SOURCE FTM-3413C

Feb. 5, 2007
100BASE-FX/1000BASE-X Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
(For 550m/2km transmission with MCU version)
Members of FlexonTM Family
‹
Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah-2004
‹
Compatible with FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B
‹
Compatible with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11, Class I
‹
Compatible with Telcordia GR-468-CORE
‹
RoHS compliance
Description
Features
Fiberxon FTM-3413C-SL05iCG SFP transceiver is
‹
Build-in PHY supporting SGMII Interface
high performance, cost effective modules. It is
‹
Build-in high performance MCU supporting
designed
easier configuration
applications from 0.5m to 2km with MMF at
Dual data-rate of 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-LX
125Mbps,.from 0.5m to 550m transmission with
operation
MMF at 1.25Gbps.
‹
for
100BASE-FX/1000BASE-LX
‹
1310nm FP laser and PIN photo-detector
‹
0.5m~2km transmission with MMF at 125Mbps
The transceiver consists of two sections: The
‹
0.5m~550m
standard
‹
transmission
with
MMF
at
SFP
part
and
the
PHY
part.
1.25Gbps
FTM-3413C-SL05iCG is built with SGMII interface.
Standard serial ID information Compatible with
It can operate as 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X by
SFP MSA
software configuration.
‹
SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
‹
With Spring-Latch for high density application
The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic
‹
Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection
high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is provided to
‹
+3.3V single power supply
indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal
‹
Operating case temperature: -40 to +85°C
(LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an
input optical signal of receiver.
Applications
The standard serial ID information Compatible with
‹
Switch to Switch interface
SFP MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities,
‹
Switched backplane applications
standard
‹
Router/Server interface
information. The host equipment can access this
‹
Other optical transmission systems
information via the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM
interfaces,
manufacturer
and
other
protocol. For further information, please refer to SFP
Standard
‹
Compatible with SFP MSA
‹
Compatible with IEEE 802.3-2002
Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 1 of 12
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
Feb. 5, 2007
Regulatory Compliance
The transceivers have been tested according to American and European product safety and electromagnetic
compatibility regulations (See Table 1). For further information regarding regulatory certification, please refer
to FlexonTM regulatory specification and safety guidelines, or contact with Fiberxon, Inc. America sales office
listed at the end of the documentation.
Table 1 - Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Electrostatic Discharge
MIL-STD-883E
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins
Method 3015.7
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
IEC 61000-4-2
to the Duplex LC Receptacle
GR-1089-CORE
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Immunity
Performance
Class 1(>500 V)
Compatible with standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)
Compatible with standards
VCCI Class B
IEC 61000-4-3
Laser Eye Safety
Component Recognition
Compatible with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
product.
TUV Certificate No. 50030043
UL and CSA
UL file E223705
2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2
RoHS
Compatible with Class I laser
Compliant with standards note
2005/747/EC
Note:
In light of item 5 in Annex of 2002/95/EC, “Pb in the glass of cathode ray tubes, electronic components and
fluorescent tubes.” and item 13 in Annex of 2005/747/EC , “ Lead and cadmium in optical and filter glass.” ,the
two exemptions are being concerned for Fiberxon’s transceivers, because Fiberxon’s transceivers use glass,
which may contain Pb, for components such as lenses, windows, isolators, and other electronic components.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the module.
Table 2 - Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
-
5
95
%
Operating Relative Humidity
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 2 of 12
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
Feb. 5, 2007
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 3- Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Operating Case Temperature
TC
-40
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.10
Power Supply Current
ICC
Date Rate
Typical
3.30
1000BASE-LX
1250
100BASE-LX
125
Max.
Unit
+85
°C
3.50
V
350
mA
Notes
1
Mbps
Note 1: TBD.
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Table 4 - Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
1310
1355
nm
Notes
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
1270
Average Output
1000BASE-LX
P0ut
-11.5
-3
Power
100BASE-FX
P0ut
-20
-14
[email protected] Disable Asserted
Spectral Width
1000BASE-LX
(RMS)
100BASE-FX
Extinction Ratio
P0ut
1000BASE-LX
(20%~80%)
100BASE-FX
4
σ
EX
Rise/Fall Time
-45
7.7
9
0.26
tr/tf
3
JT
0.43
Deterministic Jitter at TP2
JD
0.20
Data
Input
Swing
Differential
Input Differential Impedance
TX Fault
VIN
500
ZIN
80
2
1
nm
ns
UI
Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah-2004
(SGMII Series interface)
TX Disable
dBm
2
dB
Total Jitterat TP2
Output Optical Eye
dBm
100
3
4
4
5
1200
mV
120
Ω
Disable
2.0
Vcc
Enable
Vee
Vee+0.8
Fault
2.0
Vcc
Normal
Vee
Vee+0.5
6
V
V
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
1260
1310
1570
Receiver
1000BASE-LX
-22
Sensitivity
100BASE-FX
-28
Receiver
1000BASE-LX
-3
Overload
100BASE-FX
-8
Return Loss
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
dBm
dBm
12
1000BASE-LX
nm
dB
-23
dBm
Page 3 of 12
7
8
7
8
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
100BASE-FX
LOS Assert
1000BASE-LX
100BASE-FX
Feb. 5, 2007
-29
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
-35
dBm
-45
0.5
4.5
Total Jitter at TP4
JT
0.749
Deterministic Jitter at TP4
JD
0.462
Data Output Swing Differential
370
2000
High
2.0
Vcc+0.3
Low
Vee
Vee+0.5
(SGMII Series Interface)
LOS
VOUT
dB
UI
mV
4
4
6
V
Notes:
2.
