ASM-SENSOR 3663-20

Wider wavelength range
800 to 1660 nm
(Register up to 8 custom wavelengths
adjustable in 5nm units)
OPTICAL POWER METER 3661-20
LASER LIGHT SOURCE 3662-20, 3663-20
Optical/Telecom Measurement
3661-20
includes
Memory
&
USB1.1
Interface
1
Quickly collect data
and process it later
on a computer
Keep the connector safe from
dust and mechanical damage
with sturdy cover.
Attach supplied
strap here for
total convenience
and portability.
Features of 3661-20
❏ Simple and intuitive operation
Large LCD shows measurement results and memory data at a
glance Ergonomic key layout
Fr
❏ Large Memory
*Store 1000 sets of data for each registered wavelength
*Register up to 8 custom wavelengths adjustable in 5nm units
❏ Effective data processing
USB interface and supplied application software allows easy
data management on a computer
Optical
Loss
measurement
After obtaining an optical power value to be used as
reference, the measurement result is compared to this
reference and the loss is automatically
shown on the display.
Top view of 3661-20
Attach connector cover here to
prevent dust from accumulating
on the connector.
Mount optional FC or
SC connector here.
❏ Step 1
Connect light source to 3661-20 with
short reference cable (about 2 m).
❏ Step 2
Select wavelength to be measured
according to light source.
❏ Step 3
Switch to POWER display to measure
optical power received from light
source. Store this as reference value.
❏ Step 4
Connect light source and 3661-20
to both ends of cable to be
measured.
❏ Step 5
Switch to the LOSS display to
measure power loss.
Store the results in memory.
Optical
Power
measurement
Easily measure absolute value of input optical power.
Save results in memory.
2
3662-20: 1550 nm
3663-20: 1310 nm
Two types
of laser light sources
3662-20
Features of 3663-20
❏ Compact size for easy handling
Dimensions: approx. 76 (W) ✕ 159 (H, including cover) ✕ 35 (D) mm
Mass: approx. 180 g (without batteries)
Free PC Software
❏ Continuous or modulated light output
Continuous wave (CW) output or 3 types of modulated light output
(270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz) can be selected.
Top view of 3662-20
Mount optional FC or
SC connector here.
Hand strap
Attach connector
cover here to
prevent dust from
accumulating on
the connector.
Transfer up to 1000 data for each wavelength
To PC
Example of data imported into Excel
USB connector
with dust cover
Use supplied
USB cable
Saved data collected with the 3661-20
in the field can be downloaded to a
computer via the USB interface. The
data are in CSV format, suitable for
further processing with spreadsheet
software.
Free PC Software
Software Specifications
● Operating environment: Windows 98, Me, 2000, and XP. CPU, RAM
and display requirements follow the specifications of the respective operating
system. At least 10 Mbytes of free hard disk space are required. ● Function:
Download measurement data stored in memory to a computer via USB cable
connection. ● File format: CSV ● Interface standard: USB Ver. 1.1 or later
Related products
Network Construction with
One Single Instrument
❏ Wiremap (Detect Split Pairs with Wiring Check)
❏ Cable Length (Get NVP-Enhanced Measurement Accuracy)
❏ Direction (Identify Up to 21 Cable Destinations)
LAN CABLE HiTESTER 3665-20
3
❏ 3661-20 OPTICAL POWER METER Specifications
❏ 3662-20, 3663-20 LASER LIGHT SOURCE Specifications
Specifications apply to temperature range 23 ˚C ±5 ˚C, HIOKI reference wavelength
1310 nm and 1550 nm*, power -10 dBm, CW, single mode fiber, FC master connector,
PC finish
Specifications apply to temperature range 23 ˚C ±5 ˚C, single mode fiber, FC
master connector, PC finish, at output end of 2m cable
Measurement : Optical power measurement (dBm)
functions Measure absolute value of input optical power
Optical loss measurement (dB)
Automatically compare measured power with previously
input reference value to calculate and display loss
Calibration wavelength
Measurable wavelength
Light-emitting element
(270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz)
: 850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
: 800 to 1660 nm
Output : 1310 ±20 nm (3663-20)
wavelength 1550 ±20 nm (3662-20)
Spectrum width : 5 nm max.
Output level : −6 ±2 dBm
(Register up to 8 custom wavelengths adjustable in 5nm units)
Range
Accuracy(1310 /1550 nm)
Resolution
Rated max.
Connector
Fiber type
Light receiver
Display update rate
Memory
Interface
8 default wavelengths preset at 850, 1300,
1310, 1470, 1490, 1550 1625, and 1650 nm
: −60 dBm to +9 dBm (auto range)
: ±0.22 dB (±5 %) at −10 dBm
: 0.01 dBm (optical power), 0.01 dB (optical loss)
: +10 dBm
: FC, SC (using optional connector adapter)
: Single mode, multi mode (core dia. 62.5 µm max.
NA: 0.275 max.)
