Avocent HMX 5000 Series Digital High Performance KVM

The Avocent® HMX 5000 Series
• USB 2.0 with Class Control
Enables connection of USB
devices from mice and keyboards
through to graphics tablets,
jog shuttles, joysticks and 3D
explorers, alongside mass
storage devices.
• EDID Management
Intelligent EDID management
allows the true characteristics of
the monitor to be passed back
to the computer. This ensures
perfect video display without the
additional configuration.
• Plug and Play
These devices are delivered in
a zero config state so you can
plug them in and start working
on them straight away. There is
no need for drivers or software
to be installed. the additional
• Redundant Network Operation
The units are able to detect
whether the network is in
operation and can automatically
change to its second network
port if it detects a failure.
• Ideal for Control Rooms
- Plug and play
- 100m extension distance on
single CATx; unlimited using
standard IP network
- 500m to 10km over fiber
- Single head or dual head configuration
- 1920 x 1200 @ 60Hz
maximum resolution
- USB mass storage supported
plus keyboard, mouse tablet
and touch screen
- Redundant network operation
The Avocent® HMX 5000 Series is a high performance KVM (Keyboard, Video and
Mouse) extender that forms part of the digital matrix solution. This enables you to
locate your critical computing hardware in a secure and temperature controlled
environment away from the user work station, while maintaining a pixel perfect
desktop experience.
Truly unlimited extension distances
Extension distance is not limited to a single 100 meter cable length - If you need
to extend further, simply add a 1GbE network switch to achieve an additional 100
meters. The units are also fitted with SFP cages to accept fiber optic transceivers
which enable much greater extension distances.
Single CATx cable or fiber for greater flexibility
This significant asset is what gives you the freedom to use the full variety of cable
links that you typically find within an average structured cabling system. The result
is that you can achieve reliable links, regardless of whether the cables are CAT5e,
CAT6 , CAT7 or Fiber.
Real time control with perfect digital video
Using a spatially-lossless encoding system, with 1:1 pixel mapping. The digital
video you receive is the same as the digital video leaving the remote computer.
For applications where security is of high importance, the system has the ability to
disable the use of non-HID devices, meaning there is no need to physically block USB
ports to prevent the use of mass storage devices.
The Avocent® HMX 5000 Series
Technical Specifications
Hardware Compatibility
All computers with DVI-D, USB, Audio,
RS232 - requirement dependent.
DVI-D - Digital Visual Interface (digital only)
The system supports a Single Link DVI-D resolution to a
maximum of 1920 x 1200 @ 60Hz
USB 2.0 with Class Control
Supports USB 2.0 devices (low, full and high speed).
Security feature allows the blocking of non HID devices.
Isochronous devices are not supported (e.g. USB audio or
video devices).
HMX 5200T
Digital Stereo Audio
The system transfers analog stereo audio (Line In/Line
Out) via digital signaling between any transmitter/
receiver pair. Additionally, the audio output of any
transmitter can be multicast to many receivers.
HMX 5200R
RS232 can be passed between the units to a maximum
baud rate of 115,200. RS232 is a point to point
connection technology and cannot be multicast.
Computer Connections Transmitter (TX)
1 x DVI-D, audio 3.5mm in, audio 3.5mm out, USB type
B, RS232 9-pin D-type 1 x 8p8c and 1 x SFP
Peripheral Connections Receiver (RX)
1 x DVI-D, audio 3.5mm in, audio 3.5mm out, 4 x USB
type A, RS232 9-pin D-type 1 x 8p8c and 1 x SFP
Physical Design
1U compact case, robust metal construction.
198mm/7.92” (w), 44mm/1.76” (h), 150mm/6.0” (d),
2.5mm DC jack (power adapter included),100-240VAC
50/60Hz, 0.8A, input to power adapter. 5VDC 20W
output from power adapter.
Operating Temperature
0 to 40ºC / 32 to 104ºF
Ordering Details
HMX TX single DVI-D, USB, audio, SFP
HMX RX single DVI-D, USB, audio, SFP
HMX TX dual DVI-D, USB, audio, SFP
HMX RX dual DVI-D, USB, audio, SFP
Power Supply HMX 5000/6000 TX/RX
SFP Multi Mode Fibre Module LC
SFP Multi Single Fibre Module LC
1000BASE-T Copper SFP Transceiver
19in Rackmount kit for 2 HMX 5000/6000
19in Rackmount kit for 1 HMX 5000/6000
19in VESA mount kit for 1 HMX 5000/6000
Emerson Network Power – Global Headquarters
1050 Dearborn Drive
P.O. Box 29186
Columbus, Ohio 43229
800 877 9222 Phone (U.S. & Canada Only)
614 888 0246 Phone (Outside U.S.)
[email protected]
Emerson, Emerson Network Power and the Emerson Network Power logo are service marks and trademarks of Emerson Electric Co. Avocent is a registered trademark of Avocent
Corporation. All third party marks are the property of their respective owners. ©2015 Emerson Electric Co. All rights reserved.
AV-11414 R1015
Similar pages