ETC 805

Web Site:
Sales: [email protected]
Technical: [email protected]
Office: (916) 624-8333
Fax: (916) 624-8003
Sales: (888) 512-1024
Tech Support: (888) 997-8267
Eddie Robot Platform
(Assembled: #28990; Unassembled: #28992)
Eddie is a turnkey hardware solution to create a mobile robot with
your own laptop and Kinect camera — a perfect platform to foster
creativity, innovation, and experimentation.
Once fully assembled, simply connect your own laptop and Kinect
camera (not included) over USB and Eddie is up roaming the house in
minutes. Compatible with Microsoft Robotics Developer Studio 4 (RDS
4), Eddie can navigate autonomously and see in 3D using the power
of the Microsoft Kinect camera.
The Eddie Control Board uses the PropellerTM multicore microcontroller
to directly control two high-torque 12 V motors and collect data from
multiple sensors mounted on the robot. Eddie is controlled over a
simple USB connection and a convenient command interface.
Key Specifications
Compatible with Microsoft Robotics
Developer Studio 4 (RDS4)
Dual-platform design with plenty of room
for electronics and on-the-go
programming laptop access
Two drive wheels with high-torque
12 VDC motors and position controllers
Front and rear dual-tire caster wheels for
platform stability
Durable pneumatic rubber tires easily
traverse hard floors and carpet
Five distance sensors (three infrared and
two ultrasonic) for collision avoidance
Fully integrated control board handles all
lower-level hardware operations to drive
motors and collect sensor data
Simple USB connectivity between control
board and your laptop
12 V, 14.4Ah gel-cell batteries for 4–7
hours of continuous operation
Built-in charging jack (charger included)
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Communication Interface: Serial
commands over USB interface
Operating temperature: 32 to 158 °F
(0 to 70 °C)
Dimensions: 21.75” (55.25 cm) high
17.8” (45.2 cm) diameter, assembled
Weight: 25.3 lbs (11.5 kg), excluding
laptop and Kinect camera
Application Ideas
Autonomous navigation and mapping
Development and testing of machine
vision systems
Tele-presence robots
Voice-activated personal assistant robots
Security and surveillance robots
Crowd interaction and advertising
Additional Items Required
Laptop Computer
Kinect Camera
Philips (cross-head) screwdriver
5/32” Allen wrench
Microsoft RDS software
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 1 of 16
After switching main board power off, wait at least 5 seconds before switching power back on.
Rapid and repetitive power cycling of the board and motor power supplies causes significant
stress on electronic components and may damage the board and/or connected electronic
Use caution when handling the drive motors or Control Board as some components may
become hot after prolonged operation.
As in most electronic devices, Eddie contains components which are sensitive to static
discharge. Exercise proper grounding practices prior to touching or working on the robot.
Assembly Instructions
Note: For pre-assembled Eddie (28992), go to Step 10
Step 1: Pre-assemble the Motor Mount and Wheel Kit and the Caster Wheel Kits, by following the
instructions that came with each of those products. Set them aside for now.
Step 2: After you have completed the assembly of the Motor Mount and Wheel Kit and the Caster Wheel
Kits, carefully unpack the remaining components and sort them into their respective groups. You should
have the following:
Bill of Materials
Part #
Eddie Motor Mount and Wheel Kit w/ Position Controller
Caster Wheel Kit
Robot Base
Eddie Second Deck
Eddie Wiring Harness
Kinect Mounting Cam Hook
Eddie Kinect Cable Clip
Eddie Kinect Power Cable
Standoff, 5”, ½” Diameter
Standoff, 12”, ½” Diameter
Eddie Laptop Screen Clamp
Eddie Battery Shelf
Battery, 12 V, 7.2 Ah, SLA
Sharp 2Y0A21YK0F Distance Sensor
Ultrasonic Distance Sensor
Eddie Control Board
Servo-extension Cable, 14” Length
Sharp IR Sensor to Servo Cable
Sharp IR Stand Acrylic
Ping))) Stand Acrylic
Screw, Cap, SKT, 6-32x1/2”
4-40 x 5/8” black pan head screw
Spacer, nylon, #4, ¼” thick
Spacer, nylon, #4, 1/8” thick
Spacer, nylon, #4, 1/16” thick
Eddie Battery Charger
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 2 of 16
Part #
1” x 10”
Screw, Pan Head, Zinc, Phillips, 4-40 x 1/4”
4-40 x ½”, F/F Hex Standoff
Screw, Button Head SS, ¼”x20 x ½”
Screw, Cap, SS, #6-32 x 3/8”
Screw, Flat Head, Black ¼-20 x 5/8”
Eddie Kinect Platform
Screw, Pan Head, Black 4-40 x ½”
Screw, Pan Head, Black 4-40 x 1/4”
Screw, Button Head, ¼-20 x 5/8”
Screw, Button Head, Blk, ¼-20 x ¾”
Snap Velcro
Washer, ½” dia, .060 Delrin
Standoff, 4-40 x 5/8” F/F Round
Standoff, 4-40 x 1.5” F/F Hex
Ball-End Hex Key 7/64”
Step 3: Ping))) and IR Sensor Module assembly
Figure 3a shows the components for each sensor assembly. You will need a small Phillips screwdriver to
assemble each sensor module.
