AGERE P172PBAF

Advance Data Sheet
August 2001
P172-Type Receiver
Features
■
Low-profile, 8-lead mini-DIL or gull-wing style
package:
— Suitable for SONET/SDH applications
■
Metal package:
— Offers superior shielding for high noise
immunity
■
Planar structure for high reliability
■
Operating wavelength range:
— 1.25 µm—1.6 µm
■
Available in 8 µm core single-mode fiber or
62.5 µm core multimode fiber pigtails
■
Wide operating temperature range:
— APD/PIN, –40 °C to +85 °C
■
Scheduled to be qualified according to Telcordia
Technologies ™ GR-468-CORE
■
Typical sensitivity:
— APD, –32 dBm
— PIN, –23 dBm
■
Thermistor in APD version
Applications
The P172-Type PIN/Preamp and APD/Preamp receivers are
available in a mini-DIL package (top) or a gull-wing package
(bottom).
■
Long-reach or metro SONET OC-48 and
SDH STM-16, or multidata-rate telecommunications applications
■
SONET/SDH receivers and transponders
■
Line terminal equipment
Benefits
■
Compact size
■
Easily board mounted
Advance Data Sheet
August 2001
P172-Type Receiver
Description
GND
4
The P172-type receiver consists of a PIN or APD coupled to a single-mode or multimode fiber pigtail and a
linear preamplifier. Both the PIN and APD are rear-illuminated planar diode structures with a low-capacitance
active area for maximum responsivity and speed.
This device incorporates the new Laser 2000 manufacturing process from the Optoelectronics Products unit
of Agere Systems Inc. Laser 2000 is a low-cost platform that targets high-volume manufacturing and tight
product distributions on all optical subassemblies. This
platform incorporates an advanced optical design that
is produced on Agere Systems’ highly automated production lines. The Laser 2000 platform is qualified for
central office and uncontrolled environments, and can
be used for applications requiring high performance
and low cost.
GND
4
5
GND
DATA
3
6
DATA
GND
2
7
GND
VPD
1
8
VCC
1-902(F).b
5
THERMISTOR
DATA
3
GND
2
VPD
1
6
DATA
7
GND
8
VCC
1-902(F).c
Figure 2. P172A APD/Preamp (Top View)
Table 1. P172-Type PIN/Preamp and APD/Preamp
Pin Descriptions
Pin Number
Description
1
Photodiode Bias
2
Case Ground
3
DATA*
4
Case Ground
5
Thermistor/Case Ground†
6
DATA‡
7
Case Ground
8
VCC
* Logic high when light is on.
† Thermistor in APD version; case ground in PIN version
‡ Logic low when light is on.
Figure 1. P172P PIN/Preamp Schematic (Top View)
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Stresses in excess of the absolute maximum ratings can cause permanent damage to the device. These are absolute stress ratings only. Functional operation of the device is not implied at these or any other conditions in excess
of those given in the operational sections of the data sheet. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for extended
periods can adversely affect device reliability.
Parameter
Positive Supply Voltage
Optical Input Power:
APD
PIN
Operating Case Temperature Range:
APD/PIN
Storage Temperature Range
Lead Soldering Temperature
Lead Soldering Time
2
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
VCC
–0.5
4.0
V
PIN
PIN
—
—
0
8.0
dBm
dBm
TC
Tstg
—
—
–40
–40
—
—
85
85
250
10
°C
°C
°C
s
Agere Systems Inc.
Advance Data Sheet
August 2001
P172-Type Receiver
Electrical Characteristics
Minimum and maximum values specified over operating case temperature range and end of life (EOL), and typical
values are for 25 °C and beginning of life (BOL), unless otherwise specified
Table 2. Electrical Characteristic
Parameter
dc Power Supply Voltages:
Positive Supply
APD Operating Bias Voltage
APD Operating Voltage Temperature Coefficient
PIN Operating Bias Voltage
dc Power Supply Currents:
Positive Supply
APD Bias Supply at VOP
PIN Bias Supply at VOP
dc Power Dissipation
Small Signal (<10 µA) Transimpedance
Input Noise Current (100 kHz—2 GHz)
Output Return Loss (130 MHz—5 GHz)
3 dB Bandwidth
Thermistor resistance at 25 °C*
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
VCC
VOP
—
VOP
3.15
45
0.07
3.0
3.3
—
—
5.0
3.45
70
0.14
15
V
V
V/°C
V
ICC
IAPD
IPIN
PDISS
Tz
Nrms
S22
fC
RTH
—
—
—
—
1.7
—
—
1.7
9.5
55
—
—
200
2.5
322
–15
2.0
10
101
4
4
350
3.1
466
–9
—
10.5
mA
mA
mA
mW
kΩ
nArms
dB
GHz
kΩ
* The resistance of the thermistor is inversely proportional to the temperature. The temperature can be calculated from the resistance value
using the Steinhart-Hart equation: 1/T = A + B ln(R) + C ln(R)3; where A, B, and C are constants: A = 1.0267 x 10–3, B = 2.565 x 10–4,
C = 4.5421 x 10–8.
