SOURCE FTM-3012S-G20G

June ,15 2006
1.0625~1.25Gbps GBIC Transceiver
(Up to 20km transmission, RoHS compliant)
Members Of FlexonTM Family
Standard
Compatible
with
GBIC
specification
(SFF-8053), Rev 5.5
Compatible
with ANSI specification for Fibre
Channel
Compatible with IEEE 802.3z
Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah
Compatible with FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B
Compatible
with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11, Class I
Features
1.0625~1.25Gbps multi-rate
RoHS Compliant
Description
1310nm FP laser transmitter.
Fiberxon 1.0625~1.25Gbps GBIC transceivers are
2m~10km with 9/125µm SMF for
high performance, cost effective modules. They are
FTM-3012S-GG
designed for Gigabit Ethernet and 1x Fibre Channel
2m~20km with 9/125µm SMF for
applications from 10km to 20km.
FTM-3012S-G20G
550m with 50/125 µm MMF
550m with 62.5/125 µm MMF
Class I laser product
Low EMI and excellent ESD protection
Duplex SC optical interface
Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatibility
The transceiver consists of two sections: The
transmitter section incorporates a highly reliable
FP laser. And the receiver section consists of a
PIN photodiode mounted together with a
trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All modules
satisfy Class I Laser Safety requirements.
Standard serial ID information compatible with
SFF-8053
The standard serial ID information compatible with
Operating case temperature: 0 to +70°C
GBIC MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities,
standard
interfaces,
manufacturer
and
other
information. The host equipment can access this
Applications
information via the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM
protocol. For further information, please refer to
Switch to Switch interface
SFF-8053.
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Fiberxon’s FTM-3012S-GxxG transceiver series are
Other optical transmission systems
compliant with RoHS
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 1 of 1
Controlled Electronic Version. 24hrs Obsolete when printed out without authorization. Last printed 6/27/2006 4:31 PM
1.25G GBIC Transceiver
Up to 20 km transmission, RoHS compliant
June ,15 2006
Regulatory Compliance
The transceivers have been tested according to American and European product safety and
electromagnetic compatibility regulations (See Table 1). For further information regarding regulatory
certification, please refer to FlexonTM regulatory specification and safety guidelines, or contact with
Fiberxon, Inc. America sales office listed at the end of the documentation.
Table 1 - Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Performance
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins
MIL-STD-883E
Method 3015.7
Class 1(>500 V)
Electrostatic
Discharge
(ESD) to the Duplex LC
Receptacle
IEC 61000-4-2
GR-1089-CORE
Compatible
with standards
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
FCC Part 15 Class B
EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)
VCCI Class B
Compatible
with standards
Immunity
IEC 61000-4-3
Compatible with standards
Laser Eye Safety
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
Compatible
product.
Component Recognition
UL and CSA
Compliant with standards
RoHS
2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2
Compliant with standards
with Class I laser
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Absolute Maximum Ratings are those values beyond which damage to the devices may occur.
Table 2 – Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
6
V
-
5
95
%
Operating Humidity
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 3 - Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Operating Case Temperature
TC
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
Power Supply Current
ICC
Data Rate
Typical
Max.
