DWM2655M Owner's Manual 933354 (English)

Owner’s Manual
Full Motion Flat Screen
Wall Mount
MODEL: DWM2655M
CAUTION: DO NOT EXCEED MAXIMUM LISTED WEIGHT CAPACITY. SERIOUS INJURY OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE MAY OCCUR!
200x200/300x300/
400x200/400x400
55”
MAX
50kg
(110lbs)
MAX
Este manual esta disponible en español en la página de Tripp Lite: www.tripplite.com
Ce manuel est disponible en français sur le site Web de Tripp Lite : www.tripplite.com
Русскоязычная версия настоящего руководства представлена на веб-сайте компании
Tripp Lite по адресу: www.tripplite.com
Dieses Handbuch ist in deutscher Sprache auf der Tripp Lite-Website verfügbar: www.tripplite.com
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • www.tripplite.com/support
Copyright © 2014 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved.
1
14-05-105-933354.indd 1
5/13/2014 3:06:53 PM
NOTE: Read the entire instruction manual before you start installation and assembly.
WARNING
• Do not begin the installation until you have read and understood the instructions
and warnings contained in this manual. If you have any questions regarding any
of the instructions or warnings, please visit www.tripplite.com/support.
• This mounting bracket was designed to be installed and utilized ONLY as
specified in this manual. Improper installation of this product may cause damage
or serious injury.
• This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical ability,
with basic building experience and a full understanding of this instruction
manual.
• Make sure that the mounting surface can safely support the combined load of
the equipment and all attached hardware and components.
• If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored
into the center of the studs. The use of a stud finder is highly recommended.
• Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position
equipment.
• Tighten screws firmly, but do not over-tighten. Over-tightening can damage the
items, greatly reducing their holding power.
• This product is intended for indoor use only. Using this product outdoors could
lead to product failure and personal injury.
Warranty & Warranty Registration
5-Year Limited Warranty
Seller warrants this product, if used in accordance with all applicable instructions, to be free from original defects
in material and workmanship for a period of 5 years from the date of initial purchase. If the product should
prove defective in material or workmanship within that period, Seller will repair or replace the product, in its sole
discretion.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO NORMAL WEAR OR TO DAMAGE RESULTING FROM ACCIDENT, MISUSE,
ABUSE OR NEGLECT. SELLER MAKES NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THE WARRANTY EXPRESSLY
SET FORTH HEREIN. EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES,
INCLUDING ALL WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS, ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE WARRANTY
PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE; AND THIS WARRANTY EXPRESSLY EXCLUDES ALL INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES. (Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, and some states do not
allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions
may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from
jurisdiction to jurisdiction).
WARNING: The individual user should take care to determine prior to use whether this device is suitable, adequate
or safe for the use intended. Since individual applications are subject to great variation, the manufacturer makes
no representation or warranty as to the suitability or fitness of these devices for any specific application.
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
Visit www.tripplite.com/warranty today to register the warranty for your new Tripp Lite product. You’ll be
automatically entered into a drawing for a chance to win a FREE Tripp Lite product!*
* No purchase necessary. Void where prohibited. Some restrictions apply. See website for details.
Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
2
14-05-105-933354.indd 2
5/13/2014 3:06:53 PM
Component Checklist
IMPORTANT: Ensure that you have received all parts according to the component checklist prior to
installing. If any parts are missing or faulty, visit www.tripplite.com/support for service.
(x1)
(x2)
Package M
M5X14 (x4)
M8X30 (x4)
M6X14 (x4)
M8X20 (x4)
Washer (x4)
Small Spacer (x8)
M6X30 (x4)
Big Spacer (x4)
Package W
Anchor Bolt (x6)
Concrete Anchor (x6)
D6 Washer (x6)
3
14-05-105-933354.indd 3
5/13/2014 3:06:53 PM
1a. Mount on Wood Stud Wall
1
2
Find and mark the exact location of
mounting holes
3
Drill pilot holes
X
D6 Washer
Anchor Bolt
Screw the wall
mount onto
the wall
WARNING
• Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of a stud finder is highly recommended.
• Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations.
• Installers must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined
load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.
4
14-05-105-933354.indd 4
5/13/2014 3:06:54 PM
1b. Mount on Solid Brick and Concrete Block
Mark the
exact location of
mounting holes
1
2
Drill pilot holes
Concrete Anchor
D6 Washer
Screw the wall
mount onto
the wall
Anchor Bolt
WARNING
• When installing wall mounts onto a concrete masonry unit (also known as a CMU or
“cinder block”), verify that the actual concrete thickness is at least 35mm (1-3/8”)
in order to hold the concrete anchors. DO NOT DRILL INTO MORTAR JOINTS! Be sure
to mount the assembled wall-mount plate with the included concrete anchors, D6
washers and anchor bolts onto solid sections of the blocks. The solid sections can
generally be found 25mm (1”) toward the middle of the block from either end. An
electric drill on a slow setting is suggested to drill the hole rather than a hammer
drill so as to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a hollow section.
• Installers must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined
load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.
5
14-05-105-933354.indd 5
5/13/2014 3:06:55 PM
2. Install Adapter Brackets
2-1 For Flat Back Screen
TV
TV
M5X14
M6X14
M8X20
TV
Washer
Note: Choose appropriate screws, washers and spacers (if
necessary) according to the type of screen.
• Position the adapter brackets as close as possible to the
center of the display.
• Firmly secure the adapter brackets onto the display using
the screws and any other necessary hardware components
included with the unit.
Do not over-tighten screws.
2-2 For Recessed Back Screen or to Access A/V Inputs
TV
TV
TV
M8X20
M6X30
M8X30
M8X20
Washer
or
Small Spacer
Washer
M6X30
M8X30
or
Small Spacer
Small Spacer
Washer
M6X30
M8X30
or
Washer
Small Spacer
Big Spacer Big Spacer
6
14-05-105-933354.indd 6
5/13/2014 3:06:56 PM
3. Hang Display onto the Wall Plate
Wall
Wall
Safety Bolt
Using an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment, hook the display with attached adapter brackets over the
top of the wall mount’s arm assembly plate. Tighten the safety bolts on the bottom of the adapter brackets to
secure the unit.
7
14-05-105-933354.indd 7
5/13/2014 3:06:56 PM
4. Adjustment
120°
Tilt
Adjusting
Knob
+15°
– 15°
+5°
– 5°
To adjust the tilt angle, loosen the Tilt Adjusting Knobs located behind the wall mount arm assembly plate. Once
the display is at the desired position, retighten the knobs to hold.
Maintenance
• Check that the bracket is secure and safe to use at regular intervals (at least every three months).
• Please visit www.tripplite.com/support if you have any questions.
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • www.tripplite.com/support
8
14-05-105-933354.indd 8
14-05-105 • 93-3354_RevB
5/13/2014 3:06:57 PM
Similar pages