10 Gbps 50 GHz DWDM 80 km Single

Datasheet
10 Gbps 50 GHz DWDM 80 km Single-Mode SFP+ Transceivers
SFP-10GDWZR-yxx
Highlights
SFP+ transceiver
C-band (standard 50 GHz DWDM ITU grid)
Data Rates: 8 Gbps to 11.3 Gbps
Protocols supported:
- 10G Ethernet (10GBase-ER/EW [LAN/WAN])
- with/without FEC
- 10G Fibre Channel with/without FEC
- SONET OC-192/STM-64 with/without FEC
- 8 Gbps Fibre Channel
Single-mode fiber
Dual fiber, bi-directional
40 - 80 km
Duplex LC connector
Digital Diagnostics (SFF-8472)
Hot-swap
Overview
Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) interfaces from MRV Communications provide flexible high speed links in a small
industry-standard package. They deliver the deployment options and inventory control that network administrators
demand for growing networks.
SFPs are designed to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards to ensure network equipment compatibility. They are a
perfect addition to MRV ‘s extensive lines of networking equipment.
Visit the MRV website at www.mrv.com or contact your nearest authorized MRV Communications dealer for more
information.
Specifications Overview
Data Rate
8 - 11.3 Gbps
Tx Wavelength
C-Band DWDM (channel 17 – 61)
Tx Power (Minimum)
0 dBm
Tx Dispersion Penalty (@ 10.3125 Gbps)
< 3 dB
Tx Disable
Yes
Rx Wavelength Range
1528 - 1564 nm
Rx Sensitivity
-23 dBm
Rx Saturation
-8 dBm
Operating Temperature Range
-5 to 70 ºC
Power Consumption
1.2 Watt
1
Datasheet
Transmitter Specifications (Optical)
Parameter
Symbol
Data Rate
B
Center Wavelength
λC
Average Optical Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Relative Intensity Noise
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
Dispersion Penalty (@10.3125Gbps)
Optical Output Eye
Notes:
1. Min
Max
Unit
8
11.3
Gbps
-
nm
1
See Ordering Information Table
Notes
Pavg
0
4
dBm
-
ER
8.2
-
dB
-
RIN
-
-128
dB/Hz
-
SMSR
30
-
dB
-
-
-
-21
dB
-
DP
-
3
dB
-
-
Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae
-
BOL: +/-0.05nm from ITU grid; EOL: +/-0.1nm from ITU grid.
Receiver Specifications (Optical)
Parameter
Data Rate
Wavelength of Operation
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Notes
B
8
11.3
Gbps
-
λ
1528
1565
nm
-
Receiver Sensitivity (@10.3125Gbps)
Pmin
-
-23
dBm
1
Maximum Input Power (10-12 BER)
Pmax
-8
-
dBm
-
-
-
-27
dB
-
Reflectance Of Receiver
LOS Hysteresis
-
0.5
-
dB
-
LOS Thresholds (Increasing Light Input)
Plos+
-
-25
dBm
-
LOS Thresholds (Decreasing Light Input)
Plos-
-38
-
dBm
-
Notes:
1. Specified with BER <1x10-12 and PRBS 231-1
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Notes
Storage Temperature Range
TST
-40
85
ºC
-
Operating Case Temperature
TOP
-5
70
ºC
1
Operating Relative Humidity
RH
0
85
%
2
Supply Voltage Range
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
-
Notes:
1. 2.
Measured on top side of SFP+ module at the front center vent hole of the cage.
Non condensing
2
Datasheet
Transmitter Specifications (Electical)
Parameter
Symbol
Differential Input Impedence
Min
Max
Unit
Notes
Zd
80
120
Ω
-
Differential Input Voltage Swing
VPP-DIFF
180
700
mV
-
Input High Voltage (TX Disable)
VIH
2.0
VCC
V
1
Input LOW Voltage (TX Disable)
VIL
0
0.8
V
1
Output High Voltage (TX Fault)
VOH
2.0
VCC + 0.3
V
2
Output LOW Voltage (TX Fault)
VOL
0
0.8
V
2
Min
Max
Unit
Notes
Notes:
1. 2.
