JDS FWS-A00221001 1480/15501590 nm filter wavelength division multiplexer Datasheet

COMMUNICATIONS COMPONENTS
1480/1550+1590 nm Filter Wavelength Division Multiplexers
Key Features
• Thin film filter based
• Wide bandwidth (C+L)
• Low insertion loss
• High isolation
• Low temperature dependent loss
• Epoxy-free optical path
Applications
JDSU 1480/1550+1590 nm filter wavelength division multiplexers (WDMs) use
interference filter technology to separate or combine pump laser and optical signals.
• Optical amplifiers
• CATV
With wide bandwidth, low insertion, high isolation, and low temperature
dependent loss, they are ideal for use in optical amplifier and CATV applications.
Compliance
• Telcordia GR-1221
Performance 1480/1550 nm (Model 1)
ATTENUATION (dB)
40
35
PASS CHANNEL
30
25
20
15
REFLECT CHANNEL
10
5
0
1440
1480
1520
1560
1600
WAVELENGTH (nm)
NORTH AMERICA : 800 498-JDSU (5378)
WORLDWIDE : +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE : www.jdsu.com
1480/1550+1590 NM
FILTER WAVELENGTH DIVISION MULTIPLEXERS
2
Performance 1480/1550 nm (Model 2)
ATTENUATION (dB)
40
35
REFLECT CHANNEL
30
25
20
PASS CHANNEL
15
10
5
0
1440
1480
1520
1560
1600
WAVELENGTH (nm)
Specifications
Parameter
Pass port (C↔P) wavelength range λP
Pass port (C↔P) insertion loss
Pass port (C↔P) flatness
Pass port (C↔P) isolation at λR
Reflect port (C↔R) wavelength range λR
Reflect port (C↔R) insertion loss
Reflect port (C↔R) flatness
Reflect port (C↔R) isolation at λP
Directivity
Optical return loss
Polarization dependent loss
Polarization mode dispersion
Temperature dependent loss
Optical power
Tensile load
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
Package dimensions (D x L)
250 µm fiber
900 µm fiber
Fiber length
Pass 1480 / Reflect 1550+1590
1450 to 1495 nm
Maximum
Maximum
Minimum
1528 to 1610 nm
Maximum
Maximum
Minimum
Minimum
Minimum
Maximum
Maximum
Maximum
Maximum
Maximum
Pass 1550+1590 / Reflect 1480
1528 to 1610 nm
0.4 dB
0.2 dB
30 dB
1450 to 1495 nm
0.4 dB
0.15 dB
15 dB
55 dB
50 dB
0.04 dB
0.1 ps
0.1 dB
500 mW
5N
-5 to 75 °C
-40 to 85 °C
5.5 x 30 mm (Standard), 3.2 x 30 mm (Miniature)
5.5 x 40 mm (Standard), 3.2 x 40 mm (Miniature)
>1.0 m
1480/1550+1590 NM
FILTER WAVELENGTH DIVISION MULTIPLEXERS
Ordering Information
For more information on this or other products and their availability, please contact your local JDSU account manager or
JDSU directly at 1-800-498-JDSU (5378) in North America and +800-5378-JDSU worldwide or via e-mail at
[email protected]
Sample: FWS-A00110000
00
FWS- A 00
Code
A
Wavelength
1480/1550+1590 nm
Code
1
2
Model
Pass 1480/reflect 1550+1590
Pass 1550+1590 / reflect 1480
Code
1
2
Fiber Type
250 µm fiber
900 µm fiber
Code
0
1
Package
Standard
Miniature
Code
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
Connector1, 2
No connector
FC/SPC
FC/APC
SC/SPC
SC/APC
ST
LC/SPC
1. Connectors available only with 900 µm fiber option.
2. Other connectors available upon request.
NORTH AMERICA : 800 498-JDSU (5378)
WORLDWIDE : +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE : www.jdsu.com
Product specifications and descriptions in this document subject to change without notice. © 2008 JDS Uniphase Corporation 21021901 003 0708 WDMFILTER1480PUMP.DS.CC.AE
SMF-28 is a registered trademark of Corning Incorporated. Telcordia is a registered trademark of Telcordia Technologies Incorporated.
July 2008
Similar pages