CFOI050 S0004

Green 50GHz Compact Fiber
Optical Interleaver
CFOI050 Series
Product Description
Oplink’s compact, low-dispersion interleavers greatly expand wavelength
channel counts in DWDM systems. It is the best solution to upgrade existing 100GHz spacing transport system. Oplink’s DWDM interleavers feature
excellent wid, flat passband and high isolation. Both Mux and Demux functions are supported. These interleavers are athermal and therefore require
no temperature control. Its stable center wavelength accuracy over C or L
band 80 channels is suitable for higher bit rate application. The Green CFOI
is compliant with industry green initiatives such as RoHS and WEEE.
Performance Specificationns
CFOI050 Series
Min
Features
Max
Unit
Center Wavelength Range
1529.55
1561.42
nm
Center Frequency Range
192000
196000
GHz
Channel Center Wavelength
Typical
ITU Grid
 Compact size
 Low Dispersion
 Completely passive
 Ultra-low insertion loss
Input Channel Spacing
50
GHz
Output Channel Spacing
100
GHz
Clear Bandwidth
±8
GHz
Insertion Loss [1]
1.0
1.8
dB
Ripple
0.2
0.3
dB
Insertion Loss Uniformity
0.2
0.4
dB
Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL)
0.2
0.3
dB
Applications
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)
0.2
0.3
ps
 Metro and Long Haul DWDM system
+ 30
ps/nm
Adjacent Channel Isolation
22
- 30
Return Loss
45
50
dB
Directivity
50
55
dB
Operating Power Handling
Storage Temperature
Fiber Type
Package Dimensions
 Epoxy-free optical path
 Environmental green plan Compliance
dB
Chromatic Dispersion
Operating Temperature
 Highly stable & reliable
24
 Network capacity expansion
 Signal comb filtering
dBm
0 to +65
°C
-40 to +85
°C
Corning SMF-28
[3]
100.5 (L) x 60.0 (W) x10.3 (H)
mm
Note:
[1] The maximum IL is under all states of polarization and within the full operating temperature and wavelength ranges specified.
[2] All spec excluding connectors
[3] The mechanical tolerance should be +/-0.2mm on all package dimensions unless otherwise custom specified.
S0004 - R06. (web) 20121214
50GHz Compact Fiber Optical Interleaver
CFOI050 Series
46335 Landing Pkwy Fremont, CA 94538 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: [email protected] • www.oplink.com
Mechanical Drawing / Package Dimensions (dimension in mm)
Ordering Information
Oplink can provide a remarkable range of customized optical solutions. For detail, please contact Oplink’s OEM
design team or account manager for your requirements and ordering information (510) 933-7200.
CFOI
0
5
0
1
0
0
C
E
Input
Output
Band
Fiber Length
Connector Type
50GHz = 050
100GHz = 100
C band = C
0.5 Meter = H
1.0 Meter = 1*
1.5 Meters = 5
2.0 Meters = 2
None = 1
FC/PC = 2
FC/SPC = 3
FC/APC = 4
SC/PC = 5
SC/SPC = 6
SC/APC = 7
ST = 8
LC = 9
MU = A
LC/APC = B
Fiber Jacket
SMF-28 250μm Bare Fiber = 1
SMF-28 900μm Loose Tube = 2
* The tolerance of fiber length is +/-0.1m. 1 meter is standard. The lead-time for special fiber length will be longer.
S0004 - R06. (web) 20121214
Product Lines:  Mux/Demux  Switching/Routing  Coupling/Splitting  Monitoring/Conditioning  Amplification  Interconnect  Transmission  HFC/RoF Subsystem
Similar pages