Unit
0
+70
°C
3.1
5.5
V
300
mA
1.0625/1.25
Gbps
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 2 of 2
Controlled Electronic Version. 24hrs Obsolete when printed out without authorization. Last printed 6/27/2006 4:31 PM
1.25G GBIC Transceiver
Up to 20 km transmission, RoHS compliant
June ,15 2006
FTM-3012S-GG (1310nm FP and PIN, 10km)
Table 4 –Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
1310
1360
nm
-3
dBm
4
nm
Notes
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
1260
Average Output Power
P0ut
-9.5
Spectral Width (RMS)
σ
Extinction Ration
EX
9
dB
P0ut @TX Disable Asserted
Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)
Total Jitter
Deterministic
Jitter
1.25G
1.0625G
1.25G
1.0625G
tr/tf
1
0.26
ns
2
UI
3
0.2
DJ
UI
0.21
IEEE 802.3z and ANSI Fibre Channel compatible
VIN
200
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
140
TX Fault
dBm
0.43
Data Input Swing Differential
TX Disable
-45
0.431
TJ
Output Optical Eye
150
4
1660
mV
160
Ω
Disable
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
Enable
0
0.8
V
Host_VCC-0.5
Host_Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.5
V
1650
nm
-20
dBm
Fault
Normal
1
5
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
1200
Receiver Sensitivity
1310
Receiver Overload
-3
dBm
Return Loss
12
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
Data Output Swing Differential
Total Jitter
Deterministic
Jitter
LOS
1.25G
1.0625G
1.25G
1.0625G
VOUT
-21
-35
dBm
dBm
1
4
dB
370
2000
mV
0.749
TJ
0.61
0.462
DJ
6
0.36
5
UI
3
UI
High
Host_VCC-0.5
Host_Vcc+0.3
V
Low
0
0.5
V
Note:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
2. Unfiltered, measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps
3. Measured with a PRBS 27 –1 test [email protected]/1.0625Gbps, meet the specified maximum
output jitter requirements if the specified maximum input jitter is present.
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 3 of 3
Controlled Electronic Version. 24hrs Obsolete when printed out without authorization. Last printed 6/27/2006 4:31 PM
1.25G GBIC Transceiver
Up to 20 km transmission, RoHS compliant
4.
5.
6.
June ,15 2006
Measured with a PRBS 27 –1 test [email protected]/1.0625Gbps.
AC coupled and terminated.
Worst-case Extinction Ration, measured with a PRBS 27 –1 test pattern @1.25Gbps, BER≤1×
10-12.
FTM-3012S-G20G (1310nm FP and PIN, 20km)
Table 5 –Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
1310
1355
nm
-3
dBm
4
nm
Notes
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
1270
Average Output Power
P0ut
-8
Spectral Width (RMS)
σ
Extinction Ration
2
EX
9
dB
[email protected] Disable Asserted
Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)
Total Jitter
Deterministic
Jitter
1.25G
1.0625G
1.25G
1.0625G
tr/tf
1
0.26
ns
2
UI
3
0.2
DJ
UI
0.21
IEEE 802.3z and ANSI Fibre Channel compatible
VIN
200
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
140
TX Fault
dBm
0.43
Data Input Swing Differential
TX Disable
-45
0.431
TJ
Output Optical Eye
150
4
1660
mV
160
Ω
Disable
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
Enable
0
0.8
V
Host_VCC-0.5
Host_Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.5
V
1650
nm
-22
dBm
Fault
Normal
1
5
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
1200
Receiver Sensitivity
1310
Receiver Overload
-3
dBm
Return Loss
12
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
Data Output Swing Differential
Total Jitter
Deterministic
Jitter
LOS
1.25G
1.0625G
1.25G
1.0625G
VOUT
-23
-35
dBm
dBm
1
4
dB
370
2000
mV
0.749
TJ
0.61
0.462
DJ
6
0.36
5
UI
3
UI
High
Host_VCC-0.5
Host_Vcc+0.3
V
Low
0
0.5
V
Note:
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 4 of 4
Controlled Electronic Version. 24hrs Obsolete when printed out without authorization. Last printed 6/27/2006 4:31 PM
1.25G GBIC Transceiver
Up to 20 km transmission, RoHS compliant
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
June ,15 2006
The optical power is launched into SMF.
Unfiltered, measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps
Measured with a PRBS 27 –1 test [email protected], meet the specified maximum output jitter
requirements if the specified maximum input jitter is present.
Measured with a PRBS 27 –1 test [email protected]
PECL level, internally AC coupled and terminated.
Worst-case Extinction Ration, measured with a PRBS 27 –1 test [email protected], BER≤1×
10-12.
EEPROM Information
The SFF-8053 defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver’s capabilities,
standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial
interface at the 8-bit address 1010000X (A0h). The memory contents refer to Table 6
Table 6 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
Addr.
