AGERE D1861D050

Preliminary Data Sheet
March 2001
D1861D 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (10 dBm)
Description
The D1861D direct-modulated laser (DML) module is
a cost-effective solution for 10 Gbits/s digital transmission up to 50 km using traditional intracity
SMF-28 † single-mode fiber links. The 1310 nm
wavelength eliminates the need for concern about
dispersion control over most installed intracity fiber
plants. The package contains a high-speed DFB
laser chip, thermoelectric cooler, thermistor, optical
isolator, and a rear-facet monitor photodiode, which
allows for external optical power control.
7
6
–
5
+
4
+
Features
■
High package slope efficiency
■
Average optical output power capability, 10 dBm
■
Temperature stabilized with internal thermoelectric
cooler (TEC), enabling operation within a wide
temperature range of –5 °C to +80 °C
TEC
MPD
RF
CHOKE
DFB
RF CONNECTOR
1-1157(F)
Figure 1. D1861D DML Electrical Schematic
■
GPO* RF connector
Pin Information
■
Single-mode fiber pigtail
Table 1. Pin Descriptions
■
High relaxation frequency at low bias
SONET/SDH low-cost metro applications
■
High-speed data communications
■
DWDM equipment drop-side applications
RTH
10 kΩ @ 25 °C
ISOLATOR
Hermetically sealed optics, isolator on TEC
■
1
RMATCH
45 Ω
■
Applications
2
–
ESD
PROTECTION
Direct-modulated 1310 nm laser module characterized for use in 10 Gbits/s operations up to 50 km
■
3
–
Pin No.
Description
1
Thermistor
2
3
4
5
6
7
Thermistor
Laser Cathode (–), dc Bias1
MPD Anode, (Negative Bias MPD)
MPD Cathode
Thermoelectric Cooler (+)2
Thermoelectric Cooler (–)
1. Laser anode is case ground mAp-p drive current.
2. A positive current into this pin cools the laser.
* GPO is a trademark of Gilbert Engineering Co., Inc.
† SMF-28 is a trademark of Corning Incorporated.
Preliminary Data Sheet
March 2001
D1861A 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (10 dBm)
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Stresses in excess of the absolute maximum ratings can cause permanent damage to the device. These are absolute stress ratings only. Functional operation of the device is not implied at these or any other conditions in excess
of those given in the operational sections of the data sheet. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for extended
periods can adversely affect device reliability. RF input shall be ac coupled. It is recommended that a series inductor of 100 µH be placed external to the device on Pin 3.
Parameter
Symbol
Condition
Min
Max
Unit
TOP
Tstg
—
VR
IR
VRPD
ITEC
—
—
TEC On
—
—
—
—
–40
–40
—
—
—
—
—
80
85
150
1
200
20
1.7
°C
°C
mA
V
mA
V
A
Operating Temperature Range
Storage Case Temperature Range
Laser Forward Bias
Pin 3, Max Positive Voltage1
Pin 3, Max Positive Current1
Reverse Voltage Photodiode
TEC Current
1. RF connector ac coupled.
Electrical/Optical Characteristics
Table 2. Electrical and Optical Characteristics (Case temperature, –5 °C to +80 °C; laser temperature, 25 °C
unless otherwise noted.)
Parameter
Average Optical Output Power
Threshold Current (BOL)
Wavelength
Wavelength Tuning Coefficient
External Efficiency
ac Side-mode Suppression Ratio
Chromatic Dispersion Penalty
(50 km, SMF28, 200 ps/nm)
Optical Isolation
High-frequency Cutoff (3 dB)
Low-frequency Cutoff (3 dB)
RF Return Loss, 50 Ω
(0.1 GHz—8 GHz)
Rise/Fall Time, 10%—90%
Thermoelectric Cooler Current
Thermistor Resistance
Thermistor Coefficient
Monitor Photodiode Current
Symbol
Condition
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
PO
IOP ≈ ITH + 30 mA
7
—
—
mW
ITH
λ
∆λT
η
SMSR
—
—
—
—
—
IOP
—1
2
1290
—
0.24
35
—
—
—
0.085
—
—
—
30
1320
—
—
—
1.0
mA
nm
nm/°C
W/A
dB
dB
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
30
—
dB
GHz
kHz
dB
—
—
10
–4.4
—
50
1.3
10.5
—
1500
ps
A
kΩ
%/°C
µA
FHIGH
FLOW
IS11I
IOP
IOP2
IOP
32
14
—
10
tR/tF
ITEC
RTH
—
IMPD
—1
—
—
—
IOP
—
—
9.5
—
40
2
1. 10 Gbits/s PRBS 223–1, ER = 8.2 dB, @ IOP, TOP = 25 °C, typical 50 mAp–p drive current.
2. Measurements made with 100 µH in series with pin 3 (laser cathode).
2
Agere Systems Inc.
Preliminary Data Sheet
March 2001
D1861A 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (10 dBm)
Characteristic Curve
Figure 2. Filtered Optical Eye Pattern (0 km, Fourth
Order Bessel Filter, 8.2 dB ER, 20 ps/div)
Outline Diagram
Dimensions are in inches and (millimeters).
