EMCORE 2802P-R-DUAL-FA

CATV
Force
Model 2802PRO
Optical Broadcast Systems
CATV Transmitter
Transmits up to 10 CATV channels over
one single-mode fiber.
Supports transmission of sub-band,
low-band, FM, mid-band, and highband channels, adding flexibility to
the system.
Built-in RF Input Level indicator aids
in commissioning and troubleshooting
the link.
Model 2802PRO Transmitter
Return path receiver option is available
for back-haul applications.
Compatible with standard television
industry voltages and impedances.
Ideal for small corporate TV video distribution,
campus media retrieval, teleconferencing,
and much more.
Head End
20:1
CMTS
Amplifier
2802P-R Dual
Return Rx
6925 CWDM
Apartment Building
Modem
Modem
2W
2W
TV
TV
Modem
Modem
2W
2W
TV
2807NB
Rx with
Return Path
Coax Splitter
TV
6925 CWDM
The Force, Incorporated CATV Model 2802PRO 10
Channel CATV VSB/AM video link offers a state-of-the-art
solution for high-quality CATV transmission. The Model
2802PRO offers exceptional analog bandwidth from 5 to
400 MHz allowing transmission of all sub-band, lowband, FM, mid-band, and high-band channels. This
feature allows the system to deliver custom designed
video services. In conjunction with a VCR, camcorder, or
cable television feed, the Model 2802PRO can transmit
TV channels and their sound carriers, over a distance of
10 km or more at 1310 nm over one single-mode fiber. A
return path receiver is available for back-haul
applications. The unit utilizes inputs from standard CATV
VSB/AM modulators, processors, and other ancillary
equipment, making the Model 2802PRO link an excellent
plug-and-play system. LED indicators and built-in RF and
optical power meters allow for quick assessment of the
link’s status.
Information contained herein is deemed to be reliable and accurate as of issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications of
the product at any time without notice. Ortel, the Ortel logo, EMCORE, and the EMCORE logo are trademarks of EMCORE Corporation.
825 Park Street, Christiansburg, VA 24073
USA (800) 732-5252 • TEL (540) 382-0462 • FAX (540) 381-0392
csr-sales@forceinc.com • www.forceinc.com
© Copyright 2006. EMCORE Corporation
Specifications and Ordering Information
Electrical Characteristics
Optical and RF Characteristics
Min
+2.0
-9.0
0
1290
Tx Optical Output Power
Rx Optical Input Power
Optical Loss Range
Operating Wavelength
Lower Bandwidth
Upper Bandwidth
Impedance
Carrier-to-Noise Ratio
End-to-End Link Gain
0 dB Optical Loss
10 dB Optical Loss
Composite Triple Beat
Composite Second Order
Flatness
Typ
+3.0
1310
Max
+4.0
+4.0
12
1330
5
350
400
75
See Graph Below
+24
+4
-63
-70
Units
dBm
dBm
dB
nm
MHz
MHz
Ohms
dB
dB
-57
-65
±1.0
Min
Typ
+9
205
95
Max
Typ
Max
6
170
Weight (3RU Rx)
8
227
Dimensions (Stand-alone Tx/Rx) 5.75 x 2.95 x 1.143
146 x 75 x 29
Dimensions (3RU Rx)
5.06 x 1.39 x 12.00
129 x 35 x 305
Units
oz.
g
oz.
g
in.
mm
in.
mm
Physical Characteristics
Min
Weight (Stand-alone Tx/Rx)
dB
dB
dB
Environmental Characteristics
65
1 Channel
60
3 Channels
Video CNR (dB)
260
150
Units
VDC
mA
mA
Power Supply Voltage
Tx Current Draw
Rx Current Draw
55
6 Channels
10 Channels
Min
+10
-20
0
Operating Temp. Range
Storage Temp. Range
Relative Humidity
Typ
Max
+40
+70
95
Units
°C
°C
%
50
45
40
35
-9
-8
-7
-6
-5
-4
-3
-2
-1
0
1
2
3
Received Optical Power (dBm)
Model 2802PRO Stand-alone
Receiver and Transmitter
Model 2802PRO Dual Return Receiver
Front and Rear Panels
Rack and P.S. P/N
SM 10 Channel Link P/N
Accessory Options
2802PRO Tx and Rx Options
FC/APC Conn.
Std.-alone Tx, SM, 1310 nm
2802P-T-1310-FA
2802P-T-1310-SA
Stand-alone P.S.
+9 Volts DC
Std.-alone Rx, SM, 1310/1550 nm
2802P-R-FA
2802P-R-SA
3RU 19” Rack Chassis
SC/APC Conn.
3RU Dual Return Rx, SM, 1310/1550 nm 2802P-R-DUAL-FA 2802P-R-DUAL-SA
Rack Accessories
3RU P.S., Universal AC
3RU P.S., -48 Volts DC
Power Supplies
PS095-1
3000CB-NN
3000UC-NN
3000UE-NN
Information contained herein is deemed to be reliable and accurate as of issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications of
the product at any time without notice. Ortel, the Ortel logo, EMCORE, and the EMCORE logo are trademarks of EMCORE Corporation.
Rev. 1.1, 05/24/06
825 Park Street, Christiansburg, VA 24073
USA (800) 732-5252 • TEL (540) 382-0462 • FAX (540) 381-0392
csr-sales@forceinc.com • www.forceinc.com
© Copyright 2006. EMCORE Corporation