OPTOWAY TRS

Optoway
1
TRS-3160G
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
TRS-3160G / TRS-3160AG / TRS-3160TG / TRS-3160ATG / TRS-3160FG / TRS-3160AFG
3.3V / 1310 nm / 155 Mbps RoHS Compliant Optical Single-Mode Transceiver
**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
FEATURES
DESCRIPTION
l
l
l
l
The TRS-3160G series single mode transceivers is low
power, high performance module for bi-directional serial
optical data communications such as SONET OC-3 / SDH
STM-1 (L-1.1) and Fast Ethernet. This module is designed
for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength
of 1310 nm. The transmitter section uses a multiple
quantum well laser and is a class 1 laser compliant
according to International Safety Standard IEC-825. The
receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector
preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a
limiting post-amplifier IC. A PECL logic interface
simplifies interface to external circuitry.
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
Duplex SC Single Mode Transceiver: TRS-3160G
Duplex ST Single Mode Transceiver: TRS-3160TG
Duplex FC Single Mode Transceiver: TRS-3160FG
Long-Reach SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 (L-1.1)
Compliant
Industry Standard 1 x 9 Footprint
Single +3.3 V Power Supply
RoHS Compliant
0 to 70 oC Operating: TRS-3160G
-20 to 85oC Operating: TRS-3160AG
PECL Signal Detection Output
LED Multisourced 1 x 9 Transceiver Interchangeable
Wave Solderable and Aqueous Washable
Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 825
Compliant
LASER SAFETY
This single mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It
complies with IEC 825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the
specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports
of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector
or with a dust plug.
APPLICATIONS
l ATM 155 Mbps Links
l SONET/SDH Equipment Interconnect
l Fast Ethernet 100 Mb/s Links
ORDER INFORMATION
P/No.
Bit Rate SONET Distance Wavelength Voltage
(Mb/s)
/SDH
(km)
(nm)
(V)
TRS-3160G
TRS-3160AG
155
155
60
60
1310
1310
3.3
3.3
Package
Temp.
(oC)
1X9 SC/ST/FC 0 to 70
1X9 SC/ST/FC -20 to 85
TX
Power
(dBm)
2 to -4
2 to -4
RX Sens. RoHS
(dBm) Compliant
-36
-36
Y
Y
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Symbol
Tstg
Topr
Soldering Temperature
Power Supply Voltage
Input Voltage
--Vcc
---
Output Current
Iout
Min
-40
0
-20
Units
o
C
o
C
0
GND
Max
85
70
85
260
4.5
Vcc
0
30
mA
Min
3.1
0
-20
Typ
3.3
Max
3.5
70
85
o
C
V
V
Notes
TRS-3160G
TRS-3160AG
10 seconds on leads only
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Operating Temperature
Symbol
Vcc
Topr
Data Rate
Power Supply Current
Icc
155
240
Units
V
o
C / TRS-3160G
o
C / TRS-3160AG
Mb/s
mA
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: [email protected] http: // www.optoway.com.tw
10/1/2006 V3.0
Optoway
TRS-3160G
2
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
Transmitter Specifications (0 oC < Topr < 70 oC, 3.1V < Vcc < 3. 5V)
Parameter
Optical
Optical Transmit Power
Output Center Wavelength
Output Spectrum Width
Extinction Ratio
Output Eye
Optical Rise Time
Optical Fall Time
Relative Intensity Noise
Total Jitter
Electrical
Data Input Current – Low
Data Input Current – High
Differential Input Voltage
Data Input Voltage – Low
Data Input Voltage -- High
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Notes
Po
-4
--2
dBm
1
1270
1310
1350
nm
λ
----3
nm
RMS (σ)
∆λ
ER
10
----dB
Compliant with Bellcore TR-NWT-000253 and ITU recommendation G.957
tr
2
ns
10% to 90% Values
tf
2
ns
10% to 90% Values
RIN
-116
dB/Hz
TJ
1
ns
2
IIL
IIH
V IH - VIL
V IL - V CC
V IH - VCC
-350
350
300
-2.0
-1.1
-1.58
-0.74
µA
µA
mV
V
V
3
3
Notes: 1. Output power is power coupled into a 9/125 µm single mode fiber.
2. Measured with a 223-1 PRBS with 72 ones and 72 zeros.
3. These inputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K ECL and PECL inputs.
Receiver Specifications (0oC < Topr < 70oC, 3.1V < Vcc < 3. 5V)
Parameter
Optical
Sensitivity
Maximum Input Power
Signal Detect -- Asserted
Signal Detect -- Deasserted
Signal detect -- Hysteresis
Wavelength of Operation
Electrical
Data Output Voltage – Low
Data Output Voltage – High
Signal Detect Output Voltage -- Low
Signal Detect Output Voltage -- High
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Notes
--Pin
Pa
Pd
---3
---47
1.0
1100
---
-36
---36
--4.0
1600
dBm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
nm
1
VOL - V CC
VOH - V CC
VOL - V CC
VOH - V CC
-2.0
-1.1
-2.0
-1.1
-1.58
-0.74
-1.58
-0.74
V
V
V
V
---------
Transition: low to high
Transition: high to low
2
2
Notes: 1. Minimum sensitivity and saturation levels at BER=1E-10 for a 223-1 PRBS with 72 ones and 72 zeros.
2. These outputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K ECL and PECL outputs.
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: [email protected] http: // www.optoway.com.tw
10/1/2006 V3.0
Optoway
TRS-3160G
3
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
CONNECTION DIAGRAM
Receiver Signal Ground 1 (Rx GND)
Receiver Data Out 2 (RD+)
Receiver Data Out Bar 3 (RD−)
Signal Detect 4 (SD)
Receiver Power Supply 5 (Rx Vcc)
Transmitter Power Supply 6 (Tx Vcc)
Transmitter Data In Bar 7 (TD−)
Transmitter Data In 8 (TD+)
Transmitter Signal Ground 9 (Tx GND)
PIN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Symbol
Rx GND
RD+
RD−
SD
Rx Vcc
Tx Vcc
TD−
TD+
Tx GND
N/C
TOP VIEW
N/C
Notes
Directly connect this pin to the receiver ground plane
See recommended circuit schematic
See recommended circuit schematic
Active high on this indicates a received optical signal
+3.3V dc power for the receiver section
+3.3V dc power for the transmitter section
See recommended circuit schematic
See recommended circuit schematic
Directly connect this plan to the trransmitter ground plane
RECOMMENDED CIRCUIT SCHEMATIC
The split-load terminations for ECL signals need to be located at the input of devices receiving those ECL signals. The power
supply filtering is required for good EMI performance. Use short tracks from the inductor L1/L2 to the module Rx Vcc and Tx
Vcc. A GND plane under the module is required for good EMI and sensitivity performance.
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: [email protected]optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw
10/1/2006 V3.0
Optoway
TRS-3160G
4
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
PACKAGE DIAGRAM
Units in mm
1) SC Type
TX OPTIC AL
RX OPTIC AL
TRS-3160G / TRS-3160AG
2) ST Type
TX OPTIC AL
RX OPTIC AL
TRS-3160TG / TRS-3160ATG
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: [email protected] http: // www.optoway.com.tw
10/1/2006 V3.0
Optoway
TRS-3160G
5
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
3) FC Type
12.7
TX OPTICAL
RX OPTICAL
2.54*8
20.32
O1.3
20.32
13.7
10
10.18
0.75
5.97
13.9
25.4
34.5MAX
TRS-3160FG / TRS-3160AFG
Note: Specifications subject to change without notice.
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: [email protected] http: // www.optoway.com.tw
10/1/2006 V3.0