0.365
(9.45
9.09)
0.040
(1.19
0.84)
0.228
(5.97
5.61)
0.350
(9.07
8.71)
0.318
(8.26
7.90)
1.025
(26.21
25.86)
RF INPUT
LIMITED DETENT
GPO OR SMP
CONNECTOR
0.164 DIA
0.248
(6.45
6.12)
LEADS
0.008” THICK x 0.030” WIDE
0.400” MIN. LENGTH
6 SPCS @ 0.100” (0.254)
0.420
(10.85
10.49)
FIBER AND BEND LIMITER
MAINTAIN FIBER BEND RADIUS
GREATER THAN 1.5”
PIN 1
0.212
(5.56
5.21)
0.078
(2.16
1.80)
0.105 DIA
4 PLCS
0.820 1.180
(20.80) (30.00)
0.600
(15.00)
∅ 0.9 mm HYTREL* TIGHT-BUFFERED JACKET
OVER ACRYLATE-COATED FIBER
0.250
(6.53
6.17)
0.190
(5.00
4.65)
* HYTREL is a trademark of E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company.
Agere Systems Inc.
0.500
(12.88
12.52)
0.215 ± 0.010
(5.50 ±0.30)
0.048
(1.40
1.04)
1-1156(F)
3
Preliminary Data Sheet
March 2001
D1861A 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (10 dBm)
Laser Safety Information
Class IIIb Laser Product
FDA/CDRH Class IIIb laser product. All versions are Class IIIb laser products per CDRH, 21 CFR 1040 Laser
Safety requirements. All versions are Class 3B laser products per IEC * 60825-1:1993. The device has been classified with the FDA under an accession number to be determined.
This product complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11.
SMF28 single-mode fiber pigtail and connector
Wavelength = 1.3 µm
Maximum power = 30 mW
Because of size constraints, laser safety labeling (including a Class IIIb label) is not affixed to the module but
attached to the outside of the shipping carton.
Product is not shipped with power supply.
Caution: Use of controls, adjustments, and procedures other than those specified herein may result in
hazardous laser radiation exposure.
* IEC is a registered trademark of The International Electrotechnical Commission.
DANGER
INVISIBLE LASER RADIATION
IS EMITTED FROM THE END
OF FIBER OR CONNECTOR
Avoid direct exposure to beam
Do not view beam directly with
optical instruments
INVISIBLE LASER RADIATION EMITTED FROM END OF FIBER OR CONNECTOR
Avoid exposure to beam
Class 3B Laser Product IEC-60825M 1993 Max. Output: 30 mW
4
Wavelength: 1.3 µm
Agere Systems Inc.
Preliminary Data Sheet
March 2001
D1861A 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (10 dBm)
Ordering Information
Table 3. Ordering Information1
Device Code
Description
Connector
Pigtail
Comcode
D1861D023
10 Gbits/s DML,
1310 nm
10 Gbits/s DML,
1310 nm
10 Gbits/s DML,
1310 nm
FC/SPC
SMF-28 (1m min)
TBD
SC/UPC
Standard
LC
SMF-28 (1m min)
TBD
SMF-28 (1m min)
TBD
D1861D040
D1861D050
1. Other options available. For additional ordering information, please contact an account manager at Opto West, Agere Systems Inc., 1-800362-3891 (for sales staff, please press option 2).
Agere Systems Inc.
5
D1861A 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (10 dBm)
Preliminary Data Sheet
March 2001
For additional information, contact your Agere Systems Account Manager or the following:
http://www.agere.com
INTERNET:
docmaster@micro.lucent.com
E-MAIL:
N. AMERICA: Agere Systems Inc., 555 Union Boulevard, Room 30L-15P-BA, Allentown, PA 18109-3286
1-800-372-2447, FAX 610-712-4106 (In CANADA: 1-800-553-2448, FAX 610-712-4106)
ASIA PACIFIC: Agere Systems Singapore Pte. Ltd., 77 Science Park Drive, #03-18 Cintech III, Singapore 118256
Tel. (65) 778 8833, FAX (65) 777 7495
CHINA:
Agere Systems (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., 33/F Jin Mao Tower, 88 Century Boulevard Pudong, Shanghai 200121 PRC
Tel. (86) 21 50471212, FAX (86) 21 50472266
JAPAN:
Agere Systems Japan Ltd., 7-18, Higashi-Gotanda 2-chome, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo 141, Japan
Tel. (81) 3 5421 1600, FAX (81) 3 5421 1700
EUROPE:
Data Requests: DATALINE: Tel. (44) 7000 582 368, FAX (44) 1189 328 148
Technical Inquiries: OPTOELECTRONICS MARKETING: (44) 1344 865 900 (Ascot UK)
Agere Systems Inc. reserves the right to make changes to the product(s) or information contained herein without notice. No liability is assumed as a result of their use or application.
Copyright © 2001 Agere Systems Inc.
All Rights Reserved
March 2001
DS01-127OPTO