Assembly Instructions for SR42UBKD, SR42UBEXPKD, SR48UBKD & SR48UBEXPKD 932818

SmartRack™ Assembly Instructions
Models: SR42UBKD, SR42UBEXPKD,
SR48UBKD and SR48UBEXPKD
1111 West 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA
773.869.1234 • www.tripplite.com
1 the sole property of their respective owners.
Copyright © 2008 Tripp Lite. All trademarks are
Parts List
A
B
C
#1 Phillips
#2 Phillips
M6x12
M4x8 with
Lock Washer
M5x10
x24
x36
x16
x6
See Owner’s
Manual
x1
x1
x2
x2
x2
x2
x2
x2
x1
Required Tools:
• 5/32” (4 mm) Allen Wrench (Supplied)
• #1 Phillips Screwdriver (User-Supplied)
• #2 Phillips Screwdriver (User-Supplied)
x4
Note: “EXP” models do not
include side panels.
WARNING: The rack enclosure is extremely heavy. Do not attempt to
unpack, move, assemble or install the enclosure without assistance.
Until it has been properly assembled and stabilized, the enclosure is
prone to tipping and could cause property damage and/or personal
injury. Use extreme caution when assembling the enclosure and be
sure to follow all handling and installation instructions. Do not attempt
to install equipment without first stabilizing the enclosure. Refer to
Owner’s Manual.
2
step
1
2
x2
2
2
C
8
step
2-1
2
x6
2-2
1
4
x6
2-3
2
A
x6
12
3
step
3-1
3
x6
3-2
1
A
12
x6
3-3
x6
step
4
C
8
x4
4
step
5-1
5
x2
5-2
8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
2
8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
B
12
8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
5-3
The rail attachment points are numbered to help you align each pair of rails at the
same depth. Before attaching the rails using the screws (shown in Step 5-3), make
sure the same number appears in all three windows. Note: Number shown in
Step 5-2 is for illustration purposes only; attach rails at desired depth.
5
x3
step
6-1
6
x4
9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5
6-2
2
9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5
9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5
6-3
2
B
24
The rail attachment points are numbered to help you
align each pair of rails at the same depth. Before attaching
the rails using the screws (shown in Step 6-3), make sure
the same number appears in all three windows. Note:
Number shown in Step 6-2 is for illustration purposes
only; attach rails at desired depth.
step
x3
7-1
7
1
7-2
1
2
6
step
8
4
Note: For
“EXP” models,
skip this step.
2
1
x4
7
Tripp Lite follows a policy of continuous improvement. Product specifications are subject to change without notice.
Made in China.
1111 West 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA
773.869.1234 • www.tripplite.com
8
200805170 93-2818
Similar pages