Field
Size
(Bytes)
Name of Field
0
1
Identifier
1
1
2
1
Connector
01
3—10
8
Transceiver
00 00 00 02 12 00 0D 01
11
1
Encoding
01
8B10B
12
1
BR, nominal
0D
1.25Gbps
13
1
Reserved
00
14
1
Length
(9um)-km
xx
15
1
Length (9um) 64
16
1
Length (50um) 37
550m
17
1
Length (62.5um) 37
550m
18
1
Length (copper) 00
19
1
Reserved
20—35
16
Vendor name
36
1
Reserved
37—39
3
Vendor OUI
00 00 00
40—55
16
Vendor PN
46 54 4D 2D 33 30 31 32
53 2D 47 xx xx 47 20 20
56—59
4
Vendor rev
xx xx xx xx
60-62
3
Reserved
00 00 00
63
1
CC BASE
xx
64—65
2
Options
00 1A
66
1
BR, max
00
Hex
Description
01
GBIC
Ext. Identifier 04
MOD4
SC
Transmitter Code
xxkm
00
46 49 42 45 52 58 4F 4E
20 49 4E 43 2E 20 20 20
“FIBERXON INC. “(ASCⅡ)
00
“FTM-3012S-GxxG ” (ASCⅡ)
ASCⅡ( “31 30 20 20” means 1.0 revision)
Check sum of bytes 0 - 62
LOS, TX_FAULT and TX_DISABLE
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 5 of 5
Controlled Electronic Version. 24hrs Obsolete when printed out without authorization. Last printed 6/27/2006 4:31 PM
1.25G GBIC Transceiver
Up to 20 km transmission, RoHS compliant
67
1
BR, min
68—83
16
Vendor SN
84—91
8
Vendor date
code
92—94
1
Reserved
00
95
1
CC_EXT
xx
96—255
160
Vendor specific
June ,15 2006
00
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
ASCⅡ
Year (2 bytes), Month (2 bytes), Day (2
bytes)
xx xx xx xx xx xx 20 20
Check sum of bytes 64 - 94
Note: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to
the related document of SFF-8053 Rev 5.5.
Recommended Interface Circuit
Figure 1 shows the recommended interface circuit.
Host Board
GBIC Module
Vcc
Vcc
10K Ω
2×4.7K to 10KΩ
TX Disable
TX Fault
Protocol
IC
SERDES
IC
SerDat Out +
Z=75Ω
TD +
SerDat Out -
Z=75Ω
TD -
SerDat In +
Z=75Ω
SerDat In -
Z=75Ω
Laser
driver
RD +
Amplifier
RD -
LOS
Vcc
3×4.7K to 10KΩ
MOD-DEF2
EEPROM
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
RGND
Figure 1, Recommended Interface Circuit
Pin Definitions
Figure 2 below shows the pin numbering of GBIC electrical interface. The pin functions are described in Table
7.
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 6 of 6
Controlled Electronic Version. 24hrs Obsolete when printed out without authorization. Last printed 6/27/2006 4:31 PM
1.25G GBIC Transceiver
Up to 20 km transmission, RoHS compliant
June ,15 2006
Figure 2, Pin View
Table 7 – Pin Function Definitions
Pin Name
Pin #
Name/Function
Signal Specification
RECEIVER SIGNALS
RGND
2, 3, 11,
14
Receiver Ground
(may be connected with TGND in GBIC)
Ground, to GBIC
VDDR
15
Receiver +3.3/5 volt
(may be connected with VDDT in GBIC)
Power, to GBIC
-RX_DAT
12
Receive Data, Differential PECL
High speed serial,
from GBIC
+RX_DAT
13
Receive Data, Differential PECL
High speed serial,
from GBIC
1
Receiver Loss of Signal, logic high, open
collector compatible, 4.7k to 10kΩpull up to
VDDT on host
Low speed, from GBIC
RX_LOS
TRANSMITTER SIGNALS
TGND
8, 9, 17,
20
Transmitter Ground
(may be connected with RGND internally)
Ground, to GBIC
VDDT
16
Transmitter +3.3/5 volt
(may be connected with VDDR in GBIC)
Power, to GBIC
+TX_DAT
18
Transmit Data, Differential PECL
High speed serial,
to GBIC
-TX_DAT
19
Transmit Data, Differential PECL
High speed serial,
to GBIC
7
Transmitter Disable, logic high, open collector
compatible, 4.7k to 10Kω pull up to VDDT on
GBIC
Low speed, to GBIC
10
Transmitter Fault, logic high, open collector
compatible, 4.7k to 10kΩ pull up to VDDT on
host
Low speed, from GBIC
TX_DISABLE
TX_FAULT
CONTROL SIGNALS
MOD_DEF(0)
4
TTL low, output
MOD_DEF(1)
5
SCL serial clock signal, input
