EMCORE OTP-1HDT-NOC-IC

OTP-1HD
HD-SDI & SD-SDI Video
Optiva® SERIES Professional Media Transport
The OTP-1HD is an excellent choice for transporting SMPTE
292M or 259M compliant video signals over long or short
distances with a single optical wavelength. The system offers
the complete flexibility needed for transporting full
uncompressed 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI over optical fiber.
Additionally, the OTP-1HD is part of the innovative Optiva®
Series Video, Audio and Data Media Transport System. New signals may be
added or fully redundant optical transport solutions may be developed.
Switching and multicasting HD- SDI signals over optical fiber is quick and
simple, by routing OTP-1HD links through the Optilinx® Switching Platform,
Features
making this the perfect solution for Broadcast Studio HD Routing and Switching. The combination of Optiva® and Optilinx® facilitates flexibility for choice of
„
SMPTE 292M, 259M Compliant
„
Singlemode options (up to 60 km)
a completely optical transport network. Combined with Optiva®, the system is
„
Uses all-digital processing for crystal clear
flexible to transmit, switch or convert signals on custom optical mesh networks.
video, audio, and data transport. With Optilinx®, cabling is done once to create
picture with no compression
„
Real-time video transmission for exceptional
quality and resolution
„
„
System Design
Optiva® insert cards support both 19” rack mount and compact table top or
Receiver contains cable driver and reclocker
wall mountable enclosures. The 3RU 19” rack mount enclosure (Model: OT-
per SMPTE 292M
CC-16-100) can support up to 16 insert cards. It also supports dual-redundant
Transmitter contains cable driver, adaptive
hot-swappable power supplies (Model: OT-CC-16-100-RPS) utilizing two PS-100
cable equalizer, and reclocker per SMPTE 292M
power supplies or two PS-200 power supplies (Model: OT-CC-16-200-RPS).
Also available in the rackmount form factor is the 4-slot (Model: OT-CC-4-1U)
„
TDM - Single wavelength
„
No EMI, RFI, or ground loops
OT-DTCR-1) and two slot (Model: OT-DTCR-2) enclosures both use an external
„
Compatible with MDM-7000 Series for CWDM
power supply (Model: PS-9012).
which houses 4 insert cards in 1RU of rack space. The compact one slot (Model:
Multiplexing
Applications
„
Remote OB Van/Truck Video Feeds
„
Broadcast Studio Camera Feeds
„
HD Routing (requires Optilinx Optical Switch)
„
Long-haul Signal Transport
„
Lecture Hall Projector Connectivity
„
Medical / Surgical Room Broadcast
Copyright© 2008 Emcore Corporation
858 450 0143
858 450 0155
video-sales@emcore.com
www.emcore.com
OTP-1HD
HD-SDI & SD-SDI Video
Optiva® SERIES Professional Media Transport
Video
Models
Transmitter
„
Receiver
For ordering, please substitute
“XX” in the model for one of
the following optical
connectors: ST, FC, SC, or LC.
Specifications
Values
OTP-1HDT-B0-XX-IC
OTP-1HDR-B0-XX-IC
Standards
SMPTE 292M, 259M
OTP-1HDT-B1-XX-IC
OTP-1HDR-B1-XX-IC
Data Rates
1.485 Gbps; 270 Mbps
OTP-1HDT-B2-XX-IC
OTP-1HDR-B2-XX-IC
Connector
BNC (IEC 60169-8-Gold Plated)
OTP-1HDT-B2D-XX-IC
OTP-1HDR-B2D-XX-IC
Video Modes
480i/480p, 720p, 1080i
OTP-1HDT-B3-XX-IC
OTP-1HDR-B3-XX-IC
Max Resolution
1920 x 1080 @ 50/60 Hz
OTP-1HDT-B3D-XX-IC
OTP-1HDR-B3D-XX-IC
Pathological Test Code
RP-178
OTP-1HDT-L5-XX-IC
OTP-1HDR-L5-XX-IC
OTP-1HDT-NOC-IC
OTP-1HDR-NOC-IC
General
Optical Specifications
„
Chromatic dispersion as well
as other losses should also be
taken into account
Specifications
Values
Dimensions (Insert Card)
6.3”D x 0.8”W x 4.0”H
Weight
11 oz.
Operating Temperature
-20˚C to +55˚C
Code
Fiber Type
Wavelength
Optical Budget
Distance
B0
Multimode
850 nm
7 dB
0.2 Km
B1
Multimode
1310 nm
10 dB
1.5 Km
B2
Singlemode
1310 nm
7 dB
10 Km
B2D
Singlemode
1310 nm
12 dB
20 Km
Power Consumption
6 Watts
B3
Singlemode
1550 nm
17 dB
40 Km
BER
10-14
B3D
Singlemode
1550 nm
25 dB
60 Km
System Latency
< 1 ms
L5
Singlemode
CWDM
Varies
20-70 Km
„
Stated distances are the
maximum range, shorter
distance may require
attentuation
Storage Temperature
-40˚C to +85˚C
Humidity
0 to 95% non-condensing
Monitoring & Control
Functional Diagram
OTP-1 HDT
OTP-1 HDR
SMPTE 292M, 259M
Video Input
Specifications
Values
Local
Front panel LED status and alert
indicators
Remote
OptivaView® SNMP
Management Suite
SMPTE 292M, 259M
Video Output
Opti va®
Core
Local Loopback Video Output
Cable
Equalization
Opti va®
Core
Optical
Transmitter
Optical
Recei ver
Reclocker
Opti va®
Daisy-Chain®
Processing
Daisy-Chained
Vi deo/ Audi o/Data
Opti va® Insert Cards
SMPTE 292M, 259M
Video Output
Cable
Equalization
Reclocker
Opti va®
SNMP
Opti vaView®
SNMP
Management
Suite
Opti va®
SNMP
Opti vaView®
SNMP
Management
Suite
Opti va®
Daisy-Chain®
Processing
Daisy-Chained
Vi deo/ Audi o/Data
Opti va® Insert Cards
Enclosure Options
16-Slot
3RU RACK
4-Slot
1RU RACK
2-Slot
DESKTOP
Copyright© 2008 Emcore Corporation
1-Slot
Document Revision 08/4/2008
DESKTOP
858 450 0143
858 450 0155
video-sales@emcore.com
www.emcore.com