AVAGO AFBR

AFBR-1310Z / AFBR-1310xZ
Fiber Optic Transmitter for Multi GHz Analog Links
Data Sheet
Description
Features
The AFBR-1310xZ is a compact, high performance, cost
effective transmitter for multi GHz analog communication
over single mode optical fiber.
• Compact package
The transmitter incorporates a linear wide bandwidth
InGaAsAl/InP Fabry-Perot laser packaged inside a TOheader, coupled to a single mode fiber pigtail terminated
with a standard FC/PC connector (or an SC/APC connector,
or an LC/PC connector), a monitor photodiode for closed
loop operation, a 50 ohm input impedance linear RF
amplifier and a bias network that allows to separately
control the laser average output power.
The transmitter operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310
nm.
Access to RF input, electrical control signals I/Os and
amplifier supply is through a flexible printed circuit board.
The RF input is self biased and AC coupled, and thus does
not require an external DC block.
A suitable bracket is used to mount the transmitter onto a
PCB or metal substrate.
The high output power and conversion gain allow for a
high splitting ratio in branched Passive Optical Networks.
• Uncooled operation in a wide temperature range
• High performance 1310 nm Fabry-Perot laser
• Built-in high performance RF amplifier
• Floating Monitor Photodiode for flexibility in control
loop design
• Single mode fiber pigtailed output with standard FC/
PC connector (AFBR-1310Z)
• SC/APC pigtail option available (AFBR-1310AZ)
• LC/PC pigtail option available (AFBR-1310BZ)
• Low power consumption
• Flex interconnect to customer PCB
• Minimal external circuitry required
• RoHS6 compliant
• Pairs to AFBR-2310Z Receiver for multi GHz analog links
Specifications
• Nominal 50 ohm RF input impedance
• 5 mW typical output power at 50 mA laser current
(room temperature)
• 5 V RF amplifier supply voltage
• 200 MHz to 5.5 GHz frequency range
• 20 mW/V typical slope efficiency/conversion gain
Applications
• Analog optical links for satellite signal distribution
• In-building antenna remote systems
Table 1. Absolute Maximum Ratings [1]
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Storage Temperature
(non-operating)
Ts
Operating Temperature
Ta
Relative Humidity (non condensing)
RH
RF amplifier supply voltage
Typical
Maximum
Unit
-40
85
C
-40
85
C
85
%
5.5
V
0
RF amplifier input power
Pin
20
dBm
RF amplifier input DC voltage
Vin
6
V
Laser bias current (direct)
Ibias
100
mA
2
V
15
V
Monitor photodiode direct current
5
mA
Flex soldering temperature
300
C
250
V
Laser bias reverse voltage
Monitor photodiode reverse voltage
ESD capability (HBM)
VR
VESDHBM
Notes
For manual soldering,
no longer than 2 sec/pad.
It is advisable to pre-heat
the customer PCB.
Notes:
1. Absolute maximum ratings are those values beyond which functional performance is not intended, device reliability is not implied, and damage
to the device may occur.
Table 2. Recommended operating conditions [2]
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Operating Temperature
Ta
-40
Relative Humidity (non condensing)
RH
RF amplifier supply voltage
VCC
4.75
5
Monitor photodiode reverse voltage
VR
2
5
Maximum
Unit
85
C
80
%
5.25
V
10
V
Notes
Notes:
2. Typical operating conditions are those values for which functional performance and device reliability is implied.
2
Table 3. Electro-Optical specifications
Parameter
Symbol
Conditions
Min.
Output Power
Po
25° C, If = 60 mA
5
Laser threshold current
Ith
T = 25° C
T = 85° C
15
30
Laser operating current
Iop
Po = 5 mW,
T = 25° C
T = 85° C
60
95
Laser wavelength
λ
Po = 5 mw, CW, T = 25° C
Laser spectral width
Δλ
Po = 5 mw, CW,
Over temperature
Temperature coefficient of
wavelength
Δλ/ΔT
Laser slope efficiency
η
Over temperature,
CW
Relative intensity noise
RIN
CW, 0.2 to 5.5 GHz,
5 mW LOP
Monitor photo current
Imon
Po = 5 mW
Over temperature CW
Dark current
Idark
At Vr = 5 V
Monitor photodiode capacitance
Cmon
Monitor tracking accuracy [3]
TA
RF Input impedance
Zin
Conversion gain
G
Bandwidth at -3dB
BW
1290
0.08
Nom.
