN61000-4-12
IEC60068-2-27
IEC60068-2-32
IEC60068-2-6
- 13 -
WARRANTY
5 years
Weidmüller gives a 5 year warranty on this product in accordance with the
warranty terms as described in the general conditions of sale of the Weidmüller
company which has sold the products to you. Weidmüller warrants to you that
such products the defects of which have already existed at the time when the risk
passed will be repaired by Weidmüller free of charge or that Weidmüller will
provide a new, functionally equivalent product to replace the defective one. Safe
where expressly described otherwise in writing in this catalogue/product
description, Weidmüller gives no warranty or guarantee as to the interoperability
in specific systems or as to the fitness for any particular purpose. To the extent
permitted by law, any claims for damages and reimbursement of expenses, based
on whatever legal reason, including contract or tort, shall be excluded. Where
not expressly stated otherwise in this warranty, the general conditions of
purchase and the expressive liability commitments therein of the respective
Weidmüller company which has sold the products to you shall be applicable.
Contact Information
Weidmüller Interface GmbH & Co. KG
Postfach 3030
32760 Detmold
Klingenbergstraße 16
32758 Detmold
Germany
Phone +49 (0) 5231 14-0
Fax +49 (0) 5231 14-2083
E-Mail [email protected]
Internet www.weidmueller.com
- 14 -
Similar pages