Agere Systems Inc.
3
Advance Data Sheet
August 2001
P172-Type Receiver
Optical Characteristics
Minimum and maximum values specified over operating case temperature range and end of life (EOL), and typical
values are for 25 °C and beginning of life (BOL), unless otherwise specified.
Table 3. Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Optical Wavelength for Rated Sensitivity
Responsivity (at 1310 nm, VBIAS = VOP):
APD at –30 dBm, 25 °C
APD at –30 dBm, –40 °C to +85 °C
PIN at –20 dBm, 25 °C
PIN at –20 dBm, –40 °C to +85 °C
Sensitivity (2.5 Gbits/s, 223 – 1 PRBS, 1 x 10–10 BER,
1310 nm, 8.2 dB Extinction Ratio, VBIAS = VOP):
APD Version:
At 25 °C
At –40 °C to +85 °C
PIN Version:
At 25 °C
At –40 °C to +85 °C
Overload (2.5 Gbits/s, 223 – 1 PRBS, 1 x 10–10 BER,
1550 nm, 8.2 dB Extinction Ratio, VBIAS = VOP):
APD Version
PIN Version
Optical Return Loss:
Single-mode Fiber
Multimode Fiber
4
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
λ
R
1.25
—
1.6
µm
9.0
8.6
0.81
0.70
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
A/W
A/W
A/W
A/W
—
—
–32.5
–31.5
–31
–30
dBm
dBm
—
—
–23
–22
–22
–21
dBm
dBm
–6
0
–3
1
—
—
dBm
dBm
—
—
—
—
–27
–14
dB
dB
PRMIN
PRMAX
—
—
Agere Systems Inc.
Advance Data Sheet
August 2001
P172-Type Receiver
Outline Diagrams
P172-Type Through-Hole Package
Dimensions are in inches and (millimeters).
0.315
(8.00)
0.045 (1.14)
NOSE GEOMETRY
4 3 2 1
0.144
(3.66)
5 6 7 8
0.565
(14.35)
0.974
(24.74)
MIN.
BEND LIMITER
0.195
(4.95)
0.170
(4.32)
0.900 µm
FIBER
0.010
(0.25)
0.010
(0.25)
8 PLACES
0.016 (0.41) 8 PLACES
LEAD TRIM
0.100
(2.54)
0.300
(7.62)
0.155
(3.94)
CONNECTOR
FIBER LENGTH
STANDOFF
0.010 (0.25) MAX
0.079
(2.01)
MIN
0.431
(10.95)
1-1057F
Agere Systems Inc.
5
Advance Data Sheet
August 2001
P172-Type Receiver
Outline Diagrams (continued)
P172-Type Gull-Wing Package
Dimensions are in inches and (millimeters).
4 3 2 1
0.315
(8.00)
0.045 (1.14)
NOSE GEOMETRY
0.144
(3.66)
5 6 7 8
0.565
(14.35)
0.974
(24.74)
MIN.
BEND LIMITER
0.195
(4.95)
0.170
(4.32)
0.900 µM
0.020 ± 0.005
(0.50)
FIBER
0.010
(0.25)
0.047 ± 0.008
(1.19 ± 0.20)
0.016 (0.41) 8 PLACES
LEAD TRIM
0.100
(2.54)
0.155
(3.94)
CONNECTOR
FIBER LENGTH
STANDOFF
0.010(0.25) MAX
0.079
(2.01)
MIN
0.431
(10.95)
1-1057F.a
6
Agere Systems Inc.
Advance Data Sheet
August 2001
P172-Type Receiver
Qualification Information
The P172-type receiver is scheduled to complete the following qualification tests and meet the intent of Telcordia
Technologies GR-468-CORE.
