JDS AFF-1230 Attenuator, fused fiber Datasheet

COMMUNICATIONS COMPONENTS
Attenuator, Fused Fiber
Key Features
• Environmentally stable
• High performance
• Broadband coverage
• Compact size
• Custom parts available
Applications
• Power management in optical networks
• Wavelength division multiplexing
(WDM) system channel balancing
• Receiver protection
• Test equipment
The JDSU fused fiber attenuator is a compact, fused component that decreases
optical power in telecommunications equipment, passive telephony, or cable
television (CATV) networks and test equipment.
JDSU proprietary manufacturing technology provides high performance parts
that are optimized to the required operating wavelength, narrowband, or
broadband - along with low polarization and temperature dependence.
Regular parts are available in a wide variety of operating wavelengths, tap ratios,
fiber types, housing and connector options. Our extensive selection enables rapid
design cycles and new project builds.
NORTH AMERICA : 800 498-JDSU (5378)
WORLDWIDE : +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE : www.jdsu.com
ATTENUATOR, FUSED FIBER
2
Optical Performance Specifications (C band and L band)
Parameter
Operating wavelength range
C band
L band
Attenuation
Available grade
Attenuation tolerance (±dB)
WDL1 (dB)
PDL2 (dB)
TDL3 (dB)
Available housing option
Fiber type code
Specification
20 dB
A/B
1.4/2.4
Max. .25/.35
Max. .20/.25
Max. .20/.20
17 dB
A/B
1.0/1.5
.22/.30
.15/.20
.15/.15
15 dB
A/B
0.9/1.4
.18/.26
.14/.20
.15/.15
1528 to 1563 nm
1570 to 1605 nm
13 dB 10 dB 7 dB
5.2 dB 4 dB
A/B
A/B
A/B
A/B
A/B
0.8/1.2 0.6/1.0 0.5/0.8 0.3/0.5 0.3/0.5
.15/.20 .13/.18 .12/.15 .10/.15 .10/.15
.12/.20 .10/.15 .10/.15 .10/.15 .09/.11
.15/.15 .13/.13 .10/.10 .10/.10 .10/.10
3, 4, 5, 6
1 (Corning SMF-28 - telecoms)
3 dB
A/B
0.2/0.4
.10/.15
.08/.10
.10/.10
2 dB
A/B
0.2/0.4
.10/.15
.08/.10
.10/.10
1 dB
A/B
0.2/0.4
.10/.15
.08/.10
.10/.10
3 dB
A/B
0.3/0.5
.25/.40
.08/.10
.10/.10
2 dB
A/B
0.3/0.5
.25/.40
.08/.10
.10/.10
1 dB
A/B
0.3/0.5
.25/.40
.08/.10
.10/.10
1. Change in insertion loss over the operating wavelength range.
2. Change in insertion loss over all input polarization states.
3. Change in insertion loss from -5 °C to 75 °C.
Optical Performance Specifications (C + L band and S band)
Parameter
Operating wavelength range
C + L band
S band
Attenuation
Available grade
Attenuation tolerance (±dB)
WDL1 (dB)
PDL2 (dB)
TDL3 (dB)
Available housing option
Fiber type code
Specification
20 dB 17 dB
A/B
A/B
2.4/2.8 1.3/2.4
Max. .90/1.20 .60/1.00
Max. .20/.25 .15/.20
Max. .20/.20 .15/.15
1. Change in insertion loss over the operating wavelength range.
2. Change in insertion loss over all input polarization states.
3. Change in insertion loss from -5 °C to 75 °C.
15 dB
A/B
1.2/1.9
.50/.90
.14/.20
.15/.15
1528 to 1605 nm
1425 to 1500 nm
13 dB 10 dB 7 dB
5.2 dB 4 dB
A/B
A/B
A/B
A/B
A/B
1.1/1.5 0.9/1.2 0.8/1.1 0.6/0.8 0.3/0.5
.45/.80 .40/.60 .37/.55 .35/.50 .30/.45
.12/.20 .10/.15 .10/.15 .10/.15 .09/.11
.15/.15 .13/.13 .10/.10 .10/.10 .10/.10
3, 4, 5, 6
1 (Corning SMF-28 - telecoms)
ATTENUATOR, FUSED FIBER
3
Specifications
Parameter
Specification
Optical return loss
Directivity
Operating temperature1
Storage temperature
Minimum
Minimum
50 dB
55 dB
-40 to 75 °C
-40 to 85 °C
1. For connectorised component, operating temperature range is -5 to 75 °C.
Housing Option
Code
Description
1 x 1 Dimensions (mm)
Pigtail
3
4
5
6
Regular
Ø 0.9 mm slim
Ø 0.9 mm semi-ruggedized
Ø 0.3 mm fully-ruggedized
3.0 (Ø) x 55 (L)
3.0 (Ø) x 65 (L)
5.0 (Ø) x 80 (L)
80 (L) x 10 (W) x 8 (H)
Primary coated fiber
Ø 0.9 mm loose-tube
Ø 0.9 mm loose-tube
Ø 3.0 mm fan-out sleeving
ATTENUATOR, FUSED FIBER
Ordering Information
For more information on this or other products and their availability, please contact your local JDSU account manager or
JDSU directly at 1-800-498-JDSU (5378) in North America and +800-5378-JDSU worldwide or via e-mail at
[email protected]
Sample: AFF-CK30AB110
0
AFFCode
1
C
L
S
Passband
Wavelength
C+L band
C band
L band
S band
Code
1
2
3
5
A
C
E
H
K
P
R
Attenuation
20 dB
17 dB
15 dB
13 dB
10 dB
7 dB
5 dB
4 dB
3 dB
2 dB
1 dB
Code
3
4
5
6
Housing
Regular
Ø 0.9 mm slim
Ø 0.9 mm semi-ruggedized
Ø 0.3 mm fully-ruggedized
Code
0
Configuration
1x1
Code
A
B
Grade
A grade
B grade
Code
B
Device Type
Broadband
B
1
Code
1
Fiber Type
Corning SMF-28 (telecoms)
Code
0
1
Pigtail Length (Minimum)
0.5 meter
1 meter
Code
0
1
3
5
9
A
B
Connector
No connector
FC/PC
FC/APC
SC/APC
FC/UPC
SC/UPC
LC1
1. Not available for housing option 6.
LC is a registered trademarks of Lucent Technologies.
SMF-28 is a registered trademarks of Corning Incorporated.
NORTH AMERICA : 800 498-JDSU (5378)
WORLDWIDE : +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE : www.jdsu.com
Product specifications and descriptions in this document subject to change without notice. © 2007 JDS Uniphase Corporation 10143018 Rev. 002 10/05 AFF.DS.CC.AE
March 2007
Similar pages