MOD_DEF(2)
6
SDA serial data signal, input/output
Please reference
SFF-8053, Annex D:
Module definition “4”
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 7 of 7
Controlled Electronic Version. 24hrs Obsolete when printed out without authorization. Last printed 6/27/2006 4:31 PM
1.25G GBIC Transceiver
Up to 20 km transmission, RoHS compliant
June ,15 2006
Mechanical Design Diagram
The mechanical design diagram is shown in Figure 3
65.60
57.30
30.30
12.99
8.30
3.05
1.70
9.90
11.90
27.95
25.50
30.50
33.20
12.75
37.48
Figure 3, Mechanical Design Diagram of GBIC (1310nm)
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 8 of 8
Controlled Electronic Version. 24hrs Obsolete when printed out without authorization. Last printed 6/27/2006 4:31 PM
1.25G GBIC Transceiver
Up to 20 km transmission, RoHS compliant
June ,15 2006
Ordering information
FTM
3
0
1
2
S
Wavelength
3: 1310nm
G
Package
G: GBIC
Function
0: Standard
x
G
x
Distance
10: 10km
20: 20km
Others
G: RoHS compliance
Receptable
S: SC
Data rate
12: 1.25Gbps
Note: The "Distance" bit may be omitted when it is "10"
Part No.
FTM-3012S-GG
FTM-3012S-G20G
Product Description
1310nm, 1.0625~1.25Gbps, 10km, GBIC, RoHS compliant, 0°C~+70°C
1310nm, 1.0625~1.25Gbps, 20km, GBIC, RoHS compliance, 0°C~+70°C
Related Documents
For further information, please refer to the following documents:
FlexonTM GBIC Installation Guide
FlexonTM GBIC Application Notes
SFF-8053, Proposed Specification for GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter), Rev 5.5
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 9 of 9
Controlled Electronic Version. 24hrs Obsolete when printed out without authorization. Last printed 6/27/2006 4:31 PM
1.25G GBIC Transceiver
Up to 20 km transmission, RoHS compliant
June ,15 2006
Obtaining Document
You can visit our website:
http://www.fiberxon.com
Or contact with Fiberxon, Inc. America Sales Office listed at the end of documentation to get the latest
documents.
Revision History
Rev. 1a
Univer yang
Simon.jiang
Simon.jiang
Initialize datasheet
Release Date
April 15, 2006
Rev. 1b
Henry xiao
Simon.jiang
Simon.jiang
Add FTM-3012S-G20G
June 15, 2006
Revision
Initiate
Review
Approve
Subject
© Copyright Fiberxon Inc. 2006
All Rights Reserved.
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice. The products described in
this document are NOT intended for use in implantation or other life support applications where
malfunction may result in injury or death to persons.
The information contained in this document does not affect or change Fiberxon’s product specifications
or warranties. Nothing in this document shall operate as an express or implied license or indemnity
under the intellectual property rights of Fiberxon or third parties. All information contained in this
document was obtained in specific environments, and is presented as an illustration. The results
obtained in other operating environment may vary.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN ”AS IS” BASIS. In no
event will Fiberxon be liable for damages arising directly from any use of the information contained in this
document.
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarter:
5201 Great America Parkway, Suite 340
Santa Clara, CA 95054
U. S. A.
Tel: 408-562-6288
Fax: 408-562-6289
Or visit our website: http://www.fiberxon.com
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 10 of 10
Controlled Electronic Version. 24hrs Obsolete when printed out without authorization. Last printed 6/27/2006 4:31 PM