Table 4. P172Type Qualification Information
Test
Reference
Conditions
Sample Size
Pass/Fail Criteria
Mechanical Shock
and Vibration
Telcordia Technologies
GR-468-CORE,
Section 8.3.2
500 g, 0.5 ms
Condition A, 20 g,
20 Hz to 2000 Hz,
4 min./cycle,
4 cycles
11
10% Responsivity
Change After Completion
of Both Tests
Thermal Shock
MIL-STD-883
Method 1011
0°C to 100 °C,
20 cycles
11
Physical Attributes and
Leak Check
Lead Integrity
MIL-STD-883
Method 2004
Condition A
To Be Provided by
the Supplier
—
Solderability
MIL-STD-883
Method 2003
—
To Be Provided by
the Supplier
—
Low Temperature
Storage
—
–40 °C storage
2000 hours
11
10% Responsivity
Change After Completion
of Test
High Temperature
Storage
—
85°C storage
2000 hours
11
10% Responsivity
Change After Completion
of Test
Temperature
Cycling
Telcordia Technologies
GR-468-CORE,
Section 5.20
–40 °C to +85 °C,
500 cycles
11
10% Responsivity
Change After Completion
of Test
Damp Heat
MIL-STD-883
Method 103
85 °C/85% RH
1000 hours
11
10% Responsivity
Change After Completion
of Test
Cyclic Moisture
Resistance
Telcordia Technologies
GR-468-CORE,
Section 5.23
—
11
10% Responsivity
Change After Completion
of Test
ESD Threshold
Telcordia Technologies
GR-468-CORE,
Section 5.22
—
6
Telcordia Requirement
MIL-STD-883
Method 1018
—
11 Pieces After
Thermal Shock
Test
Max 5000 ppm Water
Vapor After Other Test
Cells
Internal Moisture
Agere Systems Inc.
7
Advance Data Sheet
August 2001
P172-Type Receiver
Ordering Information
Table 5. P172-Type Receiver Ordering Information
Product Code
Detector Type
Connector type
Lead type
Fiber type
Comcode
P172ABCA
APD
SC/PC
Through Hole
SMF
108566076
P172ABCF
APD
FC/PC
Through Hole
SMF
108566084
P172ABCS
APD
LC
Through Hole
SMF
TBD
P172ABCJ
APD
MU
Through Hole
SMF
TBD
P172ACCA
APD
SC/PC
Gull Wing
SMF
109122325
P172ACCF
APD
FC/PC
Gull Wing
SMF
TBD
P172ACCS
APD
LC
Gull Wing
SMF
TBD
P172ACCJ
APD
MU
Gull Wing
SMF
TBD
P172PBCA
PIN
SC/PC
Through Hole
SMF
108566100
P172PBCF
PIN
FC/PC
Through Hole
SMF
108566118
P172PBCS
PIN
LC
Through Hole
SMF
TBD
P172PBCJ
PIN
MU
Through Hole
SMF
TBD
P172PCCA
PIN
SC/PC
Gull Wing
SMF
TBD
P172PCCF
PIN
FC/PC
Gull Wing
SMF
TBD
P172PCCS
PIN
LC
Gull Wing
SMF
TBD
P172PCCJ
PIN
MU
Gull Wing
SMF
TBD
P172PBAA
PIN
SC/PC
Through Hole
MMF
TBD
P172PBAF
PIN
FC/PC
Through Hole
MMF
109113274
P172PBAS
PIN
LC
Through Hole
MMF
TBD
P172PBAJ
PIN
MU
Through Hole
MMF
TBD
P172PCAA
PIN
SC/PC
Gull Wing
MMF
TBD
P172PCAF
PIN
FC/PC
Gull Wing
MMF
TBD
P172PCAS
PIN
LC
Gull Wing
MMF
TBD
P172PCAJ
PIN
MU
Gull Wing
MMF
TBD
Table 6. Related Product Information
Product Code
Description
Document Number
R485
R480
2.5 Gbits/s Receiver with Clock Recovery
2.5 Gbits/s Receiver with CML Data Output
DS01-005OPTO
DS01-011OPTO
Telcordia Technologies is a trademark of Telcordia Technologies, Inc.
For additional information, contact your Agere Systems Account Manager or the following:
http://www.agere.com
INTERNET:
[email protected]
E-MAIL:
N. AMERICA: Agere Systems Inc., 555 Union Boulevard, Room 30L-15P-BA, Allentown, PA 18109-3286
1-800-372-2447, FAX 610-712-4106 (In CANADA: 1-800-553-2448, FAX 610-712-4106)
ASIA:
Agere Systems Hong Kong Ltd., Suites 3201 & 3210-12, 32/F, Tower 2, The Gateway, Harbour City, Kowloon
Tel. (852) 3129-2000, FAX (852) 3129-2020
CHINA: (86) 21-5047-1212 (Shanghai), (86) 10-6522-5566 (Beijing), (86) 755-695-7224 (Shenzhen)
JAPAN: (81) 3-5421-1600 (Tokyo), KOREA: (82) 2-767-1850 (Seoul), SINGAPORE: (65) 778-8833, TAIWAN: (886) 2-2725-5858 (Taipei)
Tel. (44) 7000 624624, FAX (44) 1344 488 045
EUROPE:
Agere Systems Inc. reserves the right to make changes to the product(s) or information contained herein without notice. No liability is assumed as a result of their use or application.
Copyright © 2001 Agere Systems Inc.
All Rights Reserved
August 2001
DS01-283OPTO (Replaces DS99-198LWP-2 )
Similar pages