There is an internal 4.7 to 10 kΩ pull-up resistor to VccT
Open collector compatible, 4.7 to 10 kΩ pull-up resistor to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage)
Receiver Specifications (Electrical)
Parameter
Symbol
Differential Output Impedance
Zd
80
120
Ω
-
Differential Output Swing
VPP-DIFF
300
850
mV
-
Output Rise and Fall time (20% to 80%)
tRH, tFH
28
-
ps
-
Output HIGH Voltage (LOS)
VOH
VCC - 1.3
VCC - 0.3
V
1
Output Low Voltage (LOS)
VOL
0
0.8
V
1
Notes:
1. Open collector compatible, 4.7 to 10 kΩ pull-up resistor to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage)
Power Supply Specifications (Electrical)
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Notes
VCC
3.13
3.47
V
-
DC Common Mode Voltage
VCM
0
3.6
V
-
Supply Current
IVCM
-
340
mA
-
Power Consumption
PW
-
1.2
W
-
Power Supply Voltage
Host Board Connector Pinout
Towards
Bezel
1
VeeT
2
TX_Fault
3
TX_Disable
4
SDA
5
SCL
6
MOD_ABS
7
RS0
8
RX_LOS
9
RS1
10
VeeR
3
VeeT
20
TD-
19
TD+
18
VeeT
17
VccT
16
VccR
15
VeeR
14
RD+
13
RD-
12
VeeR
11
Towards
ASIC
Datasheet
Pin Descriptions
Pin
Logic
Symbol
Description
1
-
VeeT
Module Transmitter Ground
2
LVTTL-O
TX_FAULT
Module Transmitter Fault
3
LVTTL-I
TX_DISABLE
Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output
4
LVTTL-I/O
SDA
2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line
5
LVTTL-I/O
SCL
2-Wire Serial Interface Clock
6
-
MOD-ABS
Module Definition, Grounded in the module
7
LVTTL-I
RS0
No function implemented
8
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal Indication
9
LVTTL-I
RS1
No function implemented
10
-
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
11
-
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
12
CML-O
RD-
Receiver Inverted Data Output
13
CML-O
RD+
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
14
-
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
15
-
VccR
Module Receiver 3.3V Supply
16
-
VccT
Module Transmitter 3.3V Supply
17
-
VeeT
Module Transmitter Ground
18
CML-I
TD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
19
CML-I
TD-
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
20
-
VeeT
Module Transmitter Ground
Outline Drawing
4
Datasheet
Ordering Information
Model
Wavelength
(nm)
Frequency
(THz)
Channel Number
Distance
(km)
SFP-10GDWZR-H61
1528.38
196.15
H61
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C61
1528.77
196.10
C61
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H60
1529.16
196.05
H60
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C60
1529.55
196.00
C60
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H59
1529.94
195.95
H59
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C59
1530.33
195.90
C59
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H58
1530.73
195.85
H58
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C58
1531.12
195.80
C58
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H57
1531.51
195.75
H57
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C57
1531.90
195.70
C57
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H56
1532.29
195.65
H56
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C56
1532.68
195.60
C56
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H55
1533.07
195.55
H55
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C55
1533.47
195.50
C55
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H54
1533.86
195.45
H54
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C54
1534.25
195.40
C54
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H53
1534.64
195.35
H53
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C53
1535.04
195.30
C53
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H52
1535.43
195.25
H52
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C52
1535.82
195.20
C52
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H51
1536.22
195.15
H51
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C51
1536.61
195.10
C51
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H50
1537.00
195.05
H50
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C50
1537.40
195.00
C50
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H49
1537.79
194.95
H49
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C49
1538.19
194.90
C49
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H48
1538.58
194.85
H48
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C48
1538.98
194.80
C48
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H47
1539.37
194.75
H47
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C47
1539.77
194.70
C47
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H46
1540.16
194.65
H46
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C46
1540.56
194.60
C46
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H45
1540.95
194.55
H45
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C45
1541.35
194.50
C45
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H44
1541.75
194.45
H44
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C44
1542.14
194.40
C44
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H43
1542.54
194.35
H43
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C43
1542.94
194.30
C43
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H42
1543.33
194.25
H42
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C42
1543.73
194.20
C42
80
5
Datasheet
Ordering Information
Model
Wavelength
(nm)
Frequency
(THz)
Channel Number
Distance
(km)
SFP-10GDWZR-H41
1544.13
194.15
H41
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C41
1544.53
194.10
C41
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H40