: InGaAs (dia. 1 mm)
: Approx. 3 times/s (approx. 350 ms)
: Max. 1000 data per wavelength
: USB (Ver. 1.1) Dedicated PC application software allows transfer
: Within ±0.1 dB (temperature constant, 5 minutes)
Within 1.0 dB p-p (ambient temperature 0 to 40 ºC, 8 hours)
Functions : Battery check (indicator flashes when battery voltage drops)
Applicable : Safety: EN61010-1 Pollution degree 2
standards EMC: EN61326+A1+A2+A3
Laser: IEC 60825 -1, Class 1 Laser
Output level
stability
Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations
pursuant to Laser Notice No.50, dated July 26,2001.
: 0 ºC to 40 ºC, 80 %rh or less, no condensation
: -10 ºC to 50 ºC, 80 %rh or less, no condensation
: LR6(AA) alkaline battery✕2
: 0.6 VA
: Approx. 20 hours (3662-20, continuous CW output)
Approx. 36 hours (3663-20, continuous CW output)
Dimensions : Approx. 76 W ✕159 H (including 36 mm cover) ✕
and mass 35 D mm, Approx. 180g (without batteries)
(Approx. 3.00ʺ(W)6.26ʺ (H)1.38ʺ (D), Approx. 6.35 oz.
Operation temp.
Storage temp.
Power supply
Max. rated power
Operating time
of measurement data from the 3661-20 memory to a computer
Functions : Auto power save (after about 10 minutes of inactivity; defeatable)
Applicable
standards
Operation temp.
Storage temp.
Power supply
Max. rated power
Operating time
Dimensions and
mass
Settings backup (settings are automatically stored at power-off)
Battery check (symbol appears when voltage drops below approx. 4 V)
: Safety: EN61010-1 Pollution degree 2
EMC: EN61326 +A1+A2+A3
: 0 ºC to 40 ºC, 80 %rh or less, no condensation
: -10 ºC to 50 ºC, 80 %rh or less, no condensation
: LR6(AA) alkaline battery✕4
: 0.5 VA
: Approx. 40 hours (continuous use)
: Approx. 85 W ✕192 H (including 36 mm cover) ✕
35 D mm, Approx. 300g (without batteries)
(Approx. 3.35ʺ(W)7.56ʺ (H)1.38ʺ (D), Approx. 10.6 oz.)
OPTICAL POWER METER 3661-20
Includes Free PC Software application DOWNLOAD UTILITY CD-R, USB cable
(1m), CARRYING CASE 3853 (for 3661-20 main unit ), Strap
: Semiconductor laser diode
Output connector : FC, SC (using optional connector adapter)
Fiber type : Single mode
Output mode : Continuous wave (CW) or modulated light
* HIOKI reference wavelength
The calibration wavelength is a value inherent to the light source used for
adjustment and calibration purposes. Normally, the sensitivity of a light receiver will
be wavelength dependent, and there will also be individual tolerances. The output
of the laser light source used for adjustment and calibration purposes will have
the inherent wavelength of the source. For reasons related to continued equipment
maintenance, it is not possible to specify a constant value for this wavelength.
In order to avoid ambiguity when stating measurement accuracy, we therefore use
the expression "HIOKI reference wavelength".
LASER LIGHT SOURCE 3662-20 (1550 nm)
LASER LIGHT SOURCE 3663-20 (1310 nm)
Includes hand strap, carrying case (for 3662-20, 3663-20 main unit) with both models
The 3662-20 and 3663-20 are Class 1 Laser products conforming to IEC 60825-1
For optical fiber cable measurement with the 3661-20, an optional connector
adapter must be selected.
For optical fiber cable measurement with the 3662-20 and 3663-20, an
optional connector adapter must be selected.
3661-20 options
3662-20, 3663-20 options
FC CONNECTOR
ADAPTER
9731
SC CONNECTOR
ADAPTER
9732
FC CONNECTOR
ADAPTER
9733
SC CONNECTOR
ADAPTER
9734
3661-20, 3662-20, 3663-20 common options
CARRYING CASE 9730
(Holds 3661-20, 3662-20 and 3663-20)
FC-FC OPTICAL FIBER CABLE 9735
SC-SC OPTICAL FIBER CABLE 9736
SC-FC OPTICAL FIBER CABLE 9737
(1.3 µm-band single-mode optical fiber cable, 2 m)
OPTICAL CONNECTOR
CLEANER 9738
SPARE CLEANER 9739
(30 m ✕ 6 rolls set)
DISTRIBUTED BY
HEAD OFFICE :
81 Koizumi, Ueda, Nagano, 386-1192, Japan
TEL +81-268-28-0562 / FAX +81-268-28-0568
E-mail: os-com@ hioki.co.jp
HIOKI USA CORPORATION :
6 Corporate Drive, Cranbury, NJ 08512 USA
TEL +1-609-409-9109 / FAX +1-609-409-9108
E-mail: hioki@ hiokiusa.com
Shanghai Representative Office :
1904 Shanghai Times Square Office
93 Huaihai Zhong Road
Shanghai, 200021, P.R.China
TEL +86-21-6391-0090/ 0092
FAX +86-21-6391-0360
info@hioki.cn
All information correct as of Feb. 1, 2007. All specifications are subject to change without notice.
3661E3-72B-00U
Printed in Japan