EMCORE 6925WD

6925
CWDM
The Emcore Model 6925 Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) is an all-fiber, bidirectional multiplexor /
demultiplexor. The CWDM allows up to eight, channels to
be stacked in the 1550 nm regions of optical fiber for both
unidirectional and bidirectional applications. The Model
6925 implements high channel-to-channel isolation to
ensure that no interference occurs between channels in a
bidirectional configuration.
CWDM technology increases the capacity of embedded fibers, allowing system
growth without costly cable plant upgrades. The Model 6925 is an excellent
choice for addressing the increased need for efficient and capable signal
transmission.
Features
Functional Diagram
„ Low insertion loss
„ Low polarization-dependednt loss
„ Bi-directional capability
Fiber Transmitter
Fiber Receiver
Fiber Transmitter
Fiber Receiver
Fiber Transmitter
Fiber Transmitter
6925 WM
Optical
Mux
6925 WD
Optical
Demux
Fiber Receiver
Fiber Receiver
„ High channel-to-channel uniformity
„ Up to 8 channels
„ 1U Rack mountable package
„ EDFA compliant wavelengths
Fiber Transmitter
Fiber Receiver
Fiber Receiver
Fiber Transmitter
Fiber Receiver
Fiber Transmitter
Fiber Receiver
Fiber Transmitter
Applications
„ MDU
„ CCTV
„ Point to multi-point
„ Tapped trunk
„ Site diversity
Copyright © 2009 Emcore Corporation
General
Specifications
Values
Dimensions
11.9”D x 19”W x 1.75”H
Weight
5.5 lbs
Operating Temperature
-40˚ to +75˚C
Storage Temperature
-45˚C to +85˚C
Humidity
0 to 95% non-condensing
626 293 3400
626 293 3428
[email protected].com
www.emcore..com
6925
CWDM
Passive Components
Optical Specifications
Channel Plan
Channel
Wavelength
4-Way
6-Way
8-Way
47
1471 nm
X
X
X
49
1491 nm
X
X
X
51
1551 nm
X
X
X
53
1531 nm
X
X
X
55
1551 nm
X
X
57
1571 nm
X
59
1591 nm
X
61
1661 nm
X
Parameter
Min
Max
Units
Insertion Loss
4-Way
6-Way
8-Way
2.0
2.8
3.6
2.5
3.4
4.5
dB
Channel uniformity
4-Way
6-Way
8-Way
-
1.2
1.2
1.5
dB
Isolation Adjacent Channel
4-Way
6-Way
8-Way
25
28
25
-
dB
Isolation Non-Adjacent Channel
40
-
dB
PDL
4-Way
6-Way
8-Way
-
0.1
0.2
0.2
PMD
-
0.1
ps
dB
Directivity
55
-
dB
Return Loss
45
-
dB
Optical Power
250
mW
Optical Power
24
dBm
Models
Description
6925WM-SDSP/04
4-Channel CWDM, Mux, SC/APC, (Ch# 51-57)
6925WM-SDAP/04
4-Channel CWDM, Mux FC/APC, (Ch# 51-57)
6925WD-SDSP/04
4-Channel CWDM, DeMux SC/APC, (Ch# 51-57)
6925WD-SDAP/04
4-Channel CWDM, DeMux FC/APC, (Ch# 51-57)
6925WM-SDSP/06
6-Channel CWDM, Mux, SC/APC, (Ch# 47-57)
6925WM-SDAP/06
6-Channel CWDM, Mux FC/APC, (Ch# 47-57)
6925WD-SDSP/06
6-Channel CWDM, DeMux SC/APC, (Ch# 47-57)
6925WD-SDAP/06
6-Channel CWDM, DeMux FC/APC, (Ch# 47-57)
6925WM-SDSP/08
8-Channel CWDM, Mux, SC/APC, (Ch# 47-61)
6925WM-SDAP/08
8-Channel CWDM, Mux FC/APC, (Ch# 47-61)
6925WD-SDSP/08
8-Channel CWDM, DeMux SC/APC, (Ch# 47-61)
6925WD-SDAP/08
8-Channel CWDM, DeMux FC/APC, (Ch# 47-61)
Rev. January 22, 2010
Copyright © 2009 Emcore Corporation
626 293 3400
626 293 3428
[email protected]
www.emcore..com