1544.92
194.05
H40
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C40
1545.32
194.00
C40
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H39
1545.72
193.95
H39
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C39
1546.12
193.90
C39
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H38
1546.52
193.85
H38
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C38
1546.92
193.80
C38
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H37
1547.32
193.75
H37
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C37
1547.72
193.70
C37
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H36
1548.12
193.65
H36
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C36
1548.52
193.60
C36
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H35
1548.92
193.55
H35
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C35
1549.32
193.50
C35
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H34
1549.72
193.45
H34
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C34
1550.12
193.40
C34
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H33
1550.52
193.35
H33
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C33
1550.92
193.30
C33
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H32
1551.32
193.25
H32
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C32
1551.72
193.20
C32
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H31
1552.12
193.15
H31
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C31
1552.52
193.10
C31
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H30
1552.93
193.05
H30
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C30
1553.33
193.00
C30
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H29
1553.73
192.95
H29
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C29
1554.13
192.90
C29
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H28
1554.54
192.85
H28
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C28
1554.94
192.80
C28
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H27
1555.34
192.75
H27
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C27
1555.75
192.70
C27
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H26
1556.15
192.65
H26
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C26
1556.56
192.60
C26
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H25
1556.96
192.55
H25
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C25
1557.36
192.50
C25
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H24
1557.77
192.45
H24
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C24
1558.17
192.40
C24
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H23
1558.58
192.35
H23
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C23
1558.98
192.30
C23
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H22
1559.39
192.25
H22
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C22
1559.79
192.20
C22
80
6
Datasheet
Ordering Information
Model
Wavelength
(nm)
Frequency
(THz)
Channel Number
Distance
(km)
SFP-10GDWZR-H21
1560.20
192.15
H21
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C21
1560.61
192.10
C21
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H20
1561.01
192.05
H20
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C20
1561.42
192.00
C20
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H19
1561.83
191.95
H19
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C19
1562.23
191.90
C19
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H18
1562.64
191.85
H18
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C18
1563.05
191.80
C18
80
SFP-10GDWZR-H17
1563.46
191.75
H17
80
SFP-10GDWZR-C17
1563.86
191.70
C17
80
Regulatory and Industry Compliances
Class 1 Laser Product, complies with EN 60825-1 and 21 CFR 1040.10 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50. dated June 24, 2007
MSA SFF-8074i; Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472
Certified by one or more of the following agencies: TÜV, UL, CSA
RoHS Directive; China RoHS; California RoHS Law, REACH Directive SVHC; WEEE Directive
The Quality Management System is certified to ISO 9001 by QMI-SAI Global
The Environmental Management System is in compliance with ISO 14001
Warnings
Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to damage as a result of electrostatic descharge (ESD). A static free environment is highly
recommended. Follow guidelines according to proper ESD procedures.
Laser Safety: Radiation emitted by laser devices can be dangerous to human eyes. Avoid eye exposure to direct or indirect radiation.
MRV has more than 50 offices throughout the world. Addresses, phone numbers and fax numbers are listed at www.mrv.com.
Please e-mail us at info@mrv.com or call us for assistance.
MRV Los Angeles
MRV Boston
20415 Nordhoff Street
300 Apollo Drive
Chatsworth, CA 91311
Chelmsford, MA 01824
800-338-5316
800-338-5316
818-773-0900
978-952-4700
MRV International
Business Park Moerfelden
Waldeckerstrasse 13
64546 Moerfelden-Walldorf
Germany
Tel. (49) 6105/2070
Fax (49) 6105/207-100
All statements, technical information, and recommendations related to the products herein are based upon information believed to be reliable or accurate. However, the
accuracy or completeness thereof is not guaranteed, and no responsibility is assumed for any inaccuracies. Please contact MRV Communications for more information.
MRV Communications and the MRV Communications logo are trademarks of MRV Communications, Inc. Other trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
MRV-OP-SFP10GDWZR-011112
3020169-001 Rev. A2
Copyright ©2011 MRV Communications, Inc. All Rights Reserved.