JDS FFW-4CH21115 Fused wdm, 1310/1550 nm Datasheet

COMMUNICATIONS COMPONENTS
Fused WDM, 1310/1550 nm
Key Features
• Low insertion loss
• High power handling
• Wide range of regular parts available "to go"
• Proven reliability
Applications
• 1310/1550 nm simultaneous
operation on a single fiber
• CATV systems
• Fiber to the home/curb/business
• Passive Optical Networks
The fused WDM, 1310/1550 nm enables the multiplexing and demultiplexing of
two wavelength regions with high isolation and low insertion loss. These
components are manufactured with a highly automated process to achieve
consistent quality and reliability.
Regular parts are available with a wide variety of housing and connector options
and can therefore be readily specified in a wide variety of applications, enabling
rapid design cycles and new project builds. Reliability is assured through
qualification to Telcordia GR-1221.
Compliance
• Telcordia GR-1221
NORTH AMERICA : 800 498-JDSU (5378)
WORLDWIDE : +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE : www.jdsu.com
FUSED WDM, 1310/1550 NM
2
Specifications
Parameter
Operating wavelength range
1310 nm band
1550 nm band
Insertion loss
Isolation
Polarization dependent loss
Optical return loss
Directivity
Operating temperature range
Storage temperature range
Package dimensions
S package (D x L)
L package (D x L)
H package (L x W x H)
Grade 1
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
Minimum
0.4 dB
16 dB
0.1 dB
Grade 2
1290 to 1330 nm
1530 to 1570 nm
0.6 dB
15 dB
0.15 dB
50 dB
60 dB
-40 to 85 °C
-50 to 85 °C
3.0 x 54 mm
3.0 x 70 mm
85 x 17 x 7.0 mm
FUSED WDM, 1310/1550 NM
3
Ordering Information
For more information on this or other products and their availability, please contact your local JDSU account manager or
JDSU directly at 1-800-498-JDSU (5378) in North America and +800-5378-JDSU worldwide or via e-mail at
[email protected]
Sample: FFW-4CS111110
FFW- 4
Code
4
Code
C
Passband
Wavelength 1
1310±20 nm
Passband
Wavelength 2
1550±20 nm
1
1
C
Code
H
L
S
Code
1
2
Housing
Ø 3.0 mm cable
Ø 900 µm fiber
Ø 250 µm fiber
Configuration
1x2
2x2
Code
1
2
Grade
Grade 1
Grade 2
Code
1
Bandwidth
Standard WDM
Code
1
Fiber Type
Corning SMF-28
Code
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
A
Pigtail Length
0.5 meter
1 meter
2 meters
3 meters
4 meters
5 meters
6 meters
7 meters
8 meters
9 meters
10 meters
Code
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
A
B
C
Connectors
NONE
FC/PC
FC/SPC
FC/APC
SC/SPC
SC/APC
BICONIC
D4
ST
FC/UPC
SC/UPC
LC
MU
SMF-28 is a registered trademark of Corning Incorporated.
LC and ST are registered trademarks of Lucent Technologies.
Telcordia is a registered trademark of Telcordia Technologies Incorporated.
NORTH AMERICA : 800 498-JDSU (5378)
WORLDWIDE : +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE : www.jdsu.com
Product specifications and descriptions in this document subject to change without notice. © 2007 JDS Uniphase Corporation 10136779 Rev. 002 10/05 FFW1310_1550.DS.CC.AE
March 2007
Similar pages