The optical power is launched into 62.5/125um MMF.
3.
Unfiltered, measured with 8B/10B code for 1.25Gbps and 4B/5B code for 125Mbps
4.
Measured at 1.25Gbps, meet the specified maximum output jitter requirements if the specified maximum
input jitter is present.
5.
Measured with 8B/10B code for 1.25Gbps.
6.
PECL logic, internally AC coupled.
7.
Measured with 8B/10B code for 1.25Gbps, worst-case extinction ratio, BER ≤1×10-12.
8.
Measured with 4B/5B code for 125Mbps, worst-case extinction ratio, BER ≤1×10-10.
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 4 of 12
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
Feb. 5, 2007
EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver’s capabilities,
standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at
the 8-bit address 1010000X (A0h). For the memory contents, please refer to Table 5.
Table 5 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
Field Size
Addr.
(Bytes)
Name of Field
Hex
Description
0
1
Identifier
03
SFP
1
1
Ext. Identifier
04
MOD4
2
1
Connector
07
LC
3—10
8
Transceiver
00 00 00 22 00 00 00 00
11
1
Encoding
01
8B10B
12
1
BR, nominal
0D
1.25Gbps
13
1
Reserved
00
14
1
Length (9um)-km 00
15
1
Length (9um) 00
16
1
Length (50um) 37
550m
17
1
Length (62.5um) 37
550m
18
1
Length (copper) 00
19
1
Reserved
20—35
16
Vendor name
36
1
Reserved
37—39
3
Vendor OUI
40—55
16
Vendor PN
56—59
4
Vendor rev
xx xx xx xx
60—61
2
Wavelength
05 1E
62
1
Reserved
00
63
1
CC BASE
xx
64—65
2
Options
00 1A
66
1
BR, max
00
67
1
BR, min
00
68—83
16
Vendor SN
84—91
8
92—94
3
Reserved
00 00 00
95
1
CC_EXT
xx
96—154
58
Vendor specific
155
1
Reserved
156-247
248
Transmitter Code
00
46 49 42 45 52 58 4F 4E
20 49 4E 43 2E 20 20 20
“FIBERXON INC. “(ASCⅡ)
00
00 00 00
33 34 31 33 43 2D 53 4C
30 35 69 43 47 20 20 20
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
Vendor date codexx xx xx xx xx xx 20 20
“FTM-3413C-SL05iCG” (ASCⅡ)
ASCⅡ( “31 30 20 20” means 1.0 revision)
1310nm
Check sum of bytes 0 - 62
LOS, TX_FAULT and TX_DISABLE
ASCⅡ
Year(2 bytes), Month(2 bytes), Day (2 bytes)
Check sum of bytes 64 - 94
Read only
Vendor specific
1
Status
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Read only
Page 5 of 12
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
Feb. 5, 2007
249
1
CFG0
Work mode configuration
250
1
CFG1
Work mode configuration
251
1
CFG2
Work mode configuration
252
1
Status
Module status indication
253
1
Reserved
Read only
254
1
PSWH
Password entry
255
1
PSWL
Password entry
Note: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to the
related document of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and application note.
Easier Configuration
Designing-in a high performance MCU in FTM-3413C-SL05iCG, host can configure Fiberxon’s SGMII series
product easily.
For FTM-3413C-SL05iCG, host only need access few registers of A0H via I2C to configure SGMII series
module, such as speed-selection, Auto-negotiation, LOS/Link detection, TX disable, FEFI/RFI and CRC
counter function support. Host can get inner status via access specific register of FTM-3413C-SL05iCG.
The operation data rate can be configured via hardware pin and I2C bus independently.
For more detailed information, please refer to application note of FTM-3413C-SL05iCG.
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 6 of 12
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
Feb. 5, 2007
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Figure 1 shows the recommended host board power supply circuit.
Figure 1, Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Recommended Interface Circuit
Figure 2 shows the recommended interface circuit.
SGMII Interface
Host Board
SFP Module
VccT
10 KΩ
TX Disable
TX Fault
Z=50Ω
100Ω
SGMII/802.3z
SerDes MAC
Controller
100Ω
TD +
Laser
driver
100Ω
Z=50Ω
TD -
Z=50Ω
RD +
Z=50Ω
RD -
Controller
PHY IC
100Ω
Amplifier
Vcc(+3.3V)
6×4.7 K to10KΩ
Rate selection
LOS
MOD-DEF2
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
MCU
Figure 2, Recommended Interface Circuit
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 7 of 12
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
Feb. 5, 2007
Pin Definitions
Figure 3 below shows the pin numbering of SFP electrical interface. The pin functions are described in Table 6
with some accompanying notes.
