CP41C04L2C000E1G

100G-LR4 CFP4 Transceiver
CP41C04L2C000xG
Pb
Product Description
The CP41C04L2C000xG is a hot pluggable fiber optic transceiver in the CFP4
form factor with digital diagnostics monitoring functionality (DDM) and control
functions. Supporting 100GBase-LR4 Ethernet standard and 4I1-9D1F makes
it ideally suited for 100G applications where cost effective high port density is
needed. It offers doubled port density of 100Gbase-LR4 CFP transceivers. The
control and status reporting functions are integrated into the design via a set
of non-data hardware signal pins and Management Date Input/Output (MDIO)
interface per the CFP4 Multi-Source Agreement.
The transceiver supports 100Gbps data rate over four local area network
wavelength division multiplexed (LAN WDM) lanes. The four lanes are at
1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm, and 1309.14nm wavelength respectively.
Each lane transmits and receives data streams at typical rate of 25.78125Gbps
for 100GbE application or 27.952493Gbps for 4I1-9D1F applications. It provides
an excellent solution for 100G data transmission over up to 10km single mode
fiber. The low power consumption and excellent EMI performance enable
system design with high port density. The product is designed and tested in
accordance with industry safety standards. The transceiver is Class 1 Laser
product per U.S. FDA/CDRH and IEC 60825-1:2007 & IEC 60825-2:2004+A1+A2
standards.
The CP41C04L2C000xG transceiver connects to standard 56-pin CFP4
connectors for hot plug capability. This allows the system designer to make
configuration changes or maintenance by simply plugging in different
transceivers without removing the power supply from the host system. The
transmitter and receiver DATA interfaces are internally AC-coupled. LV-CMOS
Transmitter Disable control input and Loss of Signal (LOS) output interfaces are
also provided.
The transceiver can be conveniently assembled into and released from the host
system through the latch.
The transceiver operates from a single +3.3V power supply over an operating
case temperature range of -5°C to +70°C. The housing is made of metal for EMI
immunity.
Features
 Four (4) LAN-WDM channels
 Transmission distance up to 10km (SM fiber)
 CFP4 form factor for doubled port density than
CFP
 Compliant to 100Gbase-LR4 specifications
 Support data transmission up to 111.809Gb/s
 Support CAUI-4 proposals
 Status reporting and control functions through
the MDIO interface
 RoHS 6/6 compliant
 Laser Class 1 IEC/CDRH compliant
Ordering Information
Model Name
Operating
Temperature
Nominal Wavelength
Supported Data Rate
(Gb/s)
Distance
CP41C04L2C000E1G
- 5°C to +70°C
1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14
103.125
10km
CP41C04L2C000E2G
- 5°C to +70°C
1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14
103.125 and 111.809
10km
S0400. Rev.02 (web). 2015-04-16
CONTACT  46335 Landing Pkwy  Fremont  CA  94538  TEL : +1 (510) 933-7200  FAX : +1 (510) 933-7300  EMAIL : [email protected]  www.OPLINK.com 
Similar pages