Dual Window Single Mode Wideband

Dual Window Single Mode Wideband
Fiber Coupler (1310 nm and 1550 nm band)
DWFC Series
Features
Wavelength Independent
Low Insertion Loss and PDL
High Power Handling
Guaranteed Reliability
Applications
Dual Window Single Mode Wideband Fiber Coupler
(1310 nm and 1550 nm band)
The Oplink fused dual window wideband fiber 1x2 (2x2) couplers provide accurate
optical signal coupling and splitting over wide bandwidth with high performance and
high reliability. These couplers have excellent uniformity, low excess loss and very low
polarization sensitivity and are available with various tap ratios, fiber types, and
connector options. All devices are shown to be able to handle high optical power up
to 4W and are tested according to industry standard procedures. Reliability is
guaranteed through stringent tests to fully meet Telcordia GR-1221 requirements.
CATV
Local Area Networks
Testing Instruments
Fixed Attenuators
Laboratory R&D
Performance Specifications
Parameter
Wavelength Range
Fiber type
Insertion loss1
Return loss
Directivity
Temperature dependent loss2
Optical power handling
Operating temperature range3
Storage temperature range
Oplink Fiber Optic
Product Lines
Amplifier Components
Amplifier Modules
DW DMs
Switching/Routing/
Monitoring/ Conditioning
Transmission
RGB Laser Modules
Oplink Communications, Inc.
Package Dimension 4
Qualifications
Specification
min
min
max
max
1310 ± 40 & 1550 ± 40 nm
Corning SMF-28
See Insertion Loss Table
55 dB
55 dB
Signal Path: < 0.10dB,Tap Path: < 0.15dB
4W
-40 to 75 °C
40 to 85 °C
P1: 250µm clad ding fiber
(∅)3.0 x (L)47 mm
P2: 900µm loose tube
( ∅)3.0 x (L)60 mm
P3: 3mm cable
(L)96 x(W)12 x (H)6.4mm
Telcordia GR-1221
1. Values are referenced without connector loss.
2. Temperature Sensitivity Coefficient ~0.002 dB/°C at the range of -5 to 75°C.
3. Operating temperature range changes to -5 to 75°C in P2, P3 package and all package with connectors
4. The mechanical tolerance should be +/- 0.2 mm on all package dimensions unless otherwise custom specified.
Dual Window Single Mode Wideband Fiber Coupler
(1310 nm and 1550 nm band)
Mechanical Footprint
Dimension (unit: mm)
Port 2 Main (High%)
L
Port 1 In
Ø
Port 4 (terminated for
1x2 configuration)
Port 3 Tap (Low%)
Insertion Loss (IL)
P Grade
Coupling Ratio
99/1
98/2
97/3
95/5
90/10
85/15
80/20
75/25
70/30
65/35
60/40
55/45
50/50
IL1 (dB)
Signal
Tap
≤0.25
16.0-23.5
≤0.30
14.5-19.0
≤0.35
13.0-18.2
≤0.45
11.8-15.0
≤0.65
9.60-11.3
≤0.98
7.80-9.40
≤1.25
6.50-7.85
≤1.60
5.50-6.80
≤2.00
4.70-6.00
≤2.10
4.30-5.20
≤2.70
3.50-4.70
≤3.00
3.00-4.20
2.70−3.60
A Grade
PDL2 (dB)
Signal
Tap
≤0.05
≤0.20
≤0.05
≤0.20
≤0.05
≤0.20
≤0.10
≤0.20
≤0.10
≤0.15
≤0.10
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
≤0.15
Uniformity
≤0.70
IL1 (dB)
Signal
Tap
≤0.40 15.5-24.0
≤0.30 14.0-19.5
≤0.35 13.0-19.0
≤0.45 12.0-16.5
≤0.65 9.20-12.2
≤0.98
7.5-9.8
≤1.25
6.4-8.0
≤1.80
5.3-7.0
≤1.95
4.5-6.5
≤2.30
4.3-5.5
≤2.80
3.2-5.0
≤3.20
2.8-4.5
2.40−3.90
PDL2 (dB)
Signal
Tap
≤0.05
≤0.25
≤0.05
≤0.25
≤0.05
≤0.25
≤0.10
≤0.25
≤0.13
≤0.20
≤0.14
≤0.20
≤0.16
≤0.20
≤0.16
≤0.20
≤0.16
≤0.20
≤0.16
≤0.20
≤0.17
≤0.20
≤0.17
≤0.20
≤0.20
Uniformity
≤1.2
1. Insertion loss over operating wavelength range at ~23°C (excluding PDL and TDL).
2. Insertion loss change over the all input polarization states.
Ordering Information
DWFC
0
Wavelength
1310/1550nm
0
Type
1x2=1
2x2=2
Tap Ratio
50/50=50
45/55=45
40/60=40
35/65=35
30/70=30
25/75=25
20/80=20
15/85=15
10/90=10
5/95=05
3/97=03
2/98=02
1/99=01
Grade
P Grade = P
A Grade = A
0
Package Type
P1 = 1
P2 = 2
P3 = 3
Fiber Length
1.0 meter = 1
1.5 meter = 5
2.0 meter = 2
0.5 Meter = H
Fiber Type
Corning SMF-28 = 1
900µm Loose Tube = 2
3mm cable = 3
Connector
Type
None = 1
FC/PC=2
FC/SPC=3
FC/APC=4
SC/PC=5
SC/SPC=6
SC/APC=7
ST=8
LC=9
MU=A
46335 Landing Parkway Fremont, CA 94538-6407 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: Sales@Oplink.com