Figure 3a
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 3 of 16
Each Ping))) assembly consists of:
Each IR sensor assembly consists of:
Ping))) sensor (#28015)
Cable, servo extension (#805-00002)
4-40 x 5/8” black machine screws (#700-00028)
1/16” thick nylon spacers (#713-00015)
¼” thick nylon spacers (#713-00005)
Acrylic Ping))) stand (#725-32008)
IR sensor (#28995)
IR Sensor to servo cable (#805-28995)
4-40 x 5/8” blk mach. screws (#710-00035)
1/8” thick nylon spacers (#713-00013)
¼” thick nylon spacers (#713-00005)
Acrylic IR Stand (#725-28995)
Refer to Figure 3b, and note the different locations of the spacers on each assembly. In each case, make
sure the label-etched sides of the Stands are on the opposite side from the sensor assemblies.
For the IR module, insert two 5/8” long, black machine screws through the mounting holes from the
backside of the module. Place (1) of the 1/8” long spacers and (1) of the ¼” long spacers on each of the
machine screws (as shown in Figure 3b). Carefully align this assembly onto the backside of the acrylic IR
stand, and gently tighten each of the machine screws until they’re snug. Nuts are not required. The
machine screws will cut their own threads as you screw them into the acrylic. Do not over tighten.
Assemble the Ping))) module by sliding a 1/16” thick nylon spacer onto each of the two 5/8” long, black
machine screws. Insert these screws (with the 1/16” washers) through the Ping))) sensor’s PCB
mounting holes. Place two ¼” long spacers onto the screws, and align the screws to the self-tapping
mounting holes on the acrylic stand. The screws will cut their own threads. Screw them all the way in,
but do not over-tighten.
Figure 3b
You should now have assemblies that look like those shown in Figure 3c. Repeat these steps for the
remaining Ping))) sensor and IR sensor assemblies.
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 4 of 16
Figure 3c
Connect the appropriate cables to each of the sensors. Be sure to observe proper polarity on the Ping)))
sensor cables, as shown in Figure 3c. The IR cables are polarized. Line up the tab on the cable, and
insert it into the receptacle. Be sure to fully insert them – they should “click” into place.
Set these assemblies aside for now.
Step 4: Battery Shelf Preparation
As shown in Figure 4a, the Battery Shelf components consist of a Delrin shelf, (6) 1/2” tall, round
aluminum standoffs, and (6) 4-40 x 5/8” screws.
Figure 4a
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 5 of 16
The physical sizes of SLA batteries differ depending on brand and capacity. Figure 4b shows typical
locations for standoff placements, for the batteries that come with the Eddie platform. Mount the
standoffs in hole locations that provide the tightest fit for the batteries that you’re using.
Place the Delrin shelf so that the Parallax Logo is face down, and attach the standoffs as depicted in
Figure 4b.
Figure 4b
Set the Battery Shelf Assembly aside for now.
Step 5: Main Base Assembly
Place the two pre-assembled Casters and Motor Mounts a shown in Figure 5a. Orient the Base Plate
“face up” so that the two sets of three holes (in a triangular pattern) are visible, as shown in Figure 5a.
These are “blind” holes (they do not go all the way through). The Caster assemblies are attached from
the bottom of the Base with short screws that do not mar the finish of the top-side.
