CFOI100 S0005

100GHz Compact Fiber
Optical Interleaver
CFOI100 Series
Product Description
Oplink’s compact, low-dispersion interleavers greatly expand wavelength
channel counts in DWDM systems. Oplink’s DWDM interleavers feature
excellent wide, flat passbands and high isolation. Both MUX and DeMUX
functions are supported. Interleavers are athermal and do not require temperature control.
Performance Specificationns
CFOI100 Series
Min
Center Wavelength Range
Center Frequency Range
Features
Typical
Max
C-band
1529.55
1561.42
L-band
1569.59
1604.03
C-band
192000
196000
L-band
186900
191000
Channel Center Wavelength
Unit
nm
 Low insertion loss
 High isolation
 Low dispersion
GHz
 Highly stable & reliable
 Epoxy-free optical path
ITU Grid
 Compact size
Input Channel Spacing
100
GHz
Output Channel Spacing
200
GHz
Clear Bandwidth
± 15
GHz
Insertion Loss [1]
1.5
1.8
dB
Ripple
0.2
0.4
dB
Insertion Loss Uniformity
0.3
0.5
dB
Applications
dB
 DWDM systems
dB
 Extended network capacity
Adjacent Channel Isolation
25
Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL)
0.3
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)
0.2
Chromatic Dispersion
-20
Return Loss
45
50
Directivity
50
55
Operating Power Handling
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Fiber Type
Package Dimensions
0.4
0.3
ps
+20
ps/nm
 Athermal Design
dB
dB
24
dBm
0 to +65
°C
-40 to +85
°C
Corning SMF-28
[3]
 Completely passive
100.0 (L) x28.0 (W) x12.0 (H)
Note:
[1] The maximum IL is under all states of polarization
and within the full operating temperature and wavelength
ranges specified.
[2] All the parameters are excluding connectors
[3] The mechanical tolerance should be +/-0.2mm on all
package dimensions unless otherwise custom specified.
mm
S0005 - R08. (web) 20121214
100GHz Compact Fiber Optical Interleaver
CFOI100 Series
46335 Landing Pkwy Fremont, CA 94538 Tel: (510) 933-7200 Fax: (510) 933-7300 Email: [email protected] • www.oplink.com
Mechanical Drawing / Package Dimensions (dimension in mm)
Ordering Information
Oplink can provide a remarkable range of customized optical solutions. For detail, please contact Oplink’s OEM
design team or account manager for your requirements and ordering information (510) 933-7200.
CFOI
1
0
0
2
0
0
W
Input
Output
Band
Fiber Length
Connector Type
100GHz = 100
200GHz = 200
C band = C
L band = L
0.5 meter = H
1.0 meter = 1 *
1.5 meters = 5
2.0 meters = 2
None = 1
FC/PC = 2
FC/SPC = 3
FC/APC = 4
SC/PC = 5
SC/SPC = 6
SC/APC = 7
ST = 8
LC = 9
MU = A
LC/APC = B
Fiber Jacket
SMF-28 250μm Bare Fiber = 1
SMF-28 900μm Loose Tube = 2
* The tolerance of fiber length is +/-0.1m. 1 meter is standard. The lead-time for special fiber length will be longer.
S0005 - R08. (web) 20121214
Product Lines:  Mux/Demux  Switching/Routing  Coupling/Splitting  Monitoring/Conditioning  Amplification  Interconnect  Transmission  HFC/RoF Subsystem
Similar pages