Unit
1310
0.12
0.4
-1.0
mA
mA
1330
nm
3
nm
0.6
nm/°C
0.2
W/A
-120
dB/Hz
2.5
mA
0.1
μA
50
pF
+1.0
dB
50
Ω
T = 25° C
20
mW/V
In electrical domain
5.5
GHz
Gain ripple (peak to peak)
0.2 to 5.5 GHz
+/- 3
dB
Gain temperature dependence
-40 to +85° C
+/- 2
dB
50
MHz
Low frequency cut-off
Third order Input Intercept point
IIP3
F = 5.4 GHz
+8
dBm
Second order Input
Intercept point
IIP2
Fo = 2.7 GHz, dual tone
technique
+15
dBm
RF amplifier supply current
Icc
Vcc = 5 V
65
Notes:
3. Monitor Tracking Accuracy is defined as: max | 10Log([email protected]° C) |
3
Notes
mW
5
Po = 5 mW
Over temperature CW
Max.
88
mA
rms
Table 4. Pigtail parameters
Parameter
AFBR-1310Z
AFBR-1310AZ
AFBR-1310BZ
Optical connector
FC/PC
SC/APC, 8° angle
LC/PC
Fibre type
Single Mode
Single Mode
Single Mode
Fibre length
0.5 ± 0.05 m
0.5 ± 0.05 m
0.5 ± 0.05 m
Secondary coating diameter
0.9 mm
0.9 mm
0.9 mm
Return loss of optical connector
35 dB minimum
45 dB minimum
35 dB minimum
Schematic Diagram
1 Monitor Photodiode Cathode
2 Laser bias (Anode)
3 Ground
4 RFin
RF
Single mode
fiber pigtail
5 Ground
FabryPerot laser
6 RF amp power supply
Optical connector
(FC/PC or SC/APC
or LC/PC)
Monitor Photodiod
7 Monitor Photodiode Anode
Figure 1. Schematic Diagram
Table 5. Pinout
1 MPD cathode (floating)
2 Laser bias (anode)
3 Ground
4 RFin
5 Ground
6 RF amp [pwer supply
7 MPD anode (floating)
PAD
FUNCTION
1
Monitor Photodiode Cathode (floating)
2
Laser bias (anode)
3
Ground
4
RF in
5
Ground
6
RF amplifier supply
7
Monitor Photodiode Anode (floating)
Figure 2. Electrical pinout (top view after 90° bending of the flexible PCB)
Package Information
The AFBR-1310xZ Transmitter is housed in a robust TO header. The amplifier portion is hosted on a flex/rigid printed
circuit. The fiber pigtail jacket is made of Hytrel.
The flex circuit can be soldered to the customer PCB by hand soldering or with automatic equipment (like hot bar).
4
Optical Connector
Fiber length 500 ± 50
1.5 MAX
21.5 ± 2.5
2.3
1
6.8
12.7
17
2.9
1.2
2.3
Stiff part of flex board
containing SMD components
0.8
16.8
5
7
6.9
8.5
4
5
R0.
R0.
12.2
R3
R3.7
3.3
R0
.7
R0.5
R0.
2.3
1.2
2
1
Figure 3. Mechanical layout of Analog Transmitter. The flex is shown before 90° bending. All dimensions are in [mm]
5
R0.1
0.4
0.8
≈ 3.2
PCB
≈ 3.6
≈ 3.2
≈ 6.9
Figure 4. Example of flex bending when soldered onto a PCB. All dimensions are in [mm]
Handling information
Laser safety
When soldering the flex to the customer PCB, it is advisable
to avoid heating or touching with the hot iron the fiber
pigtail, the header to flex interconnections and the region
of the flex where the amplifier and passive components
are present.
The AFBR-1310xZ is a class 1M product, according to the
CEI IEC International Standard 60825-1, Second edition
2007-03. Invisible radiation is emitted from the fiber
connector, do not view directly with optical instruments.
This device is sensitive to ESD discharge. To protect the
device, it’s important to use normal ESD handling precautions. These include use of grounded wrist straps,
work-benches and floor wherever the device is handled.
Mounting hardware
An omega shaped bracket is pre-assembled to the TO
header, for easy mounting of the transmitter to the
customer PCB or better to a metal case.
Recommended application circuit
Figure 5 shows the recommended application circuit.
Proper 50 ohm controlled impedance traces are required
on the Laser bias, RF input and RF amplifier power supply
connections. 50 ohm terminations, in parallel to bias
inductors, are required on the Laser bias and RF amplifier
power supply connections. Additionally, filtering caps are
required on the bias lines.
To laser control
circuit
From laser
control circuit
15 nH
100 nF
MPD Cathode
50 ohm
1 nF
Laser bias (Anode)
Ground
RF In
Ground
RF amp
Preceding amplifier stage
RF amplifier
supply
15 nH
50 ohm
FabryPerot laser
Monitor Photodiode
MPD Anode
Vcc = 5 V
100 nF 1 nF
To laser control
circuit
Figure 5. Recommended Application Circuit
For product information and a complete list of distributors, please go to our web site:
www.avagotech.com
Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies in the United States and other countries.
Data subject to change. Copyright © 2005-2013 Avago Technologies. All rights reserved.
AV02-3184EN - September 13, 2013