Figure 5a
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 6 of 16
Use the 7/64” ball-end, Allen wrench to screw in the (3) 3/8” long socket-head cap screws to attach each
of the Caster Wheel assemblies to the Base, as shown in Figure 5b. Make them snug, but do not over
Before you mount the drive wheels to the Base, verify that the ID jumpers (A and B) on the Position
Controller for the left motor are set to “1” (both jumpers installed) and that the ID jumpers on the right
Position Controller are set to “2” (A installed, B removed). (See Motor Mount and Wheel Kit for additional
Figure 5b
Flip the Base over (as shown in Figure 5c), and attach each pre-assembled drive motor unit to the Base
using (2) ¼ x 20 button head screws for each motor, as shown. Tighten using a 5/32” Allen wrench.
Connect the long, three-pin servo extension cable to the left Position Controller on the header marked
“To Controller”. Connect the other end of the cable to the same header on the right Position Controller.
It is recommended that the cable is routed across the top side of the robot platform. This configuration
allows both Position Controllers to be connected to the Control Board on the same bus.
Figure 5c
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 7 of 16
Step 6: Control Standoff Assembly
Insert (8) 4-40 x 5/8” black oxide screws from the underside of the Base, and fasten to the two sets of
(4) of standoffs, as shown in Figure 6a. The ½” long standoffs are for the Eddie Control Board, and the
1.5” standoffs are for the Wiring Harness / Switch Plate assembly.
Figure 6a
Place (but do not attach) the Wiring Harness / Switch Plate assembly onto the Base as shown in Figure
6b. Carefully thread the Red and Black wires through the hole that’s between the set of short standoffs.
Double-check to make certain that the Power Switches are both “off” as shown in Figure 6b.
Figure 6b
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 8 of 16
Step 7: Battery Shelf Installation
Flip the Base over, place the two Sealed Lead Acid batteries on the bottom of the Base, and connect the
Red and Black wires to the corresponding colored terminals, as shown in Figure 7a.
Figure 7a
Refer to Figure 7b. Carefully rotate the batteries, and gently place them between the two drive motor
assemblies. This should be a nice, tight fit. Be careful to not short the terminals of the batteries against
the frames of the motor assemblies. See Figure 7b.
Figure 7b
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 9 of 16
Place the pre-assembled Battery Shelf over the cells and slide it into alignment so that the the thru holes
line up with the tapped holes in the Motor Bearing Block. Secure the Battery Tray with (4) ¼-20 x ½”
long button head screws, as shown in Figure 7c.
Figure 7c
Step 8: Switch Plate and 5” Upper Deck Supports Installation
Place the assembly on its side, as shown in Figure 8a. Attach (4) ½” diameter by 5” long machined
aluminum standoffs with ¼-20 x 5/8” long button head screws as shown.
Connect the Switch Plate to the (4) 1.5” tall standoffs with (4) #4-40 x ½” long black, phillips head
screws, as shown in Figure 8a as well.
Figure 8a
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 10 of 16
Attach the Ping))) and IR Sensors to the Base as shown in Figure 8b. Place the #6/32 x ½” socket head
cap screw through the holes in each of the stands and then carefully screw them down evenly into the
Base. Take it slow and easy. Make a few turns on one screw and then a few turns on the other, gently
bringing the assembly down into full contact with the Base. Make them snug, but do not over-tighten.
Figure 8b
Step 9: Eddie Control Board Installation
Orient the Control Board as shown in Figure 9, and use (4) 4-40 x 1/4 “ machine screws to attach it to
the (4) hex standoffs in the center of the platform.
Be certain that the switches are in their “Off” positions (the switches light up when they’re “ON”).
Connect each of the motor drive connectors to their respective receptacles on the Control Board.
Connect the Main Power connector (coming from the Switch Plate) to the large power connector on the
Control Board.
Figure 9
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 11 of 16
Viewing Eddie from the front, (as in Figure 9a), connect the left-most IR Sensor cable to “AD1”, the
center IR sensor to “AD2”, and the right-most IR Sensor to “AD3”. Connect the left-most Ping))) to I/0
“1” and the right-most Ping))) to I/O “2” on the Eddie Control Board. Be sure to observe proper polarity
– the black wires (ground) should be attached to the outer-most pins of the 3-pin headers.
Connect the three-pin cable from the right Position Controller to Pin-set 11 in the “Encoders” section of
the Control Board. The black wire should be on the outer-most pin of the three-pin header.
Locate the power enable switch on the Control Board near the USB connector. Slide the “Motors – Board
– Off” switch to the “Motors” position (all the way closest to the USB connector). This switch will leave
board power and motor power enabled since they are switched externally using the high-current red and
blue power switches.