P in 2 0
T O P V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1 1
P in 1 0
B O T T O M V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1
Figure 3, Pin View
Table 6– Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
Name
1
VeeT
2
TX Fault
3
Function
Plug Seq.
Notes
Transmitter Ground
1
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 5
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 4
Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host
board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 8 of 12
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
Feb. 5, 2007
laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0~0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8V, <2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on
the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to
a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100Ω differential lines which
should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at host with SGMII interface.
6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential
termination inside the module.
SGMII Interface
SGMII uses two data signals and two clock signals to convey frame data and link rate information between a
100/1000 PHY and an Ethernet MAC. The data signals operate at 1.25 Gbaud and the clocks operate at 625
MHz (a DDR interface). Due to the speed of operation, each of these signals is realized as a differential pair
thus providing signal integrity while minimizing system noise.
However, specific implementations may desire to recover clock from the data rather than use the supplied
clock, such as in our transceiver design. This operation is allowed.
Clearly, SGMII’s 1.25 Gbaud transfer rate is excessive for interfaces operating at 100 Mbps. When these
situations occur, the interface “elongates” the frame by replicating each frame byte 10 times for 100 Mbps.
This frame elongation takes place “above” the 802.3z PCS layer, thus the start frame delimiter only appears
once per frame.The 802.3z PCS layer may remove the first byte of the “elongated” frame.
For further information about how to use transceivers with SGMII interface, please refer to the application note
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 9 of 12
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
Feb. 5, 2007
Mechanical Design Diagram
The mechanical design diagram is shown in Figure 4.
Figure 4, Mechanical Design Diagram of the SFP with Spring- Latch
Ordering information
FTM
3
4
1
3
C
SL
05
i
C
G
Others
Medium
G : RoHS compliance
MCU
C : MCU version
Temperature
i: industrial
Receptacle
C : LC
3 : 1310nm
Function
4 : PHY
Distance
05 : 550m
Data rate
13: 125/1250 Mbps
Package
SL: SFP with Spring-Latch
Product part Number
Media
Data Rate(Mbps)
Transmission
Temperature
Distance(km)
FTM-3413C-SL05iCG
Multi-Mode Fiber
125/1250
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
0.5
-40~+85°C
Page 10 of 12
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
Feb. 5, 2007
Related SGMII SFP Products
Product part
Media
Number
FTM-C012R-LCG
Data
Transmission
Rate(Mbps)
Distance
Cat. 5 Copper 10/100/1000
Note
100m
Temperature
0~+70°C
FTM-3401C-SL2CG
MMF
125
2km
MCU version
0~+70°C
FTM-3401C-SL10CG
SMF
125
10km
MCU version
0~+70°C
FTM-3413C-SLCG
SMF
125/1250
10km
MCU version
FTM-3413C-SL05CG
MMF
125/1250
550m
MCU version
0~+70°C
FTM-3401C-SL2iCG
MMF
125
2km
MCU version
-40~+85°C
FTM-3401C-SL10iCG
SMF
125
10KM
MCU version
-40~+85°C
FTM-3413C-SLiCG
SMF
125/1250
10Km
MCU version
-40~+85°C
0~+70°C
Related Documents
For further information, please refer to the following documents:
■
Fiberxon Spring-Latch SFP Installation Guide
■
Fiberxon SFP Application Notes
■
SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Obtaining Document
You can visit our website:
http://www.fiberxon.com
Or contact with Fiberxon, Inc. America Sales Office listed at the end of documentation to get the latest
documents.
Revision History
Revision
Rev. 1a
Initiate
Henry.Xiao
Review
Tripper.Huang
Approve
Walker.Wei
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Subject
Initial datasheet
Release Date
Feb. 05, 2007
Page 11 of 12
125M/1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
550m transmission
Preliminary datasheet
Feb. 5, 2007
© Copyright Fiberxon Inc. 2007
All Rights Reserved.
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice. The products described in this
document are NOT intended for use in implantation or other life support applications where malfunction may
result in injury or death to persons.
The information contained in this document does not affect or change Fiberxon product specifications or
warranties. Nothing in this document shall operate as an express or implied license or indemnity under the
intellectual property rights of Fiberxon or third parties. All information contained in this document was obtained
in specific environments, and is presented as an illustration. The results obtained in other operating
environment may vary.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN ”AS IS” BASIS. In no event
will Fiberxon be liable for damages arising directly from any use of the information contained in this document.
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarter:
5201 Great America Parkway, Suite 340
Santa Clara, CA 95054
U. S. A.
Tel: 408-562-6288
Fax: 408-562-6289
Or visit our website: http://www.fiberxon.com
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 12 of 12