Step 10: Second Deck Installation
The Second Deck’s “top” side is indicated by the (4) counter-sunk holes that line up with the (4) 5” long
aluminum standoffs. The “counter sink” is the top.
Attach the two 12” long standoffs to the Second Deck by inserting (2) ¼ - 20 x 5/8” button head screws
from the bottom side of the Second Deck.
Place the Second Deck onto the 5” standoffs as shown in Figure 10, and fasten with (4) ¼ -20 Flat head
Black Screws.
Figure 10
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 12 of 16
Step 11: Kinect Plate Assembly
The Kinect is attached to Eddie in a non-destructive manner.
necessary to the Kinect unit itself.
That is, there are no modifications
The bottom of the Kinect unit has two rectangular holes as shown in Figure 11a. Note the orientation of
the “Kinect Cam Hooks” below the device.
Figure 11a
Place a Cam Hook into one of the rectangular slots as shown in Figure 11b.
Figure 11b
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 13 of 16
Rotate or “cam” the hook into the slot as shown in Figure 11c. Do the same with the remaining cam
hook in the other slot.
Figure 11c
The assembly should now look like the one shown in Figure 11d.
Figure 11d
Place the Mounting Plate onto the bottom of the Kinect, such that the Cam Hooks go into the rectangular
holes. The Cam Hooks will not come all the way through – they’ll be just below the surface of the acrylic.
Now, place washers onto the 4-40 x ¼” long, black, pan head phillips screws and screw them into the
tapped holes in the bottom of the Kinect Cam Hooks, as shown in Figure 11e.
Figure 11e
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 14 of 16
Step 12: Kinect Mounting and Cable Connections
Slide the rectangular Screen Clip down onto one of the 12” long standoffs as shown in Figure 12a.
Using two ¼-20 x ¾” black button head screws attach the Kinect Plate assembly to the top of the two
12” long aluminum standoffs.
Route the Kinect cable alongside the remaining 12” standoff, attach it with the (4) cable clips, and pass
the cable down through the large thru-hole in the Top Plate.
Attach the Kinect Cable to the Kinect Cable Adapter, and then plug the two-pin power jack (on the Kinect
Cable Adapter into the Kinect Power plug on the Eddie Control Board.
Connect a USB mini-B cable to the USB connector on the Control Board, and route it up through the cable
hole on the Top Plate.
Figure 12a
Figure 12b
A strip of self-adhesive Velcro-like material is included if you wish to mount your laptop computer onto
Eddie’s Second Deck.
Although you can attach your laptop anyway you choose, a convenient way to do so is to cut the strip
into (8) 1” square pieces, and then “snap” them together into (4) sets, as shown in Figure 12a. Peel off
one side of the adhesive (on each of the four sets) and stick them to the underside of your laptop. Then
remove the protective film from the four sets and carefully place your laptop onto the upper deck.
If properly applied, you should be able to remove your laptop and re-attach it as required.
Your Robot should now resemble that shown in Figure 12b.
Using the (5) zip-ties, bundle excess lengths of wire so that all conductor routing is clean and organized.
This completes Eddie’s hardware assembly – Congratulations!
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 15 of 16
Additional Specifications
Robot Footprint
17.8” (45.1 cm) diameter circle
Height (without Kinect)
21.75” (xx cm)
Height (with Kinect)
24.50” (65.4 cm)
Overall Weight
27.5 lbs (11.5 kg)
Maximum Cargo Capacity
Run Time
50 lbs (22.7 kg)
4 to 7 hours
Ground Clearance
0.88” (2.23 cm)
Wheel Center-to-center Distance
Operating Temperature
15.4” (39.0cm)
32 to 158 F (0 to 70 C)
Maximum cargo capacity is the suggested maximum cargo weight for typical operation. The robot may be able to carry
additional weight, but this is not guaranteed and may result in diminished performance, or mechanical failure.
Run time is approximate and depends on many factors.
Ground clearance is limited by the screws to mount the battery support tray. Minimum ground clearance is directly
between the two main drive wheels. Clearance in other areas is greater.
Eddie is designed to be operated indoors.
Additional Resources and Downloads
Visit for additional information and the latest product documentation and
downloads, including:
 Eddie product documentation – this document.
 Eddie Control Board product documentation – provides details and specifications about the
control board hardware.
Revision History
Version 1.2
BOM updated.
Copyright © Parallax Inc.
Eddie Robot Platform (#28990 & #28992)
v1.2 11/10/2011 Page 16 of 16